RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 4 February 2020: Vice-chairman of NITI Aayog, Currency of South Africa, Prime Minister of Australia

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Static GK Awareness Quiz of 4 February 2020 covering the following topics: Vice-chairman of NITI Aayog, Currency of South Africa, Prime Minister of Australia

                         

Q1. The US tech giant Microsoft has announced that it would become “carbon negative” by year 2030. Who is the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Microsoft?
(a) Sundar Pichai
(b) Jayshree Ullal
(c) Satya Nadella
(d) Ajaypal Singh Banga
(e) Shantanu Narayen

Q2. NITI Aayog and Union Territory of Ladakh sign MoU for Development of Infrastructure Projects in Ladakh. Who is the present vice chairman of NITI Aayog?
(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) V.K. Saraswat
(c) V.K. Paul
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) Ramesh Chand

Q3. The ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket 2020 begins in South Africa. What is the currency of South Africa?
(a) Kwanza
(b) Pula
(c) Rand
(d) Franc
(e) Nakfa

Q4. Sania Mirza (India) and Nadiia Kichenok (Ukraine) have won the women’s doubles title of the WTA International trophy at Hobart, Australia. Name the present Prime Minister of Australia?
(a) Malcolm Turnbull
(b) Bill Shorten
(c) Scott Morrison
(d) Anthony Albanese
(e) Tony Abbott

Q5. Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister unveiled the logo and brand ‘Apna Urea Sona Ugle‘ of Hindustan Urvarak and Rasayan Ltd (HURL). Who among the following is the present Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister?
(a) Ramvilas Paswan
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) D.V. Sadananda Gowda
(d) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(e) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Q6. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) was founded on 19th January 2006. Name the present Director-General of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF).
(a) Amrendra Kumar Sengar
(b) SN Pradhan
(c) Nishtha Upadhyay
(d) Mohsen Shahedi
(e) Manoj Kumar Yadav

Q7. ELECRAMA 2020 has been inaugurated by the Union Minister for Heavy Industries in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Who among the following is the present Union Minister for Heavy Industries?
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Prakash Javadekar
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Pralhad Joshi

Q8. ‘Castle of Dreams’ has won the Best Film Award in Asian Competition section of the 18th Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF). Which one of the following is the currency of Bangladesh?
(a) Riel
(b) Lari
(c) Dram
(d) Shekel
(e) Taka

Q9. Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda has become the President of the suspended Archery Association of India (AAI) after the elections held as per the Delhi High Court order. Where is the headquarters of Archery Association of India (AAI)?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Kanpur
(c) Lucknow
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q10. National Award winner Children actor, Talha Arsad Rishi inaugurated the 9th International Children’s Film Festival in Kolkata, West Bengal. Who among the following is the governor of West Bengal?
(a) Jagdeep Dhankhar
(b) Banwarilal Purohit
(c) Kalraj Mishra
(d) Najma Heptulla
(e) Lal Ji Tandon

Q11. Arunachal Pradesh signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with International Union for Conservation of Nature’s (IUCN) to red-listing of orchids. Where is the headquarters of International Union for Conservation of Nature’s (IUCN)?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, US
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) Gland, Switzerland
(e) Mandaluyong, Philippines

Q12. Ratchanok Intanon of Thailand defeated Carolina Marin of Spain to win the Indonesia Badminton Masters 2020 women’s singles title held in Jakarta, Indonesia. Who among the following is the present Prime Minister of Thailand?
(a) Samak Sundaravej
(b) Somchai Wongsawat
(c) Abhisit Vejjajiva
(d) Yingluck Shinawatra
(e) Prayut Chan-o-cha

Q13. The nuclear-capable K-4 ballistic missile has been successfully test-fired by India at Vizag coast in Andhra Pradesh. Which of the following National Park is situated in Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Sri Venkateswara National Park
(b) Marine National Park
(c) Mahavir Harina Vanasthali National Park
(d) Nameri National Park
(e) Kutru National Park

Q14. The Government of India has appointed Nripendra Misra as the chairperson of the executive council. Where is the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) situated?
(a) Nainital
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kanpur
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Gandhinagar

Q15. Chapchar Kut, the biggest and most important festival of the Mizos, will be celebrated by the Government of Mizoram on March 6, 2020. Who among the following is the present governor of Mizoram?
(a) Najma Heptulla
(b) P.S. Sreedharan Pillai
(c) Ravindra Narayana Ravi
(d) Ganga Prasad
(e) Ramesh Bais

Solution:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Satya Narayana Nadella is an Indian American business executive. He is the chief executive officer of Microsoft, succeeding Steve Ballmer in 2014.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajiv Kumar took over as Vice Chairman NITI Aayog, in the rank and status of a Cabinet Minister, on 1 September 2017.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Rand is the official currency of South Africa. The rand is subdivided into 100 cents.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scott John Morrison is an Australian politician who has been Prime Minister of Australia and leader of the Liberal Party since August 2018.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Devaragunda Venkappa Sadananda Gowda is an Indian politician serving as the Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers in the Government of India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Satya Narayan Pradhan took over as Director General of National Disaster Response Force on 22nd January, 2019.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prakash Javadekar is the present Union Minister for Heavy Industries.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Bangladeshi taka is the currency of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Delhi is the headquarters of Archery Association of India (AAI).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jagdeep Dhankar is an Indian politician. As of 2019, he is serving as Governor of West Bengal.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The headquarters of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature are located in Gland, Switzerland.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prayut Chan-o-cha is the present Prime Minister of Thailand.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sri Venkateswara National Park is located in the Chittoor and Cuddapah districts of the state of Andhra Pradesh.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) situated in New Delhi.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. P. S. Sreedharan Pillai is an Indian politician who is currently serving as the 15th Governor of Mizoram.

Watch the Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD