Current Affairs Quiz 01st September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 01st September 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 01st September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 01st September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 01st September 2020 covering the following topics: IWTC, Vietnam, Unlock 4, Pensioners Corner, Seaplane services, FIDE online Chess Olympiad.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st September 2020 covering the following topics: IWTC, Vietnam, Unlock 4, Pensioners Corner, Seaplane services, FIDE online Chess Olympiad.

Q1. Which day is being observed by the United Nations every year as the International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances?
(a) 27th August
(b) 28th August
(c) 29th August
(d) 30th August
(e) 31st August

Q2. Name the state which will establish the first international women’s trade centre (IWTC) of India in consonance with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals.
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Haryana
(d) Odisha
(e) Assam

Q3. Name the India’s former athletic coach who passed away recently. His name was announced for the Dronacharya award for year 2020 among the other winners of National Sports Awards 2020.
(a) Dharmendra Tiwary
(b) Purushotham Rai
(c) Krishan Kumar Hooda
(d) Shiv Singh
(e) Om Parkash Dahiya

Q4. Name the mobile app recently launched by the Central Industrial Security Force to reach to the pensioners and to bring them on to the digital platform as a one stop solution.
(a) Pensioners Corner
(b) E-PPO
(c) Easy Pension
(d) CISF Pension
(e) Pension Adalat

Q5. Which of the following ministries recently issued the “Unlock 4” guidelines for the phased re-opening of activities in areas outside the Containment Zones?
(a) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(b) Ministry of Defence
(c) Ministry of Law and Justice
(d) Ministry of External Affairs
(e) Ministry of Home Affairs

Q6. Which state government has launched “Major Dhyan Chand Vijaypath Yojana” under which 19 international players from the state will get road connectivity to their houses?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Nagaland
(e) Manipur

Q7. The first-ever “seaplane services in ___________” will be commenced from 31 October 2020.
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) Goa

Q8. Name the agri-commodity trading and sourcing platform recently launched by the Dubai Multi Commodities Centre to bridge the gap between rural farmers in India and the UAE’s food industry.
(a) Agriota E-Marketplace
(b) Agri-India
(c) Ind-UAE Market
(d) Agri Channel
(e) Farmonline

Q9. India and ______ have become the joint winners of FIDE online Chess Olympiad.
(a) Malaysia
(b) Netherland
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan
(e) Russia

Q10. Name the Central Armed Police Force which has made a mobile app “Pensioners Corner” to reach to the pensioners and to bring them on to the digital platform as a one stop solution.
(a) Border Security Force
(b) Central Industrial Security Force
(c) Indo-Tibetan Border Police
(d) Sashastra Seema Bal
(e) Central Reserve Police Force

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations observes International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances globally on 30th of August every year.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala will establish the first international women’s trade centre (IWTC) of India in consonance with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s former athletic coach Purushotham Rai passed away. His name was announced for the Dronacharya award for year 2020 among the other winners of National Sports Awards 2020.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Central Industrial Security Force has made a mobile app “Pensioners Corner” to reach to the pensioners and to bring them on to the digital platform as a one stop solution.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ministry of Home Affairs has issued “Unlock 4” guidelines for the phased re-opening of activities in areas outside the Containment Zones.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has launched “Major Dhyan Chand Vijaypath Yojana” under which 19 international players from the state will get road connectivity to their houses.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first-ever “seaplane services in Gujarat” will be commenced from 31 October 2020.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dubai Multi Commodities Centre has rolled out agri-commodity trading and sourcing platform “Agriota E-Marketplace” to bridge the gap between rural farmers in India and the UAE’s food industry.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. India and Russia have become the joint winners of FIDE online Chess Olympiad.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Industrial Security Force has made a mobile app “Pensioners Corner” to reach to the pensioners and to bring them on to the digital platform as a one stop solution.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 01st September 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 01st September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

01 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 01st September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?