Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th April

Directions (1-5) There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

In a society where motherhood and sacrifice are often seen as 1) ________________, more often than not, moms are not taking care of themselves and according to a survey, moms put their health and wellbeing at the end of the list because they 2) ________________ many roles such as caregiver, partner, homemaker, employee, daughter-in-law and multiple others. Each of these roles is 3) ________________ by attitudes, beliefs, and perspectives and most of them have a set of many 4) ________________ expectations and demands, which often prove to be highly 5) ________________ on one’s physical and mental health.

Q1.

(a) synonyms
(b) antithesis
(c) menace
(d) stoic
(e) None of the above

Q2.

(a) tickle
(b) juggle
(c) tangle
(d) chuckle
(e) None of the above

Q3.

(a) grinned
(b) scorned
(c) whined
(d) governed
(e) None of the above

Q4.

(a) majestic
(b) genetic
(c) unrealistic
(d) poetic
(e) None of the above

Q5.

(a) taxing
(b) spelling
(c) arresting
(d) provoking
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is, then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q6. Sri Lanka’s prime (1) has agreed to replace his older brother as president (2) minister in a proposed interim government to solve a political (3) impasse caused by the country’s worst economic crisis in decades, a prominent (4) lawmaker said Friday.

(a) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(b) Only 1-3
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Only 1-2
(e) No correction required

Q7. Maharashtra and Rajasthan seem to be facing the maximum (1) heat from the continuing heatwave conditions (2) this summer as both states have come under the influence (3) of three of the four heatwaves to have affected (4) the country since March.

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(c) Only 1-2
(d) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(e) Only 2-4

Q8. President Joe Biden doesn’t want to just rebuild (1) the yachts, luxury homes and other oligarchs (2) of Russian assets (3), he wants to sell off the pricey goods and use the money to help seize (4) Ukraine.

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(b) Only 1-4
(c) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(d) Only 1-2
(e) No correction required

Q9. Global heating is causing such a/an extinction (1) change to the world’s oceans that it risks a mass drastic (2) event of marine species that warned (3) anything that’s happened in the Earth’s history over tens of millions of years, new research has rivals (4).

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(c) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(d) No correction required
(e) Only 1 and 3

Q10. Seven suggests (1) of sleep each night is the ideal (2) amount in middle (3) to old age, research hours (4).

(a) Only 3-4
(b) No correction required
(c) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(d) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(e) Only 1-4

Directions (11-15): Choose the antonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q11. Mandatory

(a) Stainless
(b) Gigantic
(c) Optional
(d) Transfix
(e) None of these

Q12. Reprimand

(a) Moronic
(b) Compliment
(c) Indolent
(d) Unstructured
(e) None of these

Q13. Contradict

(a) Confirm
(b) Purify
(c) Loathe
(d) Pastoral
(e) None of these

Q14. Ascend

(a) Enduring
(b) Liberty
(c) Accurate
(d) Sink
(e) None of these

Q15. Weaken

(a) Consolidate
(b) Benevolence
(c) Rival
(d) Generic
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is synonyms. It means a word or phrase that means exactly or nearly the same as another word or phrase in the same language, for example shut is a synonym of close.
Antithesis- a person or thing that is the direct opposite of someone or something else.
Menace- a person or thing that is likely to cause harm; a threat or danger.
Stoic- a person who can endure pain or hardship without showing their feelings or complaining.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is juggle. It means to keep (more than two activities, for example) in motion or progress at one time:
Tickle- lightly touch or prod (a person or a part of the body) in a way that causes mild discomfort or itching and often laughter.
Mingle- move among and engage with others at a social function.
Tangle- to unite or knit together in intricate confusion.
Chuckle- laugh quietly or inwardly.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is governed. It means to control, direct, or strongly influence the actions and conduct of.
Grinned- smile broadly.
Scorned- feel or express contempt or disdain for.
Whined- give or make a long, high-pitched complaining cry or sound.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is unrealistic. If you say that someone is being unrealistic, you mean that they do not recognize the truth about a situation, especially about the difficulties involved in something they want to achieve.
Majestic- having or showing impressive beauty or scale.
Genetic- the scientific study of genes and heredity.
Poetic- relating to or used in poetry.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is taxing. It means physically or mentally demanding.
Spelling- the process or activity of writing or naming the letters of a word.
Arresting- striking; eye-catching.
Provoking- causing annoyance; irritating.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘prime – president’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Sri Lanka’s president (2) has agreed to replace his older brother as prime (1) minister in a proposed interim government to solve a political (3) impasse caused by the country’s worst economic crisis in decades, a prominent (4) lawmaker said Friday.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. There are no corrections required as every highlighted word is in its correct place.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, both 1-4 (rebuild – seize) and 2-3 (oligarchs – assets) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: President Joe Biden doesn’t want to just seize (4) the yachts, luxury homes and other assets (3) of Russian oligarchs (2), he wants to sell off the pricey goods and use the money to help rebuild (1) Ukraine.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, both 1-2 (extinction – drastic) and 3-4 (warned – rivals) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Global heating is causing such a drastic (2) change to the world’s oceans that it risks a mass extinction (1) event of marine species that rivals (4) anything that’s happened in the Earth’s history over tens of millions of years, new research has warned (3).

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e., ‘suggests – hours’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Seven hours (4) of sleep each night is the ideal (2) amount in middle (3) to old age, research suggests (1).

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The antonym of Mandatory is Optional. It means available to be chosen but not obligatory.
Stainless- free from stain or stigma.
Gigantic- very big; huge; colossal; enormous; immense.
Transfix- cause (someone) to become motionless with horror, wonder, or astonishment.

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. The antonym of Reprimand is Compliment. It means politely congratulate or praise (someone) for something.
Moronic- very foolish or stupid.
Indolent- wanting to avoid activity or exertion; lazy.
Unstructured- without formal organization or structure.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The antonym of Contradict is Confirm. It means establish the truth or correctness of (something previously believed or suspected to be the case).
Purify- remove contaminants from.
Loathe- feel intense dislike or disgust for.
Pastoral- (of land) used for the keeping or grazing of sheep or cattle.

S14. Ans (d)
Sol. The antonym of Ascend is Sink. It means go down below the surface of something, especially of a liquid; become submerged.
Enduring- lasting over a period of time; durable.
Liberty- the state of being free within society from oppressive restrictions imposed by authority on one’s way of life, behaviour, or political views.
Accurate- (especially of information, measurements, or predictions) correct in all details; exact.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The antonym of Weaken is Consolidate. It means to make (something) physically stronger or more solid.
Benevolence- the quality of being well meaning; kindness.
Rival- a person or thing competing with another for the same objective or for superiority in the same field of activity.
Generic- characteristic of or relating to a class or group of things; not specific.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th April_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *