Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 05 December 2023

05 December 2023 Current Affairs Questions And Answers: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Questions and Answers for 05 December 2023. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) from the Cayman Islands
  • India’s Manufacturing PMI
  • Karnataka’s annual investment target
  • COP28 Declaration on Climate and Health
  • India’s GDP emission intensity

05th December Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 05th December Current Affairs 2023 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) from the Cayman Islands, India’s Manufacturing PMI, Karnataka’s annual investment target, COP28 Declaration on Climate and Health, India’s GDP emission intensity.

Q1. What is the percentage decline in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) from the Cayman Islands to India during April-September 2023-24?

(a) 50%

(b) 65%

(c) 75%

(d) 85%

(e) 90%

 

Q2. What is the expected headline inflation in FY2025, according to Morgan Stanley?

(a) 3.5%

(b) 4.0%

(c) 4.5%

(d) 4.9%

(e) 5.5%

 

Q3. What is the overall percentage decline in FDI inflows to India during April-September 2023-24?

(a) 15%

(b) 20%

(c) 24%

(d) 30%

(e) 35%

 

Q4. In a recent corporate venture, which Chinese company partnered with the JSW Group to accelerate the growth of MG Motor in India?

(a) Alibaba Group

(b) SAIC Motor

(c) Tencent

(d) Lenovo

(e) Baidu

 

Q5. What regulatory measure was introduced by the Indian government in April 2020 regarding FDI from neighboring countries?

(a) Mandatory Registration

(b) Pre-Approval Requirement

(c) Tax Incentives

(d) Automatic Clearance

(e) Investor Visa

 

Q6. What is the current status of foreign portfolio investments in Indian equities for the calendar year?

(a) A net outflow of funds

(b) Approximately ₹96,340 crore invested

(c) A decrease compared to the previous year

(d) No significant foreign investor interest

(e) A focus on Indian debt instruments

 

Q7. What is the women’s labor force participation rate in the second quarter of FY24?

(a) 21.7%

(b) 22.5%

(c) 23.2%

(d) 24%

(e) 25.5%

 

Q8. What was India’s Manufacturing PMI in November?

(a) 54

(b) 55.5

(c) 56

(d) 57.5

(e) 58

 

Q9. When will the mandatory blending of compressed biogas with natural gas commence, according to the government’s announcement?

(a) April 2023

(b) April 2025

(c) January 2024

(d) July 2026

(e) October 2027

 

Q10. What is Karnataka’s annual investment target to boost its state economy?

(a) Rs 500 billion

(b) Rs 800 billion

(c) Rs 1 trillion

(d) Rs 1.2 trillion

(e) Rs 1.4 trillion

 

Q11. Why has India resumed importing Venezuelan crude oil?

(a) Due to a surplus in domestic oil production.

(b) Following the easing of U.S. sanctions on Venezuela.

(c) To counter rising oil prices in the Middle East.

(d) In response to increased oil demand in India.

(e) As a diplomatic gesture to strengthen bilateral relations.

 

Q12. What is the OECD’s growth projection for India in FY25?

(a) 6.3%

(b) 6.1%

(c) 6.5%

(d) 7.0%

(e) 5.8%

 

Q13. What is the primary focus of the World Bank’s initiative, led by President Ajay Banga, to scale climate finance through the Private Sector Investment Lab (PSIL)?

(a) Reducing carbon emissions directly

(b) Creating a securitizable asset class for climate investments

(c) Increasing government funding for climate projects

(d) Implementing carbon offset programs

(e) Promoting renewable energy technologies

 

Q14. Why did India refrain from signing the COP28 Declaration on Climate and Health?

(a) Lack of awareness about the declaration’s content

(b) Concerns that reducing greenhouse gas emissions for cooling in healthcare infrastructure could hinder medical services in underserved areas

(c) Disinterest in global climate initiatives

(d) Political disagreements with COP28 Presidency

(e) Technical issues with the signing process

 

Q15. What is the percentage reduction in India’s GDP emission intensity achieved between 2005 and 2019?

(a) 20%

(b) 25%

(c) 30%

(d) 33%

(e) 40%

 

 

Solutions

 

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. FDI from the Cayman Islands contracted by 75%, falling from USD 582 million to USD 145 million during the specified period.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Morgan Stanley expects headline inflation to moderate to 4.9% in FY2025 from 5.4% in FY2024.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Overall, FDI into India contracted by 24% during the specified period, totaling USD 20.48 billion.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. SAIC Motor entered into a joint venture agreement with the JSW Group to support MG Motor’s growth in India.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. In April 2020, the government mandated prior approval for foreign investments from countries sharing land borders with India to prevent opportunistic takeovers, particularly in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Foreign portfolio investors have injected approximately ₹96,340 crore into Indian equities this calendar year.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The women’s labor force participation rate rose to its highest level of 24% in Q2FY24.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. 56. It indicates a modest increase from October’s 55.5, reflecting positive momentum in manufacturing.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. April 2025. The phased introduction is set to begin in April 2025.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. Rs 1.4 trillion. Karnataka aims to attract investments of this magnitude annually to spur economic growth.

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. India resumed imports after the temporary lifting of U.S. sanctions on Venezuela in October.

 

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. The OECD anticipates a slowdown in the Indian economy, projecting a growth rate of 6.1% for FY25 due to adverse weather conditions and a weakened global economic outlook.

 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. The PSIL’s main focus is on creating a securitizable asset class in climate investments.

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. India refrained from signing due to concerns that the proposed reduction in greenhouse gas emissions for cooling in healthcare infrastructure might impede the nation’s ability to meet the increasing demands for medical services, especially in remote and underserved areas.

 

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. India successfully reduced its GDP emission intensity by 33% during the period.

05th December 2023 Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 05 December 2023_30.1

FAQs

What is the overall percentage decline in FDI inflows to India during April-September 2023-24?

Overall, FDI into India contracted by 24% during the specified period, totaling USD 20.48 billion.