Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2023- 12th January

Q1. Which of the following reason is NOT valid with respect to packaging of food items?
(a) Security and portion control
(b) Marketing and convenience
(c) Protection and information transmission
(d) None of the above
S1. Ans (d)
Sol. Security, Portion control, Marketing, Convenience, Protection and Information transmission are all valid reasons for packaging.

Q2. Which of the following is compulsory in food labelling?
(a) Name
(b) Standard Specification
(c) Place of Origin
(d) All of the above
S2. Ans (d)
Sol. Following are the details that should be compulsorily mentioned in a food label-
1. Name of the food
2. List of ingredients
3. Allergen information
4. Quantitative declaration of ingredients (QUID)
5. Net quantity
6. Storage conditions and date labelling
7. Name and address of manufacturer
8. Country of origin or place of provenance
9. Nutritional declaration
10. Additional labelling requirements

Q3. Food Authenticity means _____
(a) The food should match the description
(b) The food should taste good
(c) It should be cheap
(d) None of the mentioned
S3. Ans (a)
Sol. Food Authenticity means the food should match the description on the labels.

Q4. Which of the following is untrue about Essential Fatty Acids?
(a) EFAs are also called Vitamin F
(b) EFAs can be synthesized by the body
(c) EFAs cannot be synthesized by the body
(d) Omega-3 and Omega-6 are the two families of EFAs
S4. Ans (b)
Sol. EFAs cannot be synthesized by the body and have to be supplied by an external source.

Q5. Which of the following reason is untrue about the use of partially hydrogenated oil in food industry?
(a) Long shelf life
(b) Less refrigeration required
(c) Inexpensive
(d) Healthy
S5. Ans (d)
Sol. Hydrogenated oils used in fast foods are unhealthy but they have a long shelf life and hence less refrigeration is required. They’re also inexpensive as compared to oils such as palm oil. Hence, they’re popular in the food industry.

Q6. ‘Proteins are popularly used in food industry’ the following statement is NOT justified by which of the following reason?
(a) Water binding capacity
(b) Oil binding capacity
(c) Ability to coagulate on heating
(d) None of these
S6. Ans (b)
Sol. Proteins are popularly used in food processing industry because of their water binding capacity and ability to coagulate on heating.

Q7. Which information is incorrect when it comes to dehydration affecting vitamins?
(a) Beta-carotene and B-vitamin does not get affected
(b) Vitamin C does not get affected
(c) Vitamin C is retained during pickling of vegetables
(d) None of the above
S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Vitamin C is lost during dehydration.

Q8. Which of the following statements is true with respect to food processing?
(a) Sodium is lost during cooking and selenium is volatile and is lost by cooking or processing
(b) Vitamins can be removed from food via leaching
(c) Mineral losses in food processing are more compared to Vitamins
(d) Boiling has less mineral losses as compared to steaming
S8. Ans (a)
Sol. Sodium is lost during cooking and selenium is volatile and is lost by cooking or processing. Minerals can be removed from food via leaching. Vitamin losses in food processing are more compared to minerals. Boiling has more mineral losses as compared to steaming.

Q9. The class of trans-fat present in meat is _________?
(a) Oleic acid
(b) Vaccenic acid
(c) Eicosapentaenoic acid
(d) Arachidonic acid
S9. Ans (b)
Sol. The class of trans-fat present in meat is Vaccenic acid.

Q10. Which of the following operation reduces the dietary fibre content in cereals?
(a) Drying
(b) Retro gradation
(c) Grinding
(d) Milling
S10. Ans (d)
Sol. Milling reduces the dietary fibre content in cereals.

FAQs

How many sections are there in the FCI AG 3 Phase 2 Exam 2023?

There are 4 sections in the FCI AG 3 Phase 2 Exam 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2023- 12th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2023- 12th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *