Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 13th January 2023 For Bank Exam

13th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Jadunama
  • National Youth Day
  • National Youth Festival 2023
  • World Bank
  • Swachhata Pakhwada

13th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Jadunama, National Youth Day, National Youth Festival 2023, World Bank, Swachhata Pakhwada.

Q1. The defence ministry approved three procurement proposals, including that of Helina anti-tank guided missiles, at a total cost of ________________.
(a) Rs 1,276 cr
(b) Rs 2,276 cr
(c) Rs 3,276 cr
(d) Rs 4,276 cr
(e) Rs 5,276 cr

Q2. The book, “Jadunama” authored by Arvind Mandloi was launched in January 2023, the book is written on who among the following?
(a) Javed Akhtar
(b) Shah Rukh Khan
(c) Amitabh Bachan
(d) Dilip Kumar
(e) Juhi Chaturvedi

Q3. Hugo Lloris announced his retirement from International football in January 2023, he played for which of the following national team?
(a) Argentina
(b) Brazil
(c) France
(d) Germany
(e) Belgium

Q4. Which of the following state governments has passed a bill to provide women of the state the legal right of 30% reservation in public services and posts?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as NASA‘s new chief technologist?
(a) Sethuraman Panchanathan
(b) Humsa Venkatesh
(c) Kamlesh Lulla
(d) Sundeep Salvi
(e) AC Charania

Q6. National Youth Day is celebrated every year on January 12 to mark the birth anniversary of _______.
(a) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(b) Swami Vivekananda
(c) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q7. What is the theme of National Youth Festival 2023?
(a) Intergenerational Solidarity: Creating a World for All Ages
(b) Yuvaah – Utsah Naye Bharat Ka
(c) Developed Youth – Developed India
(d) FIT YOUTH FIT INDIA
(e) Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy

Q8. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India is observing the Road Safety Week from ________, under “Swachhata Pakhwada”, to propagate the cause of safer roads for all.
(a) 10th to 16th January 2023
(b) 11th to 17th January 2023
(c) 12th to 18th January 2023
(d) 13th to 19th January 2023
(e) 14th to 20th January 2023

Q9. Which state host this year National Youth Festival 2023?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Punjab
(d) Haryana
(e) Gujarat

Q10. Which of the following country is all set to be taught Punjabi in public schools?
(a) Canada
(b) Germany
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Australia
(e) China

Q11. Name the author of the book Jadunama, a book written on veteran writer-lyricist Javed Akhtar.
(a) Ravi Sharma
(b) Prakhar Kumar
(c) Shikhar Gupta
(d) Prabal Bansal
(e) Arvind Mandloi

Q12. _________ has launched a new metaverse product to tie in with its hosting of the Men’s World Cup.
(a) AIFF
(b) BCCI
(c) Hockey India
(d) AIBA
(e) ITFT

Q13. Name the former and last King of Greece who ruled Greece before the country became a republic in 1974 passed away.
(a) Aeropos II
(b) Alexander II
(c) Amyntas II
(d) Constantine II
(e) Perdiccas III

Q14. World Bank predicts India’s economic growth to slow to ______ in FY23.
(a) 6.9%
(b) 6.8%
(c) 6.7%
(d) 6.5%
(e) 6.4%

Q15. Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex, a member of the British royal family, has released his memoir titled “________”.
(a) Shining
(b) The Sand
(c) Harry
(d) Spare
(e) Carrie

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Ministry approves proposals worth Rs 4,276-cr for anti-tank, air defence missile systems The Rajnath Singh-led Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) gave clearance for three capital acquisition proposals – two for the Indian Army and one for the Navy.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jadunama, a book written on veteran writer-lyricist Javed Akhtar by Arvind Mandloi, was released. Gulzar unveiled “Jadunama”, a coffee table book that draws its title from Akhtar’s nickname Jadu.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. France’s World Cup-winning captain Hugo Lloris announced his retirement from international football at the age of 36. The Tottenham goalkeeper made a record 145 appearances for France and captained Les Bleus as they won the 2018 World Cup in Russia.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Governor of Uttarakhand Lt. Gen (retd) Gurmit Singh gave the nod to a Bill that gives 30% reservation to the native women of the State.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. AC Charania, an India-American aerospace industry expert has been appointed as NASA‘s new chief technologist.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Youth Day is celebrated every year on January 12 to mark the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Centre said the festival is held to provide exposure to youths at a national level and this year’s theme for the four-day programme is “Viksit Yuva – Viksit Bharat (Developed Youth – Developed India)”.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India is observing the Road Safety Week from 11th to 17th January 2023, under “Swachhata Pakhwada”, to propagate the cause of safer roads for all.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year the festival is being organized by the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with the Karnataka. The event will be held from January 12 to January 16, 2023, at Hubballi- Dharwad, Karnataka.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Now Punjabi is all set to be taught in public schools in Western Australia. The language is all set to be introduced into the school curriculum.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jadunama, a book written on veteran writer-lyricist Javed Akhtar by Arvind Mandloi, was released. Javed’s wife, actor Shabana Azmi and children Zoya and Farhan Akhtar were present at the book launch.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hockey India has launched a new metaverse product to tie in with its hosting of the Men’s World Cup in Bhubaneswar and Rourkela from January 13-29. ‘Hockeyverse’, which Hockey India claims marks a first for a national sports federation, has been launched across the governing body’s social media platforms and is designed to enhance the tournament experience for fans around the world.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Constantine II, the former and last King of Greece who ruled Greece before the country became a republic in 1974 passed away in Athens, Greece, at 82. He was born of King Paul I, younger brother to King George II, of Greece and German aristocrat Princess Frederica of Hannover, Germany, on 2nd June 1940 in Psikhikó near Athens, Greece.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s growth is expected to slow to 6.9 per cent in Financial Year 2023, a 0.6 percentage point decrease since June, as the global economy and rising uncertainty weigh on export and investment growth, according to the World Bank.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex, a member of the British royal family, has released his memoir titled “Spare”.

13th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 13th January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 13th January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 13th January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 13th January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 13th January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *