Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 24th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains...

Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 24th September

Q1.What is the default the cell content alignment in Excel?
(a) left aligned
(b) centrally aligned
(c) text left aligned and numbers right aligned
(d) text right aligned and numbers left aligned
(e) None of the above

Q2.Which of the following is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent?
(a) Worm
(b) Spyware
(c) Trojan horse
(d) Keylogger
(e) VGA file

Q3.Which among the following is the largest unit of storage?
(a) Byte
(b) Bit
(c) Bug
(d) Nibble
(e) Petabyte

Q4.Which among the following is a language directly understood by CPU?
(a) Machine
(b) C
(c) C++
(d) Java
(e) HTML

Q5.Which of the following is the type of software that controls the internal operations in the computer and controls how the computer works with all its parts?
(a) Shareware
(b) Public domain software
(c) Application software
(d) Operating system software
(e) None of these

Q6.Term referring to a person who uses his or her expertise to gain access to other people’s computers to get information illegally or do damage?
(a) hacker
(b) analyst
(c) instant messenger
(d) programmer
(e) spammer

Q7.WPAN stands for:
(a) Windows Personal Area Network
(b) Windows Power Access Network
(c) Wireless Personal Area Network
(d) Wide Personal Area Network
(e) Wireless Personal Access Network

Q8.The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in:
(a) RAM
(b) ROM
(c) ALU
(d) Peripherals
(e) None of the above

Q9.Which type of system can learn and adjust to new circumstances by themselves?
(a) Database management system
(b) Expert systems
(c) Geographical systems
(d) Neural networks
(e) File based systems

Q10.Which of the following diagrams graphically represents an inter-relationship among entities in a database?
(a) Entity-relationship diagram
(b) Data flow diagram
(c) Control flow diagram
(d) Sequence diagram
(e) None of these

Q11. Which of the following HTML elements is the starting element in all HTML document?
(a) Root
(b) Metadata
(c) Section
(d) Heading
(e) Phrasing

Q12.What is term used when the government employs technology to deal with citizens, businesses, and other government agencies?
(a) G2BC
(b) web
(c) consumer
(d) E-government
(e) None of these

Q13.Which of the following is the type of software that has self-replicating software that causes damage to files and system?
(a) Viruses
(b) Trojan horses
(c) Bots
(d) Worms
(d) Backdoors

Q14.When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as backend and ____ works as front-end.
(a) Notepad – Internet-Explorer
(b) Notepad – Msn-messenger
(c) MS-Word – Internet Explorer
(d) Both (1) and (2)
(e) None of these

Q15.Which of the following hardware or software designed to guard against unauthorized access to a computer network?
(a) Hacker-proof program.
(b) Firewall.
(c) Hacker-resistant server.
(d) Encryption safe wall.
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Text left aligned and numbers right aligned is default alignment in

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In computing, Trojan horse, or Trojan, is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Petabyte among the given options is the largest unit of storage, Nibble= 4Bits, Byte= 8Bits.
1 Petabyte = 1024 Terabyte

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. CPU doesn’t understand the C++ language (or any high- level programming language). All the High- level language statements must be translated into machine code before they can be executed.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. An operating system (OS) is a program or software that manages and coordinates the functions of all the components of a computer. It also acts as an interface between the user and the hardware of a computer.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hacker is someone who seeks and exploits weaknesses in a computer system.

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. System BIOS, ROM BIOS or PC BIOS is a type of firmware used to perform hardware initialization during the booting process. BIOS is stored on the ROM chip because it is Non-volatile which means that it doesn’t go away when the power is turned off. In other words, it is effectively permanent (at least until it is reprogrammed).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Neural Networks can learn and adjust to new circumstances.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A relationship is an association among entities. We can use the Entity-Relationship Diagram (ERD) to represent an inter-relationship between the entities of a database.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Root element is the starting element in an HTML document, and it is present in all HTML documents.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. eGovernment is the use of information and communication technologies (ICTs) to improve the activities of public sector organizations.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A worm is a type of virus that spreads through your computer by creating duplicates of itself on other drives, systems and networks.

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. A firewall is either hardware or software, or a combination of both. firewall prevent the unauthorized access to or from a private network.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 24th September_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?