Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 12th January

Direction (1-5): Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
Six people are sitting around a hexagon table. Each one of them sits on the six vertices of the table. Some of them are facing the center and some are facing outside. P sits second to the left of X and faces the opposite direction of O. N and K faces the opposite direction. Y sits immediate right of K. Two people sit between N and K. X sits immediately left of N. O sits second to the right of Y. The neighbors of K face outside.

Q1. Who amongst the only person sits between N and Y, when counted right of N?
(a) X
(b) K
(c) P
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits third to the right of P?
(a) K
(b) The one who sits second to the right of N
(c) The one who sits near Y
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q3. How many of them face outside?
(a) More than four
(b) More than two
(c) Less than two
(d) More than three
(e) Less than three

Q4. Find the correct statement regarding K.
(a) Y and X are neighbors of K
(b) P sits second to the left of K
(c) K sits second to the right of O
(d) K sits second to the right of X
(e) None is correct

Q5. Who among the following faces inside?
(a) N, X, O
(b) Y, O, K
(c) K, X, P
(d) O, P, X
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the following question.
Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F, and G were born on seven different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday of the same year and same month. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. Only two persons born before G. One person born between G and A. B was born before G. Two people were born between B and E. D was born after E. One person was born between D and F.

Q6. Who was born on Friday?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) F
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q7. How many people born between G and C?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q8. Which statement is true?
(a) F born on Sunday
(b) One person born between F and D
(c) D born on Monday
(d) No one was born after F
(e) All are true

Q9. Number of people born after A is same as before__.
(a) E
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q10. Four among the following five are same in a certain manner and related to a group. Which among the following does not belong to the group?
(a) F-A
(b) C-F
(c) D-G
(d) G-E
(e) B-E

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight people i.e. A, B, C, D, W, X, Y and Z were born in different years i.e., 1985, 1973, 1962, 1964, 1977, 1966, 1970 and 1989 but not necessarily in the same order. (Note: Consider the base year as 2021). The age of B is a multiple of 8. Three people were born between B and C. C was born either immediate after or immediate before of X who was born in an even-numbered year. Three people were born between X and Y. The difference between the age of Y and A is 8 years. The difference between the age of A and W is 4 years. Z was born just before D. Z is not the eldest person.

Q11. How many people are older than Y?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q12. Who amongst the following was born in 1973?
(a) X
(b) B
(c) W
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q13. X was born in which amongst the following year?
(a) 1966
(b) 1970
(c) 1973
(d) 1964
(e) None of these

Q14. Who amongst the following was born just after D?
(a) X
(b) Y
(c) B
(e) A
(e) None of these

Q15. How many persons are younger than A?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 12th January_50.1
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 12th January_60.1

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 12th January_70.1

S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 12th January_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 12th January_90.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 12th January_110.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 12th January_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *