Current Affairs Quiz 12th February 2020: National Snooker Championship, Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), India’s 1st glass floor suspension bridge

Must do current affairs questions for upcoming competitive exams. current affairs questions for NABARD Grade-A, SBI Clerk Mains and other competitive exams. 20 Most important MCQs based on latest current affairs News.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th February 2020 covering the following topics: National Snooker Championship, Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), India’s 1st glass floor suspension bridge,National Snooker Championship etc..

Q1. Aditya Mehta and Vidya Pillai has won the National Snooker Championship recently. In which of the following city, National Snooker Championship was held?
(a) Nagpur
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Pune

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6049 504/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who has become the youngest girl in the world to summit Mt Aconcagua?
(a) Vaidik Mahamana
(b) Priya Prakash
(c) Sanjana Kapoor
(d) Vinod Shukla
(e) Kaamya Karthikeyan

Q3. Who has break the Pole Vault World Record set by Renaud Lavillenie of France in 2014?
(a) Piotr Lisek
(b) Sam Kendricks
(c) Daniel Stahl
(d) Armand Duplantis
(e) Greg Duplantis

Q4. National Conference on e-Governance 2020 was held in-?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) New Delhi

Q5. In which country, the 33rd edition of the African Union (AU) summit was held?
(a) Nairobi, Kenya
(b) Mogadishu, Somalia
(c) Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
(d) Ottawa, Canada
(e) Oslo, Norway

Q6. Which of the following country will replace South Africa as the chair of the Africa Union in 2021?
(a) Cameroon
(b) Central African Republic
(c) Democratic Republic of the Congo
(d) Nigeria
(e) Rwanda

Q7. International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed globally on-
(a) 13 February
(b) 11 February
(c) 10 February
(d) 14 February
(e) 12 February

Q8. The 6th edition of the mega industrial exhibition ‘Engiexpo 2020’ is being organised in-?
(a) Kochin
(b) Vadodara
(c) Bhagalpur
(d) Jaipur
(e) Varanasi

Q9. Name the Hindi novelist and Padma Shri awardee, who has passed away recently.
(a) Giriraj Kishore
(b) Sachchidananda Vatsyayan
(c) Bhisham Sahni
(d) Mohan Rakesh
(e) Sumitranandan Pant

Q10. National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), Faridabad will be renamed as _______________________ National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM).
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Sushma Swaraj
(c) Manohar Parrikar
(d) Sheila Dikshit
(e) Ram Jethmalani

Q11. In which of the following city, India’s 1st glass floor suspension bridge to be built?
(a) Patna
(b) Howrah
(c) Rishikesh
(d) Kanpur
(e) Jaipur

Q12. Name the noted cricket journalist and film historian, who has passed away recently.
(a) Raju Bharatan
(b) Ayaz Memon
(c) Rajan Bala
(d) KN Prabhu
(e) Sagarika Ghose

Q13. Ministry of Coal (MoC) has launched a web portal for star rating of coal mines to promote the green, safe and sustainable mining practices with the help of technology. Who is the present Union Minister of the Ministry of Coal?
(a) Nityanand Rai
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Suresh Angadi
(d) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(e) Pralhad Joshi

Q14. The 1st-ever Hornbill festival of Tripura was celebrated in-
(a) Aizawl
(b) Agartala
(c) Imphal
(d) Shillong
(e) Kohima

Q15. The Chief National coach for the Indian Badminton team _______________________ honour with Coaches lifetime achievement award by International Olympic Committee’s (IOC).
(a) Parupalli Kashyap
(b) Sania Mirza
(c) PV Sindhu
(d) Saina Nehwal
(e) Pullela Gopichand

Q16. The Vice President of India Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu released a book titled ‘A Child of Destiny’ an autobiography penned by-?
(a) Amit Abraham
(b) K Ramakrishna Rao
(c) Sudhir Kakar
(d) Devendra Singh
(e) Girishwar Misra

Q17. Which country was awarded the ICC (International Cricket Council) Women’s Championship trophy 2020?
(a) England
(b) West Indies
(c) India
(d) New Zealand
(e) Australia

Q18. Where is the headquarters of Federation of Small Scale Industries?
(a) Vadodara
(b) Ajmer
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kolkata
(e) Hyderabad

Q19. Troops of India and United Kingdom will conduct their _____________ edition of joint military exercise ‘Ajeya Warrior-2020’ at Salisbury Plains in United Kingdom from 13th to 26th February, 2020.
(a) eighth
(b) tenth
(c) seventh
(d) fifth
(e) fourth

Q20. What is the capital city of Ethiopia?
(a) Mogadishu
(b) Nairobi
(c) Addis Ababa
(d) Khartoum
(e) Cairo

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aditya Mehta & Vidya Pillai has won the National Snooker Championship held in pune, Maharashtra. Aditya Mehta defeated the world champion Pankaj Advani to win the men’s title of the National Snooker Championship.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kaamya Karthikeyan has become the youngest girl in the world to summit Mt Aconcagua. Mt Aconcagua is the highest peak in South America and outside of Asia.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sweden’s Pole Vaulter, Armand Duplantis has break the Pole Vault World Record set by Renaud Lavillenie of France in 2014. Armand Duplantis break the world record with a jump of 20 feet 2.9 inches or 6.17 metres at Copernicus Cup in Torun, Poland.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Conference on e-Governance 2020 was held in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The Mumbai Declaration was adopted on the concluding day of the National Conference on e-Governance. The theme of the conference is: India 2020: Digital Transformation. The National e-Governance Awards 2020 were also presented during the conference.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 33rd edition of the African Union (AU) summit was held in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. The 33rd edition of the African Union (AU) summit was held with the theme “Silencing the Guns: Creating conducive conditions for Africa’s development“.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Democratic Republic of the Congo will replace South Africa as the chair of the Africa Union in 2021.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed globally on 11 February. International Day of Women and Girls in Science to recognize the critical role of women and girls play in science and technology.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 6th edition of the mega industrial exhibition ‘Engiexpo 2020’ is being organised in Vadodara, Gujarat from February 15 to 17, 2020. The three-day mega exhibition will be organised by the Federation of Small Scale Industries (FSSI), to promote ‘Made in India’ products.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hindi novelist and Padma Shri awardee Giriraj Kishore passed away. He was best known for his novel ”Pehla Girmitiya” that was based on Mahatma Gandhi”s stay in South Africa.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), Faridabad will be renamed as Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM). The renaming of the institution is decided by the Government of India to align the vision and aspiration of the Institute for the future with the vision and contribution of Late Shri Arun Jaitley.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uttarakhand Government has approved the design of a glass floor suspension bridge, the first of its kind in the country to have a floor made of toughened transparent glass. This bridge will be built across the River Ganga in Rishikesh.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted cricket journalist and film historian Raju Bharatan passed away. Bharatan, who wrote on Indian cricket and Bollywood music, worked for a weekly features magazine, The Illustrated Weekly of India, and an Indian films weekly newspaper, Screen.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ministry of Coal (MoC) has launched a web portal for star rating of coal mines to promote the green, safe and sustainable mining practices with the help of technology. Union Minister of the Ministry of Coal: Pralhad Joshi.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 1st-ever Hornbill festival of Tripura was celebrated in Agartala. The aim to conserve the striking forest bird “Hornbill” and to boost the livelihood of the people through tourism. Chief Minister (CM) Biplab Kumar Dev inaugurated the festival at Baramura hill (in western Tripura).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Chief National coach for the Indian Badminton team Pullela Gopichand honour with Coaches lifetime achievement award by International Olympic Committee’s (IOC). He is the 1st Indian coach to be Honoured with this Lifetime award by the Olympics Committee.

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vice President of India Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu released a book titled ‘A Child of Destiny’ an autobiography penned by Prof. K. Ramakrishna Rao. K. Ramakrishna Rao was an Eminent Scholar, Author, Researcher, Scientist and Gandhian, He was born in the coastal region in Vishakapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

S17. Ans.(e)
Sol. Australia was awarded the ICC (International Cricket Council) Women’s Championship trophy 2020, which they maintained by winning victories in the 8-team one-day championship between 2017 and 2020. Australia’s team was led by Meghann Moira Lanning, which also won this trophy last time(ie 1st edition 2014–16).

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. The headquarters of Federation of Small Scale Industries located in Vadodara, Gujarat.

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. Troops of India and the UK will conduct their fifth edition of joint military exercise ‘Ajeya Warrior-2020’ at Salisbury Plains in United Kingdom from February 13-26, 2020.

S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. Addis Ababa is capital of Ethiopia.

Download the PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 12th February 2020

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show for SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.