Current Affairs Quiz 12th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 12th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 12th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Digital/Online media, 6G experiment satellite, Maldives, Australia-India Water Centre, DRDO.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Digital/Online media, 6G experiment satellite, Maldives, Australia-India Water Centre, DRDO.

Q1. The Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State was which edition of the annual meet?
(a) 25th
(b) 17th
(c) 20th
(d) 15th
(e) 18th

Q2. National Education Day is observed in India on which day?
(a) 10 November
(b) 11 November
(c) 9 November
(d) 8 November
(e) 12 November

Q3. Who among the following has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2020?
(a) Hinduja Brothers
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Shiv Nadar
(d) Ratan Tata
(e) Azim Premji

Q4. Ken Spears who has passed away recently was a renowned American producer, known for creating which animated series?
(a) DuckTales
(b) Ben 10: Alien Force
(c) Scooby-Doo
(d) Mr. Bean
(e) Dexter’s Laboratory

Q5. Indian astronomers have collaborated with the 2020 Physics Nobel Laureate Prof. Andrea Ghez for Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) project. The TMT will be installed at which place?
(a) Virginia
(b) Alaska
(c) California
(d) Hawaii
(e) New York

Q6. How many MoUs have been signed between India and Maldives during the visit of Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla to the Maldives recently?
(a) 8
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Q7. Which Indian institution has been selected to lead the newly inaugurated Australia-India Water Centre (AIWC)?
(a) IIT Guwahati
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Bombay
(d) IIT Madras
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q8. My Understanding of Gandhi is a special anthology was recently released by the President of which of the following country?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Maldives
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Nepal

Q9. Who was presented with the Tata Literature Live Lifetime Achievement Award?
(a) Chetan Bhagat
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) Arundhathi Roy
(d) Salman Rushdie
(e) Vikram Seth

Q10. What is the name of the first Anti Satellite (A-SAT) Missile of India?
(a) Mission Chandrayaan
(b) Mission Gaganyaan
(c) Mission Shakti
(d) Mission Aditya
(e) Mission Lunar Polar Exploration

Q11. Which of the following country became the first one in November 2020 to launch world’s first 6G experiment satellite?
(a) The USA
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) China
(e) France

Q12. Author & Gujarati columnist, Father _________ passed away. He translated many mathematical concepts into Gujarati and coined terms.
(a) Justin Martyr
(b) Julius Firmicus Maternus
(c) Carlos Gonzalez Valles SJ
(d) Peter Chrysologus
(e) Sidonius Apollinaris

Q13. Who among the following has launched the book titled “Thavaasmi: Life and Skills through the lens of Ramayana”?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Ramnath Kovind

Q14. Indian astronomers have collaborated with the 2020 Physics Nobel Laureate Prof. __________ for the design of back-end instruments and possible science prospects of the Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) project.
(a) Roger Penrose
(b) Reinhard Genzel
(c) James Peebles
(d) Andrea Ghez
(e) Michel Mayor

Q15. Which of the following courntry has chaired the 20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Belarus

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State was held on November 10, 2020, in Video Conference Format.The Meeting was chaired by the Russian President Vladimir Putin. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the Indian delegation.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, the National Education Day is celebrated on 11 November every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the first education minister of independent India.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Azim Premji, the founder-chairman of Wipro Ltd has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2020. The 75-year-old, made the highest contribution of Rs 7,904 crore between April 2019 and March 2020 towards philanthropic causes.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. American television editor, writer, and producer Ken Spears, who co-created the beloved animated series “Scooby-Doo” has passed away.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian astronomers have collaborated with the 2020 Physics Nobel Laureate Prof. Andrea Ghez for the design of back-end instruments and possible science prospects of the Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) project.The Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) is a proposed extremely large telescope (ELT) which is planned to be installed at Maunakea on the island of Hawaii.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and the Maldives have signed four agreements, during the visit of Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla to the Maldives.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. TheAustralia-India Water Centre (AIWC) has been inaugurated virtually through a Webinar recently to promote water-related research, teaching, and training between the two countries. The Water Centre will be led by University of Western Sydney from Australia and IIT Guwahati from India.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nepal Prez Bidhya Devi Bhandari released an anthology on Mahatma Gandhi- My understanding about Gandhi at Kathmandu in the presence of Indian Ambassador Vinay Mohan Kwatra. It was brought out by Embassy of India along with BP Koirala India-Nepal Foundation. It was released to celebrate the 151st Birth Anniversary of Gandhi.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ruskin Bond, one of India’s most cherished authors was conferred Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2020. Mr Bond has a substantial body of work across genres for children and adults. He was conferred the Padma Shri & Padma Bhushan.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A model of Anti Satellite (A-SAT) Missile installed inside DRDO Bhawan was unveiled by Defence Min Rajnath Singh. Mission Shakti was India’s 1st ASAT Missile Test. This made India 4th nation in the world with the capability to defend its assets in outer space. Mission Shakti was conducted in 2019 on Abdul Kalam Islands.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. China has sent into space the world’s first 6G experiment satellite. The 6G satellite was among three Chinese satellites successfully launched into orbit, along with 10 commercial remote sensing satellites developed by Argentinian company Satellogic. This was the 351st rocket of China’s Long March series.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Author & Gujarati columnist, Father Carlos Gonzalez Valles SJ passed away. A Jesuit priest born in Spain, he was a Mathematics teacher. He wrote in Gujarati, English & Spanish. He translated many mathematical concepts into Gujarati and coined terms.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice President of India, Venkaiah Naidu has launched the book titled “Thavaasmi: Life and Skills through the lens of Ramayana”.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian astronomers have collaborated with the 2020 Physics Nobel Laureate Prof. Andrea Ghez for the design of back-end instruments and possible science prospects of the Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) project.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State was held on November 10, 2020, in Video Conference Format. The Meeting was chaired by the Russian President Vladimir.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 12th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

12th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!