Tribute to Arun Jaitley “He will always be remembered as an astute parliamentarian”


Former Finance Minister Arun Jaitley passed away on 24th August 2019. He was not just the former Finance Minister and the man behind GST but also an astute parliamentarian, an intellectual and legal luminary. Arun Jaitley was a lawyer by profession and had been a key member of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Cabinet in the BJP government’s first term. Our Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi said, “With the demise of Arun Jaitley Ji, I have lost a valued friend, whom I have had the honour of knowing for decades. His insight on issues and nuanced understanding of matters had very few parallels,”.
“A brilliant lawyer, a seasoned parliamentarian, and a distinguished Minister, he contributed immensely to nation building,” “Shri Arun Jaitley possessed a unique ability of discharging the most onerous responsibility with poise, passion and studied understanding. His passing leaves a huge void in our public life and our intellectual ecosystem. Condolences to his family and associates,” said President Ram Nath Kovind.
Mr. Arun Jaitley’s valued education for all and made it his goal to ensure that there is a high school within three miles of every child and that education should be improved in terms of quality and learning. There is a long list of Arun Jaitley’s achievements and accomplishments, but most of all he is the man behind many big-ticket reforms like implementation of goods and services tax (GST), the bankruptcy code, establishment of the monetary policy committee and the real estate bill.
Date of Birth: 28 December 1952
Educational Qualification: B.Com. (Hons.), LL.B. Educated at Shri Ram College of Commerce, University of Delhi and Faculty of Law, University of Delhi
AWARDS:
  • Recipient of the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for the year 2010
  • President, Delhi University Students Union, 1974
  • Detained for 19 months under M.I.S.A. during Internal Emergency (1975-77)

Mr. Arun Jaitley passed his Law degree from the University of Delhi and in college was the student leader of Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (ABVP) in Delhi University Campus and later became the President of the University Students’ Union in 1974. He has been a leader of BJP and a member of Rajya Sabha since 2000. Along with the ministry of finance he has also held several other ministerial posts on Ministries of Commerce, Industry, Law & Justice, Information & Broadcasting. Under the Vajpayee government, he was appointed as the Minister of State for Disinvestment, a ministry created for the first time by the Indian government to give effect to disinvestments under the World Trade Organisation. Arun Jaitley was also vice-president of BCCI but resigned later.
The following is a timeline of positions held by him:
  • 1989 – 90: Additional Solicitor General, Government of India
  • 13 Oct. 1999 – 30 Sept. 2000: Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
  • 10 Dec. 1999 – July 2000: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Department of Disinvestment (Additional Charge)
  • April 2000: Elected to Rajya Sabha
  • 23 July 2000 – 6 Nov. 2000: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs
  • 7 Nov. 2000 – 1 July 2002: Minister of Law, Justice and Company Affairs
  • 20 March 2001 – 1 Sept. 2001: Minister of Shipping (Additional Charge)
  • 29 Jan. 2003 – 21 May 2004: Minister of Law and Justice and Minister of Commerce and Industry
  • April 2006: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term)
  • 3 June 2009 – 2 April 2012 and 3 April 2012 – 26 May 2014 Leader of the Opposition, Rajya Sabha
  • April 2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (third term)
  • 27 May 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014: Minister of Defence
  • 27 May 2014 – 14 May 2018: Minister of Finance Minister of Corporate Affairs
  • 2 June 2014 – May 2019: Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha
  • 9 Nov. 2014 – 5 July 2016: Minister of Information and Broadcasting
  • 13 March 2017 – 3 Sept. 2017: Minister of Defence
  • April 2018: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (fourth term)
  • 14 May 2018 – 22 August 2018: Minister without Portfolio
  • 23 Aug. 2018 – 22 Jan. 2019: Minister of Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs
  • 23 Jan. 2019 -14 Feb. 2019: Minister without Portfolio
  • 15 Feb. 2019 – 30 May 2019: Minister of Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs
(Reference- Economic Time, The Hindu, Financial Express)

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW