Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th February

Q1. which of the following is a windows utility program that locates and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused disk space to optimize operations?
(a) Backup
(b) Disk cleanup
(c) Disk defragmenter
(d) Restore
(e) None of these

Q2.Which software is used to create text-based documents?
(a) DBMS
(b) Suites
(c) Spreadsheets
(d) Word Processors
(e) None of these

Q3.Different components on the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
(a) Conductors
(b) Buses
(c) Connectors
(d) Consecutives
(e) None of these

Q4.Which software is used to make an exact copy of data to protect it and facilitate recovery if data is lost, corrupted or infected?
(a) Operating system
(b) Word processor
(c) Device driver
(d) Backup software
(e) None of these

Q5.Which of the following technique is used to send more than one call over a single line?
(a) Digital transmission
(b) Infrared transmission
(c) Digitizing
(d) Multiplexing
(e) None of these

Q6.Which among the following key combination can be used to search in Windows Explorer?
(a) Ctrl+F
(b) Ctrl+S
(c) Ctrl+G
(d) Alt+S
(e) Alt+P

Q7.What is the sequence of events that occurs in the computer when it is interpreting and executing an instruction?
(a) Execution cycle
(b) Instruction cycle
(c) Working cycle
(d) Machine cycle
(e) None of these

Q8.What is the technology used to read pencil or pen marks on a multiple-choice answer sheet called?
(a) OMR
(b) MICR
(c) OCR
(d) CPU
(e) FTP

Q9.Which of the following storage devices is used to compensate for difference in rates of flow of data from one device to another?
(a) Floppy
(b) Call
(c) Channel
(d) Buffer
(e) Hard Disk

Q10.When a real-time telephone call between people is made over the Internet using computers, it is called ___________.
(a) a chat session
(b) an E-mail
(c) an instant message
(d) Internet telephony
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Disk Defragmenter is a utility in Microsoft Windows designed to increase access speed by rearranging files stored on a disk to occupy contiguous storage locations, a technique called defragmentation.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A word processor is software or a device that allows users to create, edit, and print documents. It enables you to write text, store it electronically, display it on a screen, modify it by entering commands and characters from the keyboard, and print it.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A bus is a common pathway through which information flows from one computer component to another. This pathway is used for communication purpose and it is established between two or more computer components.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Backup software enables the creation of an exact duplicate of computer files that can be used for restoring the original files in case of file corruption, accidental/intentional deletion or a disaster.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Multiplexing (or muxing) is a way of sending multiple signals or streams of information over a communications link at the same time in the form of a single, complex signal; the receiver recovers the separate signals, a process called demultiplexing (or demuxing).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ctrl+F is the short cut key combination that can be used to search in Windows Explorer.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. An instruction cycle is the basic operational process of a computer. It is the process by which a computer retrieves a program instruction from its memory, determines what actions the instruction dictates, and carries out those actions.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Optical Mark Recognition What is the technology used to read pencil or pen marks on a multiple-choice answer sheet.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Buffer is used to hold data temporarily inside the computer memory. When different devices require the data, the buffer sends it on a priority basis, thereby differentiating the flow of data between the devices.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. An Internet telephony service provider (ITSP) offers digital telecommunications services based on Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) that are provisioned via the Internet.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?