Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 16th August

Q1. Exanthema in citrus is caused due to deficiency of:
(a) Zinc
(b) Iron
(c) Manganese
(d) Copper
(e) None of these

Q2. Origin of cucumber is in _______________.
(a) Central America
(b) India
(c) Persia
(d) China
(e) Africa

Q3. What is the food-grain production target announced for the crop year 2022-23?
(a) 378 million tonnes
(b) 328 million tonnes
(c) 428 million tonnes
(d) 278 million tonnes
(e) 238 million tonnes

Q4. ________ is a branch of horticulture, which deals with the scientific study of fruit crops.
(a) Pomology
(b) Olericulture
(c) Floriculture
(d) Post-harvest technology
(e) Pre-harvest technology

Q5. Mycorrihiza-infected plants show better growth than uninfected plants especially on:
(a) Low fertility soils
(b) High fertility soils
(c) Marshy soils
(d) Desert soils
(e) Peaty Soil

Q6. Method of irrigation is:
(a) Surface irrigation
(b) Sprinkler irrigation
(c) Drip irrigation
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) All of these

Q7. In a crop rotation system, a cereal crop must be rotated with a ________.
(a) Legume crop
(b) Cereal crop
(c) Commercial crop
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is/are true about the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana?
(a) This scheme is going to benefit 80 crore Indians
(b) This scheme will ensure that people stay at their home and maintain social distancing to fight Coronavirus
(c) Cash transfer through DBT and food security are 2 components of Scheme
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) All of the above

Q9. Which one of the following educational development indicators is currently used by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) to construct Human Development Index?
(a) Level of Literacy
(b) Gross Enrolment Ratio
(c) Mean Years of Schooling
(d) Dropout rate
(e) None of the above

Q10. Casual organism of stalk rot in cole crops is:
(a) Fungus
(b) Virus
(c) Bacteria
(d) Mycoplasma
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. Copper deficiency is responsible for exanthema in citrus. Fruits reveal patches of gum around the central pith. Exudation of the gum can also be observed on the rind. Copper deficiency can cause “dieback”, “ammoniation”, and “exanthema” in citrus.
Control measures:
• Application of copper sulfate to the soil.
• Spraying of the entire tree with Bordeaux mixture.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. Origin of cucumber is in India. Cucumber (Cucumis sativus) belongs to family Cucurbitaceae. Cultivated for at least 3,000 years, the cucumber originated from India, where a great many varieties have been observed, along with its closest living relative Cucumis hystrix.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. 328 million tonnes is the food-grain production target announced for the crop year 2022-23. Kharif food-grain production target has been fixed at 163.15 million tonnes, while Rabi food-grain production target has been kept at 164.85 million tonnes.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. Pomology is a branch of horticulture, which deals with the scientific study of fruit crops. Pomology is the study of fruit, specifically the science of growing fruit and nuts. Pomology was officially introduced in the United States with the inception of a pomology division of the USDA in 1886.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Mycorrihiza-infected plants show better growth than uninfected plants, especially on low fertility soils. Mycorrhizal fungi live in symbiosis with the roots of a large variety of plants, including trees, shrubs, annuals, and perennials. Mycorrhizal fungi improve the nutrient status of their host plants, influencing mineral nutrition, water absorption, growth, and disease resistance, whereas, in exchange, the host plant is necessary for fungal growth and reproduction.

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. Method of irrigation are Surface irrigation, Sprinkler irrigation and Drip irrigation. The modern methods of irrigation systems were invented in the recent decades. These help us use water economically without wastage. The three main methods of irrigation are surface, subsurface and micro irrigation.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. In a crop rotation system, a cereal crop must be rotated with a legume crop. In order to increase soil fertility or fix nitrogen in the soil, multiple crops are grown one after another in the same field instead of growing the same crop for more than a year. This will be practiced in a fixed rotation.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. All statements are true about the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana. About Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana:
• The central government has approved Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana after the announcement of 21 days full Lock-down.
• Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced Rs. 1.7 lakh crore package.
• This scheme will ensure that people stay at their home and maintain social distancing to fight Coronavirus.
• Cash transfer through DBT and food security are 2 components of Scheme.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The HDI (Human Development Index) is a statistical tool used to calculate a country’s overall achievement in its social & economic dimensions. The social & economic dimensions of a nation are based on the health of people, their education attainment level and their standard of living.
The calculation of the index unifies four major indicators:
• Life expectancy for health,
• Expected years of schooling,
• Mean of years of schooling for education, and
• Gross National Income per capita for standard of living.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. Stalk rot (Sclerotinia sclerotiorum) is a fungus that overwinters as small black structures (sclerotia) attached to decomposing infected plant portions. Host plants include bean, carrots, pea, lettuce, potato, green pepper, cucurbits, radish, canola and sunflower.
Symptoms:
• Diseased tissues eventually bleach white, giving the disease its name “white blight.”
• Sclerotia that are black on the surface and white inside, associated with this bleached tissue, are diagnostic.
Control measures:
• Rotate using non-susceptible crops such as grass or grains.
• Encourage maximum air movement between rows.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 16th August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 16th August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *