Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 15th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Basic English Language Quiz for All...

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 15th April

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (e). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

Q1. Time we live ought not to (a)/ be computed by number of an years, (b)/ but by use that has (c)/ been made of them. (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q2. He neglects (a)/ attending church, (b)/ though church is only (c)/ few a yards from his house. (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q3. It is very difficult(a) /to find out number of(b) /the creatures living (c)/ on the earth. (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q4. The political crisis in a Madhya Pradesh (a)/ came to a head on Tuesday (b)/ morning with former (c)/ Union Minister quitting the party(d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q5. The boy asked (a)/ his father why (b)/ he was cutting (c)/ down a tree. (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q6. I began to (a)/ tremble when (b)/ I saw a sharp long (c)/ knife in my enemy’s hand. (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q7. He has not only (a)/ built this big theatre (b)/ but he also built few (c)/ bungalows in this city. (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q8. He has an scheme (a)/ of his own which he thinks (b)/ preferable than that (c)/ of any other person (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q9. Having reached the station, (a)/ you may buy your (b)/ ticket and wait (c)/ for train for New Delhi(d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q10. The short boy (a)/ has seven rupees (b)/ and the fat boy (c)/ has only rupee(d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q11. The French and (a)/ English were (b)/ rumoured to be (c)/ nearing from the east(d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q12. There has always been (a)/ some form of education (b)/ but there has not (c)/ always been a schools(d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q13. Intelligence is (a)/ essentially an matter (b)/ of education (c)/ and training(d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q14. Fruitas Holdings Inc plans (a)/ to open over a hundred (b)/ stores and two new (c)/ food parks this an year(d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q15. Management will host a conference (a)/ to discuss the results of the quarter (b)/ and the year with (c)/ a question and an answer session(d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Usage of ‘an’ is incorrect here, since ‘a/an’ is used before singular noun.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Article ‘a’ is incorrectly used here because ‘a’ is used before singular countable noun.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Article ‘the’ needs to be used before ‘number’ because we are talking specifically about number of specific creatures.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘a’ is incorrectly used here because we don’t use article before name of state (with some exception)

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Instead of ‘a’ it should be ‘the’ because we are talking about specific tree, a tree which is being cut down.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Article ‘a’ needs to be used before ‘few’ because ‘few’ means very few or none at all, and ‘a few’ means a small number of.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Instead of ‘an’ it should be ‘a’ because ‘an’ is used before vowel sound words.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Article ‘the’ needs to be used before ‘train’ because we are talking about a specific train, a train to New Delhi.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Article ‘a’ needs to be used before ‘rupee’ because here rupee is used as numerical one rupee.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Article ‘the’ needs to be used before ‘English’ because here ‘English’ is used as collective noun.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Remove ‘a’ before ‘schools’ because indefinite article indefinite article is used before singular countable nouns.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘an’ should be replaced with ‘a’ because ‘an’ is used before the words having vowel sound.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Usage of ‘an’ is incorrect before ‘year’ and needs to be omitted.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘an’ should be omitted before ‘answer’ because indefinite article is not used twice before same noun in the same sentence.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 15th April_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?