Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 16th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk...

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 16th October

Q1.When a real-time telephone call between people is made over the Internet using computers, it is called ___________.
(a) a chat session
(b) an E-mail
(c) an instant message
(d) Internet telephony
(e) None of these

                                        Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 16th October_50.1

Q2.ARPANET stands for:
(a) Advanced Recollect Projects Agency Network
(b) Advanced Research Protects Agency Newark
(c) Advanced Reharse Projects Agency Network
(d) Advanced Research Projects Agency Network
(e) None of these

Q3.Which of the following does not exist in taskbar?
(a) Quick Launch
(b) Start Menu
(c) My Documents
(d) Address bar
(e) None of these

Q4.In which generation did multi-programming start?
(a) First generation
(b) Second generation
(c) Third generation
(d) Fourth generation
(e) None of these

Q5.Which among the following is an organised collection of data about a single entity?
(a) file
(b) database
(c) dictionary
(d) library
(e) None of these

Q6.MIDI stands for:
(a) Memory Interface Digital Instrument
(b) Musical Instrument Digital Interface
(c) Musical Interface Digital Instrument
(d) Multiple Interface Digital instrument
(e) Memory Instrument Data Interface

Q7.which of the following is used to open file menu options in current program?
(a) Ctrl+F
(b) Shift+F
(c) Alt+F
(d) Alt+Ctrl+F
(e) Tab+F

Q8.Which of the following is the type of software that has self-replicating software that causes damage to files and system?
(a) Viruses
(b) Trojan horses
(c) Bots
(d) Worms
(d) Backdoors

Q9.When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as backend and ____ works as front-end.
(a) Notepad – Internet-Explorer
(b) Notepad – Msn-messenger
(c) MS-Word – Internet Explorer
(d) Both (1) and (2)
(e) None of these

Q10.Which of the following hardware or software designed to guard against unauthorized access to a computer network?
(a) Hacker-proof program.
(b) Firewall.
(c) Hacker-resistant server.
(d) Encryption safe wall.
(e) None of these

Q11.Which type of system has their own programming and do not receive input?
(a)Embedded computer
(b)Super computer
(c)Microcomputer
(d)Both (b) and (c)
(e)None of these

Q12.A simple automated program that scans the web for specific data and insert into a designated database is ________.
(a) Web mining
(b) Web database integration
(c) Web crawler
(d) Web scanning
(e) Web searching

Q13. Whose function is to convert computer generated result into human acceptable form?
(a) Mouse
(b) Input Interface
(c) ALU
(d) Output Interface
(e) Memory

Q14.Which of the following is/are file extension(s) in DOS?
(a) EXE
(b) BAT
(c) COM
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q15. Multi-user systems provide cost savings for small business as they use a single processing unit to link several ______.
(a) Personal computers
(b) Workstations
(c) Dumb terminals
(d) Mainframe
(e) Laptop

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. An Internet telephony service provider (ITSP) offers digital telecommunications services based on Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) that are provisioned via the Internet.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. ARPANET stands for Advanced Research Projects Agency Network.

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Multi-programming started in third generation.

S5.Ans. (e)
Sol. Record is the correct answer, as it is not in the given options none of these is correct.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface) is a protocol designed for recording and playing back music on digital synthesizers that is supported by many makes of personal computer sound cards.

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A worm is a type of virus that spreads through your computer by creating duplicates of itself on other drives, systems and networks.

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A firewall is either hardware or software, or a combination of both. firewall prevent the unauthorized access to or from a private network.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. An embedded system is some combination of computer hardware and software, either fixed in capability or programmable, that is designed for a specific function or for specific functions within a larger system

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A web crawler (also known as a web spider or web robot) is a program or automated script which browses the World Wide Web in a methodical, automated manner. This process is called Web crawling or spidering.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Output Interface makes result into human readable form.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. All of these re file extension(s) in DOS.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. A dumb terminal is a computer terminal that consists mostly of just a display monitor and a keyboard (and perhaps a mouse as well). It has no internal CPU (central processing unit), and thus has little or no processing power.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 16th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?