Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th July

Q1. Name the fish to which the term “Jayanti” is associated, which is an initiative by ICAR-CIFA (Indian Council of Agricultural Research-Indian Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture) and is India’s first genetically improved freshwater fish belonging to the carp family produced through selective breeding?
(a) Rohu
(b) Catla
(c) Mrigal
(d) Bami
(e) Hilsa

Q2. Bacillus Stearothermophilus releases an enzyme called Rhodanese that has a high tendency to detoxify cyanide by converting it into which of the following form?
(a) Isocyanate
(b) Thiocyanate
(c) Cyanide
(d) Potassium Cyanite
(e) None of these

Q3. The ‘Climate Resilience Building among Farmers through Crop Residue Management’ was launched under which of the following?
(a) National Adaptation Financing for Climate Change (NAFCC)
(b) National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC)
(c) National Fund for Climate Change (NFCC)
(d) National Financing for Climate Change (NFCC)
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following features about the International Solar Alliance (ISA) hosted at Rashtrapati Bhavan Convention Centre at New Delhi are true?
I. ISA is aimed at tapping solar energy of countries between Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn.
II. India will give $1.4 billion in aid to 15 other developing nations for 27 more solar projects.
III. It is one of the key takeaways of Paris Summit Climate, 2015.
IV. It has a goal of generating 1 Trillion watts of solar power by 2030.
(a) I, II, III and IV
(b) I and III
(c) III and IV
(d) I, II and III
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the rate of decrease in air temperature in troposphere with a certain height?

(a) 1℃ per km
(b) 8.2℃ per km
(c) 5.9℃ per km
(d) 6.5℃ per km
(e) 5℃ per km

Q6. Multiple factors contribute to emitter clogging which severely degrades irrigation system performance, despite of it maximum clogging occurs in which component of the irrigation system?
(a) Bi-wall and typhoon systems
(b) Check
(c) Pressure relieve valves
(d) Air vacuum breaker
(e) None of these

Q7. Golden Rice was discovered by-
(a) Ingo Potrykus & Peter Beyer
(b) Watson & Crick
(c) Waldeyer
(d) Holley
(e) Froy and Scott

Q8. Vannamei feed, is a type of high-quality fish feed, consisting Soy Protein Concentrate (SPC) is used to feed which type of fishes that are produced in ponds using aquaculture methods?
(a) Crab
(b) Rohu
(c) Shrimp
(d) Tilapia
(e) Squid

Q9. Which process is an intervention to address micronutrient deficiency and is a balanced value addition initiative to provide public health initiative with minimal health risk?
(a) Biofortification
(b) Nutrification
(c) Biocatalysing
(d) Bioaugmentation
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following crop requires maximum amount of nitrogen which is the key ingredient for its yield?
(a) Potato
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Wheat
(d) Rice
(e) Millet

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. Jayanti Rohu is the first genetically improved fish by ICARCIFA for enabling sustainable production in aquaculture. As it aims at increased production of the carp and also gives good weight gain in short period, the economy of the fish farmers hatching these are greatly improved. The color of this fish is also attractive, which makes it more saleable. This product is also more disease resistant.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. The enzyme Rhodanese of Bacillus Stearothermophilus can detoxify cyanide by converting it into thiocyanate. Hyphomicrobium SPP can be used to oxidize the dimethylsulphide aerobically or even anaerobically. Mixtures of various microbes and enzymes are used to clean up toxins, pesticides and detergents.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol.
 ‘Climate Resilience Building among Farmers through Crop Residue Management’ is a regional project launched by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change under the National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) on 28 December 2017.
 NAFCC is a Central government project under which 100% central grant is provided to the State Governments to aid them in climate change adaptation projects.
 Climate Resilience Building among Farmers through Crop Residue Management aims at tackling the problem of Stubble Burning.
 Its first phase was approved for Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan at a cost of approximately Rs. 100 Crore.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. ISA is a treaty-based governmental organization which was established as an alliance dedicated to the promotion of solar energy amongst its member countries. ISA is aimed at tapping solar energy of countries between Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn. India will give $1.4 billion in aid to 15 other developing nations for 27 more solar projects. It is one of the key takeaways of Paris Summit Climate, 2015. During the summit, two new programmes on scaling solar e-mobility and storage, and on rooftop solar were inaugurated.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The average temperature in the troposphere is about 14℃. The rate at which the temperature changes with altitude, is called as the lapse rate. On an average, the lapse rate of the troposphere is 3.6 degrees per 1,000 feet, or 6.5℃ for every 1,000 meters.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. Micro sprinklers and tape systems are usually free from clogging. Although clogging occurs in bi-wall and typhoon systems. Use of poor quality of water coupled with improper irrigation management can affect up to 25% of surface irrigation. Clogging can be prevented by injected HCl (1%) acid in the system. Regular checking of filters and emitters also prevent clogging.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. Golden Rice was engineered from normal rice by Ingo Potrykus and Peter Beyer in the1990s to help improve human health. Golden Rice has an engineered multi-gene biochemical pathway in its genome. This pathway produces beta-carotene, a molecule that becomes vitamin A when metabolized by humans.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Vannamei feed is used to feed penaeid shrimp species, Litopenaeus vannamei. This species dominates the majority of the shrimps produced in ponds. In order to increase the plant source of protein in fish feed of the shrimps, SPC, obtained from soybean, is combined in this fish feed formulation. Fish feed with plant-sourced protein is more economical than compared to that with animal-sourced protein to the fish farmers.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. Deficiencies in micro nutrients such as zinc and iron can cause irreparable damage to human body. Biofortification is a sustainable and cost-effective method of enhancing the nutritional quality of food crops by conventional selective breeding or modern biotechnology. It is one step closer to face the issues of food insecurity.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. Nitrogen requirement for maize and wheat is approximately same at about 100 kg N/ha. Nitrogen requirement for potato is about 80-150 kg N/ha. Nitrogen requirement for pulses is about 15-25 kg N/ha. Nitrogen requirement for sugarcane is about 250-350 kg N/ha. Hence, sugarcane requires the highest amount of Nitrogen among the five crops. However excess nitrogen is also harmful for sugarcane crop as it delays ripening and affects juice purity.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th July_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th July_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *