Current Affairs Quiz 05th February 2020: Matla Abhiyaan, BAFTA Awards, Commonwealth, Central Banker of the Year 2020

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th February 2020 covering the following topics:  Matla Abhiyaan, BAFTA Awards, Commonwealth, Central Banker of the Year 2020.

Q1. The Indian Navy recently conducted a coastal security exercise named ‘Malta Abhiyan’ in?
(a) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(d) Kolkata, West Bengal
(e) Kochi, Kerala

Q2. Which of the following company has launched an Android POS device for small and medium businesses (SMEs) & merchant partners?
(a) Paytm
(b) PhonePe
(c) FreeCharge
(d) MobiKwik
(e) Google Pay

Q3. Who among the following has become the new Prime Minister of Iraq?
(a) Barhim Salih
(b) Nouri al‑Maliki
(c) Mohammed Tawfiq Allawi
(d) Adil Abdul-Mahdi
(e) Ayad Allawi

Q4. Who among the following has won the inaugural Mathrubhumi Book of the Year award for his translated book “Blue Is Like Blue”?
(a) Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh
(b) Shrilal Shukla
(c) Amrita Pritam
(d) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
(e) Vinod Kumar Shukla

Q5. Name the country which has rejoined the Commonwealth after its exit in 2016 and has become the 54th member of the global body.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Pakistan
(d) Maldives
(e) China

Q6. Name the veteran actor who will be honoured by the Madhya Pradesh government with the National Kishore Kumar Samman.
(a) Nargis
(b) Waheeda Rehman
(c) Asha Parekh
(d) Jaya Prada
(e) Jayasudha

Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Canada?
(a) Vikas Swarup
(b) Nripendra Mishra
(c) Pramod Kumar Misra
(d) Ajay Bisaria
(e) Pradeep Kumar Sinha

Q8. Name the country which has recently declared a national emergency in the country to battle locust swarms which are destroying crops on a large scale in country’s main region for agricultural production.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) South Korea
(d) China
(e) India

Q9. Who among the following has been named the ‘Central Banker of the Year 2020’ by financial intelligence magazine ‘The Banker’ for the Asia-Pacific region for bringing in measures to tighten the rules around NBFCs?
(a) Zhou Xiaochuan
(b) Reza Baqir
(c) Indrajit Coomaraswamy
(d) Shaktikanta Das
(e) Kuroda Haruhiko

Q10. Name the coastal security exercise recently conducted by the Indian Navy in Kolkata, West Bengal.
(a) Mitra Shakti
(b) Malta Abhiyan
(c) Maitree
(d) Cobra Gold
(e) Varuna

Q11. On which day the World Cancer Day is being observed globally every year to create awareness about cancer and to encourage its prevention, detection, and treatment?
(a) 8th February
(b) 7th February
(c) 6th February
(d) 5th February
(e) 4th February

Q12. The 11th edition of the biennial mega defence exhibition “DefExpo 2020” is scheduled to be held at?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Chandigarh, Haryana
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(e) Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed by the government of India as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs?
(a) S.S. Deswal
(b) Balkrishna Goenka
(c) KK Venugopal
(d) M Ajit Kumar
(e) Rishad Premji

Q14. The Board of Control for Cricket in India has appointed Madan Lal, ___________ and Sulakshana Naik as the member of Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC).
(a) Rudra Pratap Singh
(b) Virender Sehwag
(c) Dinesh Mongia
(d) Yuvraj Singh
(e) Harbhajan Singh

Q15. Name the actor who has won the 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards in the category of leading actor.
(a) Brad Pitt
(b) Chris Evans
(c) Dwayne Johnson
(d) Robert Downey, Jr.
(e) Joaquin Phoenix

Q16. World Cancer Day is being observed globally to create awareness about cancer and to encourage its prevention, detection, and treatment. The theme of the day for 2020 is?
(a) We can. I can
(b) I Am and I Will
(c) Not Beyond Us
(d) Debunk the Myths
(e) Together let’s do something

Q17. The theme of the DefExpo 2020 is?
(a) India: the emerging defence selling hub
(b) India: the emerging defence producing hub
(c) India: the established defence manufacturing hub
(d) India: the emerging defence manufacturing hub
(e) India: the world defence manufacturing hub

Q18. The Commonwealth secretary general recently announced the rejoining of Maldives in the global body “Commonwealth”. Who among the following is the present secretary general of Commonwealth ?
(a) Boris Johnson
(b) Patricia Scotland
(c) Kristalina Georgieva
(d) Fiona Fox
(e) Christina Rossetti

Q19. Name the movie which has won the best film award in 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards.
(a) Parasite
(b) Judy
(c) 1917
(d) Avengers: The Endgame
(e) For Sama

Q20. Who among the following has won the 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards in the category of leading actress?
(a) Judy Garland
(b) Laura Dern
(c) Catherine Zeta‑Jones
(d) Diane Ladd
(e) Renee Zellweger

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy recently conducted a coastal security exercise named ‘Malta Abhiyan’ in Kolkata, West Bengal.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paytm has launched an Android POS device for small and medium businesses (SMEs) & merchant partners.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mohammed Tawfiq Allawi has become the new Prime Minister of Iraq.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vinod Kumar Shukla has won the inaugural Mathrubhumi Book of the Year award for his translated book “Blue Is Like Blue”.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maldives has rejoined the Commonwealth after its exit in 2016 and has become the 54th member of the global body.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Veteran actor Waheeda Rehman will be honoured by the Madhya Pradesh government with its National Kishore Kumar Samman.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ajay Bisaria has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Canada.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pakistan has declared a national emergency in the country to battle locust swarms which are destroying crops on a large scale in country’s main region for agricultural production.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Financial intelligence magazine ‘The Banker’ has named Shaktikanta Das as the ‘Central Banker of the Year 2020’ for the Asia-Pacific region for bringing in measures to tighten the rules around NBFCs.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Navy recently conducted a coastal security exercise named ‘Malta Abhiyan’ in Kolkata, West Bengal.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Cancer Day is being observed globally on 4th February every year to create awareness about cancer and to encourage its prevention, detection, and treatment.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 11th edition of the biennial mega defence exhibition “DefExpo 2020” will be held at Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of India has appointed M Ajit Kumar as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India has appointed Madan Lal, Rudra Pratap Singh and Sulakshana Naik as the member of Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Joaquin Phoenix has won the 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards in the category of leading actor.

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Cancer Day is being observed globally to create awareness about cancer and to encourage its prevention, detection, and treatment. The theme of the day for 2020 is ‘I Am and I Will’.

S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of the DefExpo 2020 is “India: the emerging defence manufacturing hub”.

S18. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Commonwealth secretary general Patricia Scotland recently announced the rejoining of Maldives in the global body “Commonwealth”.

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. Movie “1917” has won the best film award in 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards.

S20. Ans.(e)
Sol. Renee Zellweger has won the 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards in the category of leading actress.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims !!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD