Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

30th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

30th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 30th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Green Hydrogen Technology
  • LOGISEM VAYU – 2022
  • ABPMJAY- SEHAT scheme
  • Digital India
  • International Dance Day

30th April Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Green Hydrogen Technology, LOGISEM VAYU – 2022, ABPMJAY- SEHAT scheme, Digital India, International Dance Day.

Q1. Which city has become the first city in India to have vacuum-based sewers?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Dhanbad
(c) Ghaziabad
(d) Agra
(e) Noida

Q2. Which district has become the first district in India to cover 100% of households under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY)- SEHAT scheme?
(a) Reasi district, Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Jamtara district, Jharkhand
(c) Ukhrul district, Manipur
(d) Ernakulam district, Kerala
(e) Samba district, Jammu

Q3. Bruce de Broize has been appointed as MD and CEO of which of the following company?
(a) SBI Life Insurance Company
(b) Future Generali India Life Insurance
(c) Religare Health Insurance Company
(d) Bharti AXA Life Insurance
(e) Aegon Life Insurance

Q4. Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has signed a pact with which IIT to co-research and develop green hydrogen technology?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Guwahati
(d) IIT Kharagpur
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q5. Which of the following constitutional body has been appointed Vijay Sampla as its chairperson?
(a) Finance Commission
(b) Goods and Service Tax Council
(c) National Commission for Scheduled Castes
(d) Election Commission of India
(e) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

Q6. Recently, which of the following nation has hosted the world’s largest cyber exercise Locked Shields 2022?
(a) Moldovia
(b) Croatia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Georgia
(e) Estonia

Q7. Name the Indian actress, who will grace the Cannes Film Festival as a member of the jury, this year?
(a) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Sharmila Tagore
(d) Vidya Balan
(e) Rani Mukherjee

Q8. _____ becomes the first airline in Asia to land its aircraft using the indigenous navigation system GAGAN.
(a) IndiGo
(b) Air India
(c) Vistara
(d) SpiceJet
(e) AirAsia India

Q9. A national seminar on Logistics Management ‘LOGISEM VAYU – 2022’ was held at Air Force Auditorium, _______.
(a) Pathankot
(b) New Delhi
(c) Thanjavur
(d) Suratgarh
(e) Palam

Q10. The Digital India RISC-V Microprocessor (DIR-V) Program was launched by ________.
(a) Darshana Vikram Jardosh
(b) Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
(c) Rajeev Chandrasekhar
(d) V. Muraleedharan
(e) Meenakashi Lekhi

Q11. Name the winner of the Indian Pharma Leader of the Year award.
(a) Poly Medicure Ltd
(b) Zydus Lifesciences Ltd
(c) Micro Labs Ltd
(d) Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd
(e) Cipla Ltd

Q12. Name the author of the book “Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings in the BCCI”.
(a) Vimal Verma
(b) Rashmi Singh
(c) Ranjeev Mehta
(d) Vinod Rai
(e) Sachin Sharma

Q13. Name the winner of the Indian Pharma Innovation of the Year award.
(a) Poly Medicure Ltd
(b) Zydus Lifesciences Ltd
(c) Micro Labs Ltd
(d) Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd
(e) Cipla Ltd

Q14. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘Amit Shah and The March of BJP”?
(a) Dr Anirban Ganguly
(b) Shiwanand Dwivedi
(c) Sumit Kumar
(d) Shikhar Agrawal
(e) Both a & b

Q15. Name the winner of the Indian Medical Device Innovation of the Year.
(a) Poly Medicure Ltd
(b) Zydus Lifesciences Ltd
(c) Meril Lifesciences Pvt Ltd
(d) Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd
(e) Cipla Ltd

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Agra, Uttar Pradesh has become the first city in India to have vacuum-based sewers. These vacuums will be used in public places.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Samba became 1st district in India to cover 100% households under ABPMJAY- SEHAT scheme.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Generali Asia has appointed Bruce de Broize as MD and CEO of Future Generali India Life Insurance (FGILI).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Larsen & Toubro (L&T) signed a pact with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, Maharashtra to co-research and develop green hydrogen technology.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. BJP leader and former Union minister Vijay Sampla has been appointed as the chairperson of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) for a second time.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Tallinn, Estonia NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence, abbreviated as CCDCOE, is organising the Locked Shields 2022.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deepika Padukone will grace the Cannes Film Festival as a member of the jury, this year.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. IndiGo becomes the first airline in Asia to land its aircraft using the indigenous navigation system GAGAN.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A national seminar on Logistics Management ‘LOGISEM VAYU – 2022’ was held on 28 April 2022 at Air Force Auditorium, New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Digital India RISC-V Microprocessor (DIR-V) Program was launched by Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) in New Delhi, Delhi.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Cipla Ltd is the winner of the Indian Pharma Leader of the Year award.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Padma Bhushan Vinod Rai, former(11th) Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) India, has authored a new book titled “Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings in the BCCI”.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is the winner of the India Pharma Innovation of the Year award.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The book was originally written by Dr Anirban Ganguly and Shiwanand Dwivedi and it has been translated into Marathi by Dr Jyostna Kolhatkar.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meril Lifesciences Pvt Ltd is the winner of the Indian Medical Device Innovation of the Year.

30th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

30th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

30th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *