Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 03rd March 2023 For Bank Exam

03rd March Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Civil Accounts Day,
  • GSMA Government Leadership Award,
  • Raisina Dialogue,
  • Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela.

03rd March Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd March 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Civil Accounts Day, GSMA Government Leadership Award, Raisina Dialogue, Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela.

Q1. When was Civil Accounts Day celebrated to mark the 47th foundation day of the Indian Civil Accounts Service?
(a) 22nd February
(b) 28th February
(c) 19th February
(d) 1st March
(e) 22nd March

Q2. Bola Tinubu was elected as the new President of which country?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Ghana
(c) Kenya
(d) Ethiopia
(e) Cameroon

Q3. _____ wins the GSMA Government Leadership Award 2023.
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) Germany
(e) Italy

Q4. Which bank completes the deal to buy Citibank’s India consumer business?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q5. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corp Ltd (IRCTC) and _____ announced the launch of a co-branded travel credit card.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) Bank of India

Q6. Salhoutuonuo Kruse and Hekani Jakhalu become 1st women MLAs of which state in India?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Assam
(c) Nagaland
(d) Sikkim
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q7. Who is the Chief Guest of the eighth edition of the annual Raisina Dialogue which is the flagship conference on geopolitics and geo-strategy?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Prime Minister of Bangladesh
(c) Prime Minister of UAE
(d) Prime Minister of Poland
(e) Prime Minister of Italy

Q8. Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan announced that two Australian universities Wollongong and Deakin are set to establish campuses in which state in India?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q9. Nitin Gadkari Inaugurated _____ in Madhya Pradesh.
(a) 7 National Highway Projects
(b) 7 Hospitals
(c) 7 Railways
(d) 7 Libraries
(e) 7 Universities

Q10. Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela Organized by ____ in New Delhi
(a) Department of Agriculture
(b) Agriculture Insurance Company of India
(c) Indian Council of Agricultural Research
(d) Indian Agricultural Research Institute
(e) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research

Q11. The _____ and European Union have unveiled an agreement on the Northern Ireland Protocol, called the Windsor Framework.
(a) United Kingdom
(b) England
(c) Scotland
(d) Great Britain
(e) Wales

Q12. Which telecom brand is the second-strongest in the world?
(a) Reliance Jio
(b) MTC
(c) Telcel
(d) Singtel
(e) Swisscom

Q13. Indian Air Force approves the purchase of 70 HTT-40 basic trainer aircraft from which company?
(a) Antrix Corporation Ltd
(b) Dassault-Reliance Aerospace
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Tata Advanced Systems Limited
(e) Indo Russian Aviation Ltd

Q14. When was Defence Research and Development Organisation founded?
(a) 1990
(b) 1947
(c) 1958
(d) 1967
(e) 2011

Q15. What is the percentage difference between the GST revenue for February 2023 and the GST revenue for February 2022?
(a) 10 percent
(b) 15 percent
(c) 22 percent
(d) 08 percent
(e) 12 percent

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Civil Accounts Day was celebrated on 1st March to mark the 47th foundation day of the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bola Tinubu was elected as the new President of Nigeria. Bola Tinubu has been associated with the ‘All Progressive Congress Party’ from which he has been winning elections.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India Wins GSMA Government Leadership Award 2023.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Axis Bank completes deal to buy Citibank’s India consumer business.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corp Ltd (IRCTC) and HDFC Bank, announced the launch of a co-branded travel credit card.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Salhoutuonuo Kruse and Hekani Jakhalu become 1st women MLAs from Nagaland.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Italian Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni is the chief guest and keynote speaker at its inaugural session of the eighth edition of the annual Raisina Dialogue.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan announced that two Australian universities Wollongong and Deakin are set to establish campuses in Gujarat.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nitin Gadkari Inaugurated 7 National Highway Projects in Madhya Pradesh.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela is organized every year by the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) in New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Kingdom and European Union have unveiled an agreement on the Northern Ireland Protocol, called the Windsor Framework.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reliance Jio second-strongest telecom brand in the world. The brand is focused on rolling out 5G in India and is now extending coverage to 257 cities in India.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Air Force approves the purchase of 70 HTT-40 basic trainer aircraft from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation was founded in 1958.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The GST revenue for February 2023 is 12 percent higher than the GST revenue in the same month last year, which was Rs 1,33,026 crore.

03rd March Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 03rd March 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 03rd March 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 03rd March 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 03rd March 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 03rd March 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *