Current Affairs Quiz 16 January 2020: Indian Army Day, ICC Awards, Captain Tania Shergill

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is an must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like IBPS Clerk Mains, IBPS Clerk Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and many more. So, here is the 16th January Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

The Current Affairs section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it covers 80-90% of the General Awareness Section. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like IBPS Clerk Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th January 2020 covering the following topics: Indian Army Day, ICC Awards, Captain Tania Shergill.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following has been appointed the Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)?
(a) SS Deshwal
(b) Karambir Singh
(c) Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar
(d) Anand Prakash Maheshwari
(e) BS Dhanoa

Q2. Which of the following global firm has announced the incremental investment of USD 1 billion in India?
(a) Amazon
(b) Google
(c) Apple
(d) Alibaba
(e) Walmart

Q3. Name the Odia filmmaker who was considered as the ‘Father of New Wave Odia Cinema’, passed away recently.
(a) Prashanta Nanda
(b) Susant Mishra
(c) Manmohan Mohapatra
(d) Sanjay Nayak
(e) Hara Patnaik

Q4. Which of the following places has been awarded the Swachhata Darpan Awards 2019 for its initiatives for plastic waste management?
(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Puri, Odisha
(c) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Hyderabad, Telangana
(e) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

Q5. The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) and Ministry of Jal Shakti organised the Open Defecation Free Sustainability Workshop held in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Dehradun

Q6. Who among the following has won the Global Child Prodigy Award for his skill to chant up to 50 shlokas from the Vedas and ‘Bhagavad Gita’ and practicing yoga?
(a) Prashant Dubey
(b) Payal Rajgid
(c) Ishwar Sharma
(d) Rahul Pandit
(e) Sourabh Verma

Q7. The India-Bangladesh Information and Broadcasting Ministers’ Meet 2020 was held in?
(a) Dhaka
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Rangpur

Q8. Name the Indian Army officer who will be the first woman parade adjutant for the Republic Day parade.
(a) Captain Tania Shergill
(b) Captain Anjali Sharma
(c) Captain Bhavna Kanth
(d) Captain Priya Jhingan
(e) Captain Mitali Madhumita

Q9. Name the Agricultural Scientist who was recently honoured as the first recipient of ‘Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Excellence’ for his distinguished contribution to the field of agriculture.
(a) Dr Verghese Kurien
(b) Dr Salim Ali
(c) Dr M S Swaminathan
(d) Dr Birbal Sahni
(e) Dr C.N.R. Rao

Q10. Name the Indian Bollywood actor who presented the Swachhata Darpan Award 2019 to Puri Municipality Additional Executive Officer Saroj Kumar Swain.
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Ajay Devgn
(c) Aamir Khan
(d) Salman Khan
(e) Amitabh Bachchan

Q11. Who among the following has been named the ICC’s ‘2019 ODI Cricketer of the Year’ by the International Cricket Council?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Hardik Pandya
(d) Jasprit Bumrah
(e) Kuldeep Yadav

Q12. Parshuram Kund Mela has began at the Parshuram Kund located in the lower reaches of Lohit River, in Lohit district of?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Mizoram

Q13. Union Road, Transport and Highway Minister presented the National Highway Excellence Awards 2019 to recognize the well-performing companies in the field of construction, operations, maintenance, toll collection and road safety on National Highways. Who is the present Union Road, Transport and Highway Minister of India?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(c) D.V. Sadananda Gowda
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Narendra Singh Tomar

Q14. India celebrates Indian Army Day every year on _____ to commemorate the day of General (later Field Marshal) KM Carriappa taking over the command of Army from General Sir F R R Bucher.
(a) 13 January
(b) 14 January
(c) 15 January
(d) 16 January
(e) 17 January

Q15. Name the cricketer who has been named the winner of ICC’s ‘Spirit of Cricket’ award by the International Cricket Council.
(a) Ben Stokes
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Imran Tahir
(d) Shakib Al Hasan
(e) Virat Kohli

Q16. SEBI has deferred the deadline for the separation of the posts of Chairman and Managing Director or Chief Executive Officer for 500 listed companies to?
(a) April 1, 2022
(b) April 1, 2021
(c) March 1, 2022
(d) March 1, 2021
(e) April 1, 2023

Q17. Who among the following has been chosen for ‘Muppavarapu National Award for Social Service’ for his contributions in improving the quality of people’s life through his social service activities?
(a) Shabana Azmi
(b) Nana Patekar
(c) Dr Gutta Muniratnam
(d) Kisan Baburao Hazare
(e) Rahul Bose

Q18. India & Bangladesh has signed an MoU to jointly produce a film on Bangladesh’s first president Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. The biopic will be directed by?
(a) Shyam Benegal
(b) Rajit Kapur
(c) Govind Nihalani
(d) Vanraj Bhatia
(e) Satyadev Dubey

Q19. ___________ has deferred the deadline for the separation of the posts of Chairman and Managing Director or Chief Executive Officer for 500 listed companies to April 1, 2022.
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) IRDAI
(e) PFRDAI

Q20. Name the cricketer who has been named the winner of ‘Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy’ for Player of the Year by the International Cricket Council.
(a) Steve Smith
(b) Eoin Morgan
(c) David Warner
(d) Ben Stokes
(e) Virat Kohli

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anand Prakash Maheshwari has been appointed the Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The global e-commerce firm, Amazon has announced the incremental investment of USD 1 billion in India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Odia filmmaker Manmohan Mohapatra, who was considered as the ‘Father of New Wave Odia Cinema’ passed away recently.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Puri, Odisha has been awarded the Swachhata Darpan Awards 2019 for its initiatives for plastic waste management.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) and Ministry of Jal Shakti organised the Open Defecation Free Sustainability Workshop held in New Delhi.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ishwar Sharma has won the Global Child Prodigy Award for his skill to chant up to 50 shlokas from the Vedas and ‘Bhagavad Gita’ and practicing yoga.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The India-Bangladesh Information and Broadcasting Ministers’ Meet 2020 was held in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Army officer, Captain Tania Shergill will be the first woman parade adjutant for the Republic Day parade.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Agricultural Scientist, Dr M S Swaminathan was recently honoured as the first recipient of ‘Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Excellence’ for his distinguished contribution to the field of agriculture.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Bollywood actor Aamir Khan presented the Swachhata Darpan Award 2019 to Puri Municipality Additional Executive Officer Saroj Kumar Swain.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council has named Rohit Sharma as the ICC’s ‘2019 ODI Cricketer of the Year’.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Parshuram Kund Mela has began at the Parshuram Kund located in the lower reaches of Lohit River, in Lohit district of Arunachal Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Road, Transport and Highway Minister, Nitin Gadkari presented the National Highway Excellence Awards 2019 to recognize the well-performing companies in the field of construction, operations, maintenance, toll collection and road safety on National Highways.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India celebrates Indian Army Day every year on 15 January to commemorate the day of General (later Field Marshal) KM Carriappa taking over the command of Army from General Sir F R R Bucher.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Cricket Council has named Virat Kohli as the winner of ICC’s ‘Spirit of Cricket’ award.

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. SEBI has deferred the deadline for the separation of the posts of Chairman and Managing Director or Chief Executive Officer for 500 listed companies to April 1, 2022.

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr Gutta Muniratnam has been chosen for ‘Muppavarapu National Award for Social Service’ for his contributions in improving the quality of people’ life through his social service activities.

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. India & Bangladesh has signed an MoU to jointly produce a film on Bangladesh’s first president Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. The biopic will be directed by Shyam Benegal.

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. SEBI has deferred the deadline for the separation of the posts of Chairman and Managing Director or Chief Executive Officer for 500 listed companies to April 1, 2022.

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Cricket Council has named Ben Stokes as the winner of ‘Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy’ for Player of the Year.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for IBPS Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Get 50% Off on all Study Materials of IBPS Clerk Mains 2019) Use Code MS50)

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 !!