Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

30th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

30th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 30th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Rashtriya Khel Divas
  • International Day against Nuclear Tests
  • Free Fall: My Experiments with Living
  • Indian Olympic Association

30th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Rashtriya Khel Divas, International Day against Nuclear Tests, Free Fall: My Experiments with Living, Indian Olympic Association.

Q1. The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to develop which district as a perfume tourism destination?
(a) Ayodhya
(b) Kannauj
(c) Kanpur
(d) Lucknow
(e) Noida

Q2. Which district has been declared as the best aspirational district in India?
(a) Ayodhya
(b) Varanasi
(c) Haridwar
(d) Puri
(e) Mathura

Q3. Who has become the only player to play 100 matches for his country in all forms?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Shikhar Dhwan
(c) Hardik Pandya
(d) Ravindra Jadeja
(e) Virat Kohli

Q4. National Sports Day or Rashtriya Khel Divas is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) 27th August
(b) 28th August
(c) 29th August
(d) 30th August
(e) 31st August

Q5. International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed on _______ to raise awareness about the devastating effects of testing nuclear weapons.
(a) 28th August
(b) 30th August
(c) 27th August
(d) 29th August
(e) 26th August

Q6. Recently, Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan was appointed as the fourth whole-time member of ________.
(a) RBI
(b) NABARD
(c) SEBI
(d) NSE
(e) BSE

Q7. Recently, PM Modi inaugurated Smritivan in ______.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) West Bengal

Q8. “Free Fall: My Experiments with Living” is an upcoming self-help memoir of________.
(a) Nambi Narayanan
(b) Subhashini Ali
(c) Sonal Mansingh
(d) Mallika Sarabhai
(e) Padma Subrahmanyam

Q9. Taurus Sainik Aramgrah was constructed by Indian Army in collaboration with_________.
(a) AIIMS, Delhi
(b) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
(c) NHAI
(d) MoRTH
(e) Niti Aayog

Q10. Who has been inaugurated the 8th India International MSME Start-up Expo & Summit at New Delhi?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma
(d) Manoj Sinha
(e) Narayan Rane

Q11. Who took over as interim President of Indian Olympic Association recently?
(a) Aslam Sher Khan
(b) Adille Sumariwalla
(c) Anil Khanna
(d) Narinder Batra
(e) Sudhanshu Mittal

Q12. Indian Skipper, ________ overtook New Zealand’s Martin Guptill to become the leading run-scorer in men’s T20 Internationals.
(a) Dinesh Kartik
(b) Rishab Pant
(c) Hardik Pandya
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Rohit Sharma

Q13. Name the author of the book ‘India’s Economy From Nehru To Modi: A Brief History’.
(a) Shiva Sundaram
(b) Sonjay Bhagat
(c) Vijay Krishnan
(d) Vikram Deva
(e) Pulapre Balakrishnan

Q14. National Sports Day or Rashtriya Khel Divas is celebrated in India as a tribute to hockey legend ________.
(a) Arjun Halappa
(b) Gagan Ajit Singh
(c) Major Dhyan Chand
(d) Viren Rasquinha
(e) Prabhjot Singh

Q15. Leading vehicle manufacturer, _______ has completed 40 years in India.
(a) Hyundai Motors
(b) TATA Motors
(c) Maruti Suzuki
(d) Skoda Auto
(e) Mahindra & Mahindra

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to develop Kannauj as a perfume tourism destination.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The NITI Aayog has declared the holy city of Haridwar in Uttarakhand as the best aspirational district.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Virat Kohli has play for his country in his 100th T201 match and become the only Indian player in history to play 100 matches for his country in all forms.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Sports Day or Rashtriya Khel Divas is celebrated on 29th August in India. It was 2012 when the day was first designated and celebrated as India’s National Sports Day.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed on 29th August to raise awareness about the devastating effects of testing nuclear weapons.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan, an associate professor at SP Jain Institute of Management and Research (SPJIMR), was on August 27, appointed a whole-time member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. PM Modi will inaugurate Smritivan at Bhuj in Kutch region of Gujarat on August 28th. Smritivan celebrates the spirit of resilience shown by the people of Gujarat following the 2001 earthquake.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acclaimed classical dancer and activist Mallika Sarabhai bares it all in her upcoming self-help memoir, “Free Fall: My Experiments with Living”. The book will hit the stands on August 30 and it is published by Speaking Tiger.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lt Gen Nav K Khanduri inaugurated the Taurus Sainik Aramgrah at Delhi Cantt. The facility is constructed by Indian Army in collaboration with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation as an Equal Value Infrastructure Project.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated the 8th India International MSME Start-up Expo & Summit at New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Olympic Association has co-opted Adille Sumariwalla as the President of the association till fresh elections are held.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Skipper, Rohit Sharma overtook New Zealand’s Martin Guptill to become the leading run-scorer in men’s T20 Internationals.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. A book titled “India’s Economy From Nehru To Modi: A Brief History” authored by Pulapre Balakrishnan.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Sports Day or Rashtriya Khel Divas is celebrated in India as a tribute to hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand who was born on this date in 1905.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Leading vehicle manufacturer, Maruti Suzuki has completed 40 years in India.

30th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

30th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

30th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

30th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

30th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

30th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *