Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th April

Current Affairs 15th April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Players of the Month award, IAF Commanders’ Conference 2021, National Anti-Doping Agency, Ambedkar Jayanti, World Chagas Disease Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Players of the Month award, IAF Commanders’ Conference 2021, National Anti-Doping Agency, Ambedkar Jayanti, World Chagas Disease Day.

Q1. In India, 14th April is observed as the anniversary of which Indian leader?
(a) Bhim Rao Ambedkar
(b) Rajiv Gandhi
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
(e) Indira Gandhi

Q2. The 2021 Raisina Dialogue has been organised in a completely digital format due to the COVID-19 pandemic. It is which edition of the annual dialogue?
(a) 5th
(b) 6th
(c) 7th
(d) 4th
(e) 3rd

Q3. The World Chagas Disease Day is marked annually on __________.
(a) 14 April
(b) 13 April
(c) 12 April
(d) 11 April
(e) 10 April

Q4. The International Turban Day is marked on which day every year?
(a) 10 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 14 April
(d) 11 April
(e) 13 April

Q5. What is the theme of the 2021 “Raisina Dialogue”?
(a) Managing Disruptive Pandemic: Ideas, Institutions and Idioms
(b) ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control
(c) New Geometrics | Fluid Partnerships | Uncertain Outcomes
(d) Navigating the Alpha Century
(e) The New Normal: Multilateralism with Multipolarity

Q6. Who has won the ICC Player of the Month award in March 2021?
(a) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(b) Ravichandran Ashwin
(c) Rishabh Pant
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Ajinkya Rahane

Q7. Russian Vaccine ________ gets emergency use authorisation in India.
(a) Pfizer–BioNTech
(b) Sinovac
(c) AstraZeneca
(d) CoronaVac
(e) Sputnik V

Q8. Which of the following city will host the 22nd Laureus World Sports Awards?
(a) Rome
(b) Paris
(c) New York
(d) Seville
(e) Delhi

Q9. Balbir Singh Junior, who was a member of the silver medal-winning 1958 Asian Games Indian _________ team passed away.
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Football
(d) Basketball
(e) Volleyball

Q10. Who has won the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for March 2021?
(a) Ellyse Perry
(b) Smriti Mandhana
(c) Lizelle Lee
(d) Heather Knight
(e) Stafanie Taylor

Q11. Who among the following has inaugurated the First bi-annual Indian Air Force, IAF Commanders’ Conference 2021?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) S Jaishankar
(e) Amit Shah

Q12. ‘Lost golden city of Luxor’ discovered by archaeologists in __________.
(a) UAE
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Syria
(e) Egypt

Q13. Name the Eminent Historian and an expert on Awadh, who recently passed away.
(a) Prakash Singh Rawat
(b) Roshan Sawant
(c) Ranjit Kumar Batra
(d) Laxmi Narayan Thakur
(e) Yogesh Praveen

Q14. Who among the following will take charge as the Director-General of the National Anti-Doping Agency?
(a) Siddharth Singh Longjam
(b) Navin Agarwal
(c) Ramesh Tripathi
(d) Shikha Verma
(e) Girish Kumar Gupta

Q15. Which of the following state gets India’s first floating LNG storage and regasification unit?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ambedkar Jayanti ( also known as Bhim Jayanti) is an annual festival observed on 14 April to commemorate the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar who was born on 14 April 1891.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2021 “Raisina Dialogue”, through video-conferencing on April 13, 2021. The Raisina Dialogue 2021 is the sixth edition of the annual dialogue.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Chagas Disease Day is observed on 14 April to raise the public awareness and visibility among people about Chagas Disease (also called American trypanosomiasis) and the resources needed for the prevention, control or elimination of the disease.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Turban Day is celebrated every year on April 13 since 2004 to bring awareness of the strict requirement on Sikhs to put the turban as a mandatory part of their religion.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for the 2021 conference is “#ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control”.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India seamer Bhuvneshwar Kumar on Tuesday won the ICC Player of the Month award for his superlative show in the recent limited over series against England in March.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Central drug regulator, DCGA has approved emergency use authorisation of the Russian Vaccine, Sputnik V. It has now become the third vaccine to get emergency use authorisation from the drug regulator after Covishield and Covaxin.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Spanish city of Seville will host the 22nd Laureus World Sports Awards in a virtual ceremony owing to the raging COVID-19 pandemic.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Balbir Singh Junior, who was a member of the silver medal-winning 1958 Asian Games Indian hockey team passed away.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. South African Lizelle Lee, who played four ODIs against India where she scored a century and two half-centuries to move to the top of Women’s ODI batting rankings, was named the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for March.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 103rd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary of World Bank through video conferencing.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Lost golden city of Luxor’ discovered by archaeologists in Egypt. The 3,400-year-old royal city was built by Amenhotep III, abandoned by his heretic son, Akhenaten, and contains stunningly preserved remains.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Eminent Historian and an expert on Awadh especially Lucknow Yogesh Praveen. Through his books and articles, he enabled the public to know about the rich heritage and culture of Avadh.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. IAS officer, Siddharth Singh Longjam will take over as the National Anti-Doping Agency’s Director-General.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first Floating Storage and Regasification Unit (FSRU) has arrived at H-Energy’s Jaigarh Terminal in the Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra, on the west coast of India.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 15th April 2021

You may also like to read:

15th April Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?