Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th July

Q1. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed whom as his envoy on technology to coordinate programmes for international digital cooperation?
(a) Kant Kishore Bhargava
(b) Mohamed Zeeshan
(c) Amandeep Singh Gill
(d) PK Banerjee
(e) None of the above

Q2. Former Drinking and water Sanitation Secretary, Parameswaren Iyer has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of NITI Aayog for how many years?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 3
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Central government has appointed senior IPS officer Tapan Kumar Deka as Director of which of the following agency?
(a) ITBP
(b) NIA
(c) CBDT
(d) Intelligence Bureau
(e) None of the above

Q4. New Development Bank (NDB) of the BRICS countries has appointed former bureaucrat Dr D J Pandian as the Director-General of its India Regional Office which is located in which of the place?
(a) Pune
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) Bengaluru
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q5. International Monetary Fund, Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva has announced the appointment of which Indian national as director of the Asia and Pacific Department (APD) from June 22?
(a) Krishna Srinivasan
(b) Krishna Ramanujan
(c) Krishna Chari
(d) Krishna Arvind
(e) None of the above

Q6. Name the 1988-batch Indian Police Service officer who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).
(a) Rajesh Gera
(b) Natarajan Sundar
(c) Zulfiquar Hasan
(d) S L Thaosen
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been appointed as ambassador of United Kingdom’s ‘The Season of Culture’, which marks the 75th anniversary of India’s independence?
(a) Ratan Tata
(b) AR Rahman
(c) Amitabh Bacchan
(d) Gautam Adani
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the Senior Diplomat has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations?
(a) Vinay Kwatra
(b) T.S. Tirumurti
(c) Ruchira Kamboj
(d) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who becomes the first Indian to recognized by United Nations Global Compact as Global SDG Pioneer?
(a) Mayank Kumar Agrawal
(b) Ramkrishna Mukkavilli
(c) N J Ojha
(d) Sowmyanarayan Sampath
(e) None of the above

Q10. The government has appointed which of the following as managing director of Union Bank of India recently?
(a) Rakesh Sethi
(b) A Manimekhalai
(c) Rajkiran Rai G
(d) A K Goel
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed senior Indian diplomat Amandeep Singh Gill as his envoy on technology to coordinate programmes for international digital cooperation.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Former Drinking and water Sanitation Secretary, Parameswaren Iyer has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of NITI Aayog for 2 years.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The Central government has appointed senior IPS officer Tapan Kumar Deka as Director of Intelligence Bureau.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. New Development Bank (NDB) of the BRICS countries has appointed former bureaucrat Dr D J Pandian as the Director-General of its India Regional Office at GIFT city in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. International Monetary Fund, Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva has announced the appointment of Indian national Krishna Srinivasan as director of the Asia and Pacific Department (APD).

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. A 1988-batch Indian Police Service officer S L Thaosen has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. AR Rahman has been appointed as ambassador of The Season of Culture, which marks the 75th anniversary of India’s independence.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Senior Diplomat Ruchira Kamboj, currently Indian ambassador to Bhutan, has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The 12th World Trade Organization’s (WTO) Ministerial Conference (MC12) opened at WTO headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The government has appointed A Manimekhalai as managing director of Union Bank of India after replacing Rajkiaran Rai G.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *