Current Affairs Quiz 06th February 2020: CSF Disease, Antahpragnya 2020, ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2020, National Anti-Doping Agency_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 06th February 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 06th February 2020: CSF Disease, Antahpragnya 2020, ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2020, National Anti-Doping Agency

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th February 2020 covering the following topics:  CSF Disease, Antahpragnya 2020, ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2020, National Anti-Doping Agency.
Current Affairs Quiz 06th February 2020: CSF Disease, Antahpragnya 2020, ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2020, National Anti-Doping Agency_50.1

Q1. The government of India unveiled a new indigenously developed vaccine for controlling CSF which is a highly contagious fatal pig disease. CSF stands for?
(a) Central Swine fever
(b) Controllable Swine fever
(c) Classical Stink fever
(d) Classical Swine Fever
(e) Contagious Sequential Fever

Q2. India’s biggest rural technical festival titled ‘Antahpragnya 2020’ held in Basar town of Nirmal District of?
(a) Telangana
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q3. Name the punjabi writer who was bestowed with the Sahitya Akademi Fellowship award in 1996 for his book ‘Pakhi’, passed away recently.
(a) Nanak Singh
(b) Amrita Pritam
(c) Kartar Singh Duggal
(d) Shiv Kumar Batalvi
(e) Jaswant Singh Kanwal

Q4. Who among the following has become the first deaf person to row an ocean by finishing a 3,000-mile journey across the Atlantic ocean?
(a) Elisabeta Lipă
(b) Georgeta Damian
(c) Mo O’Brien
(d) Steve Redgrave
(e) Doina Ignat

Q5. The ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2020 is taking place in?
(a) South Africa
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) Pakistan
(e) Sri Lanka

Q6. Name the Indian weightlifter who was recently suspended for 2 years by the National Anti-Doping Agency for violating the anti-doping rules.
(a) Sathish Sivalingam
(b) Vikas Thakur
(c) Ragala Venkat Rahul
(d) Pardeep Singh
(e) Ramshad AR

Q7. Who among the following has assumed the charge as the new chairman and managing director of Coal India Ltd?
(a) Nalin Singhal
(b) S.K. Sharma
(c) D. Rajkumar
(d) Pramod Agrawal
(e) Mukesh Kumar Surana

Q8. Name the Indian Para-athlete who has been elected as president of Paralympic Committee of India.
(a) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(b) Deepa Malik
(c) Devendra Jhajharia
(d) Varun Singh Bhati
(e) Sharad Kumar

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka?
(a) P K Mishra
(b) Nripendra Mishra
(c) P K Mody
(d) Vikas Swarup
(e) Gopal Baglay

Q10. On which day the World Wetlands Day is annually celebrated globally?
(a) 2nd February
(b) 3rd February
(c) 4th February
(d) 5th February
(e) 6th February

Q11. Which of the following country celebrated its 72nd Independence Day on 4th February 2020?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) China
(d) India
(e) Sri Lanka

Q12. India hosted the Ministerial-level Defence dialogue between India and South Korea in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Bengaluru

Q13. India’s biggest rural technical festival titled ‘Antahpragnya 2020’ held with theme of?
(a) Spot and encourage rural industry innovators
(b) Spot and encourage rural enterprise innovators
(c) Spot and encourage rural population innovators
(d) Spot and encourage rural scientific innovators
(e) Spot and encourage rural tech innovators

Q14. World Wetlands Day is annually celebrated globally to raise the awareness about the crucial role played by wetlands for people and our planet. The theme of World Wetlands Day 2020 is?
(a) Wetlands for a Sustainable Urban Future
(b) Wetlands for Disaster Risk Reduction
(c) Wetlands for our Future
(d) Wetlands and Biodiversity
(e) Wetlands for Our Present & Future

Q15. Name the Indian wrestler who was recently suspended for 4 years by the National Anti-Doping Agency for failing the dope test.
(a) Sushil Kumar
(b) Ravinder Kumar
(c) Mahabali Shera
(d) Yogeshwar Dutt
(e) Saurav Gurjar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of India unveiled a new indigenously developed vaccine for controlling classical swine fever (CSF) which is a highly contagious fatal pig disease.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s biggest rural technical festival titled ‘Antahpragnya 2020’ held in Basar town of Nirmal District of Telangana.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jaswant Singh Kanwal, who was bestowed with the Sahitya Akademi Fellowship award in 1996 for his book ‘Pakhi’, passed away recently.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mo O’Brien has become the first deaf person to row an ocean by finishing a 3,000-mile journey across the Atlantic ocean.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2020 is taking place in South Africa.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Anti-Doping Agency has suspended weightlifter Ramshad AR for a period of 2 years for violating the anti-doping rules.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pramod Agrawal assumed charge as the new chairman and managing director of Coal India Ltd.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Para-athlete and India’s lone woman Paralympic medallist Deepa Malik has been elected as president of Paralympic Committee of India.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Gopal Baglay has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Wetlands Day is annually celebrated globally on 2nd of February.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sri Lanka celebrated its 72nd Independence Day on 4th February 2020.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. India hosted the Ministerial-level Defence dialogue between India and South Korea in New Delhi.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s biggest rural technical festival titled ‘Antahpragnya 2020’ held with theme of “Spot and encourage rural tech innovators”.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Wetlands Day is annually celebrated globally to raise the awareness about the crucial role played by wetlands for people and our planet. The theme of World Wetlands Day 2020 is “Wetlands and Biodiversity”.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Anti-Doping Agency has suspended Indian wrestler Ravinder Kumar for a period of 4 years for failing the dope test.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims !!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?