Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 17th September

Q1. Which of the following is personal digital assistant of MS Window 10?
(a) Alexa
(b) Siri
(c) Cortana
(d) Bixby
(e) None of these

Q2. In Windows, Icons such as Add / Remove program Add New Hardware, Modems etc., are found in—
(a) Control Panel
(b) Network Neighborhood
(c) My computer
(d) Task Bar
(e) None of these

Q3. What is Remote Desktop Connection?
(a) It was known as Terminal Services in Windows Server 2008 and earlier, it is one of the components of Microsoft Windows.
(b) a technology that allows you to carry your computer in remote areas.
(c) a technology that allows you to sit at the client computer and connect to the host remote computer in a different location
(d) both (A) and (C)
(e) All of the above

Q4. Windows 95, Windows 98 and Windows NT are known as __________?
(a) Processors
(b) Domain name
(c) Modems
(d) Operating systems
(e) User name

Q5. Which of the following browser is free e-mail service provider?
(a) Hotmail
(b) Rediffmail
(c) Yahoo
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q6. Which device used for data transmission through telecommunication line?
(a) Drives
(b) Platform
(c) Modem
(d) Hard-disk
(e) Micro-controller

Q7. 00:1B:44:11:3A:B7 is an example of which type of addressing?
(a) IP Address
(b) MAC Address
(c) Protocol Address
(d) Link Address
(e) None of these

Q8. The principle that Internet service providers should enable access to all content and applications equally regardless of the source is known as?
(a) Net Servicing
(b) Net Equality
(c) Net Neutrality
(d) Fair Usage Policy
(e) None of these

Q9. What is a data warehouse?
(a) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats
(b) Can be updated by end users
(c) Contains only current data
(d) Is organized around important subject areas
(e) Explains some observed event or condition

Q10. Which of the following is an advantage of the database approach?
(a) Elimination of data redundancy
(b) Ability to associate related data
(c) Increased security
(d) All (A), (B) and (C)
(e) Only (A) and (B)

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. Cortana is personal digital assistant of MS Window 10.

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. In Windows, Icons such as Add / Remove program Add New Hardware, Modems etc., are found in control Panel.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. Remote Desktop Services (RDS), known as Terminal Services in Windows Server 2008 and earlier, is one of the components of Microsoft Windows that allows a user to take control of a remote computer or virtual machine over a network connection.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. Windows 95, Windows 98 and Windows NT are known as operating systems.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. All of these are free e-mail service provider.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Modem is used for data transmission through telecommunication line.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A MAC address is the unique identifier that is assigned by the manufacturer to a piece of network hardware (like a wireless card or an ethernet card). MAC stands for Media Access Control, and each identifier is intended to be unique to a particular device. A MAC address consists of six sets of two characters, each separated by a colon. 00:1B:44:11:3A:B7 is an example of a MAC address.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol.Net neutrality is the principle that Internet service providers and governments regulating most of the Internet must treat all data on the Internet the same, and not discriminate or charge differentially by user, content, website, platform, application, type of attached equipment, or method of communication.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. A data warehouse is organized around important subject areas. A data warehouse (DW or DWH), also known as an enterprise data warehouse (EDW), is a system used for reporting and data analysis. DWs are central repositories of integrated data from one or more disparate sources.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Elimination of data redundancy, Ability to associate related data and Increased security all are an advantage of the database approach.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 17th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 17th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *