RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 5 February 2020: Governor of Gujarat, International Union for Conservation of Nature’s, National Book Trust

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Static GK Awareness Quiz of 5 February 2020 covering the following topics: Governor of Gujarat, International Union for Conservation of Nature’s, National Book Trust.

                                     

Q1. Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has launched the 7th Economic Census process in the state. Who is the present Governor of Gujarat?
(a) Vajubhai Vala
(b) Acharya Dev Vrat
(c) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
(d) Satya Pal Malik
(e) Jagdish Mukhi

Q2. Arunachal Pradesh signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with International Union for Conservation of Nature’s (IUCN) to red-listing of orchids. In which year International Union for Conservation of Nature’s (IUCN) was established?
(a) 1946
(b) 1947
(c) 1948
(d) 1949
(e) 1950

Q3. Lt Col Yuvraj Malik has been appointed the Director of the National Book Trust (NBT) on deputation from the Indian Army. In which year National Book Trust was established?
(a) 1957
(b) 1958
(c) 1959
(d) 1960
(e) 1961

Q4. The South Central Zone of the Indian Railways has signed an MoU with the State Bank of India. Who among the following is the present Union Railway Minister?
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Pralhad Joshi
(c) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(d) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(e) Piyush Goyal

Q5. The Indian Institute of Management, Indore has signed an MoU with the video sharing platform “TikTok”. The MoU will facilitate the production of short video modules for students and trained professionals. Who among the following is the founder of TikTok?
(a) Kevin Systrom
(b) Zhang Yiming
(c) Evan Spiegel
(d) Steve Chen
(e) Jawed Karim

Q6. World Bank & GoI signs MoU for loan of $88 million of Assam Inland Water Transport Project. In which year World Bank was formed?
(a) 1952
(b) 1950
(c) 1948
(d) 1946
(e) 1944

Q7. Henley Passport Index 2020 has been released. The ranking report is based on data from the International Air Transport Association (IATA). Where is the headquarters of International Air Transport Association?
(a) Kathmandu, Nepal
(b) London, UK
(c) Montreal, Canada
(d) Brussels, Belgium
(e) Vienna, Austria

Q8. Defence Minister flagged off 51st K9 VAJRA-T Gun from Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Armoured System Complex at Hazira in Gujarat. Name the present Union Defence Minister.
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Narendra Singh Tomar

Q9. India to host the 19th Edition of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Heads of Government meeting 2020.The meeting is held annually at the Prime Minister’s level. Where is the headquarters of Shanghai Cooperation Organization?
(a) Kathmandu, Nepal
(b) Shanghai, China
(c) Beijing, China
(d) Dhaka, Bangladesh
(e) Basel, Switzerland

Q10. Indian scientist Sakya Singha Sen from National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL), has been awarded “Merck Young Scientist Award 2019” for doing remarkable research in chemical science. Where is the headquarters of National Chemical Laboratory?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Pune

Q11. The nuclear-capable K-4 ballistic missile has been successfully test-fired by India at Vizag coast in Andhra Pradesh. Who is the present governor of Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Anandiben Patel
(b) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
(c) Ramesh Bais
(d) Banwarilal Purohit
(e) Kalraj Mishra

Q12. Ratchanok Intanon of Thailand defeated Carolina Marin of Spain to win the Indonesia Badminton Masters 2020 women’s singles title held in Jakarta, Indonesia. What is the currency of Indonesia?
(a) Baht
(b) Dong
(c) Rupiah
(d) Ringgit
(e) Rupee

Q13. National Award winner Children actor, Talha Arsad Rishi inaugurated the 9th International Children’s Film Festival in Kolkata, West Bengal. Which of the following port is situated in West Bengal?
(a) V.O.Chidambaranar Port
(b) Deendayal Port
(c) Paradip Port
(d) Haldia Port
(e) Krishnapatnam Port

Q14. 12th National Tribal Youth Exchange Programme begins in Puducherry. Who is the present Chief Minister of Puducherry?
(a) R. V. Janakiraman
(b) P. Shanmugam
(c) V. Vaithilingam
(d) V. Narayanasamy
(e) N. Rangaswamy

Q15. The Integrated Check-Post (ICP) in Biratnagar has been inaugurated at India-Nepal border. Who among the following is the present President of Nepal?
(a) Madhav Kumar Nepal
(b) Pushpa Kamal Dahal
(c) Ram Baran Yadav
(d) Sher Bahadur Deuba
(e) Bidhya Devi Bhandari

Solution:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Acharya Devvrat is an Indian politician serving as the Governor of Gujarat since July 2019.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Union for Conservation of Nature is an international organization working in the field of nature conservation and sustainable use of natural resources. IUCN was established on 5 October 1948.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Book Trust is an Indian publishing house, founded in 1957 as an autonomous body under the Ministry of Education of the Government of India.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Piyush Goyal is the current Union Minister for Railways.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. TikTok is a video-sharing social networking service owned by ByteDance, a Beijing-based company founded in 2012 by Zhang Yiming.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Bank was created at the 1944 Bretton Woods Conference, along with the International Monetary Fund (IMF). The president of the World Bank is, traditionally, an American.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. IATA’s headquarters are in Montreal, Canada and the executive offices are in Geneva, Switzerland.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajnath Singh is an Indian politician serving as the Defence Minister of India.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Beijing, China is the headquarters of Shanghai Cooperation Organization.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. New Delhi is the headquarters of National Chemical Laboratory.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Biswabhushan Harichandan is an Indian politician serving as the 23rd and current Governor of Andhra Pradesh.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indonesian Rupiah is the currency of Indonesia.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haldia port or Haldia Dock Complex has been built at the meeting place of the Haldi River and Hooghly river in West Bengal.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Velu Narayanasamy is an Indian politician serving as the 10th and current Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry since June 2016.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. S Bidhya Devi Bhandari is a Nepalese politician who is the current President of Nepal.

Watch the Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains 2019

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD