Current Affairs Quiz 16th February 2020: National Women's Day, General Insurance Corporation of India, New Space India Ltd_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 16th February 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 16th February 2020: National Women’s Day, General Insurance Corporation of India, New Space India Ltd

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th February 2020 covering the following topics: National Women’s Day, General Insurance Corporation of India, New Space India Ltd.

Q1. India celebrates ___________ birthday as National Women’s Day every year on February 13.
(a) Jijabai Shahaji Bhosale
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Aruna Asaf Ali
(d) Sarojini Naidu
(e) Kalpana Chawla

Q2. What is the name of Nobel Prize awardee and former chairman and Director-General of The Energy Resources Institute (TERI) who has passed away recently?
(a) Kalidas Karmakar
(b) N. Venkatachala
(c) K B Siddaiah
(d) Rajindra Kumar Pachauri
(e) T. P. Radhamani

Q3. Name the Novartis CEO, who recently won Genome Valley Excellence Award announced by BioAsia 2020.
(a) S.D. Mohile
(b) Vasant Narsimhan
(c) Sukumar Shankar
(d) B.R. Reddy
(e) Tarun Roy

Q4. Which of the following country central bank recently gives license to General Insurance Corporation of India for reinsurance business?
(a) Japan
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) China
(e) South Korea

Q5. Which of the following State/UT’s will host inaugural Khelo India winter games 2020?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Ladakh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Delhi
(e) Goa

Q6. Name the Veteran space scientist of ISRO, who has been appointed as chairman of New Space India Ltd (NSIL) recently.
(a) K. Radhakrishnan
(b) G Narayanan
(c) P. Radhakrishnan
(d) K Kasturirangan
(e) G.Madhavan

Q7. Who has been appointed as new chairman and Managing Director of national carrier Air India?
(a) Anil Kumar Sondhi
(b) Amod Sharma
(c) Rajiv Bansal
(d) Ashwani Lohani
(e) Deepak Brara

Q8. Who among the following appointed as Secretary of Consumer Affairs?
(a) Satyajit Tripathy
(b) Pawan Kumar Agarwal
(c) Madhulika Bhaskar
(d) Shashikant More
(e) Suchita Gupta

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new Secretary of Youth Affairs?
(a) Uttam Kumar Sharma
(b) Usha Sharma
(c) Manisha.P.G
(d) Blessy Sequeira
(e) Rajesh Pawar

Q10. Where is the headquarters of General Insurance Corporation of India?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q11. Who has been appointed as the new Secretary of Fisheries?
(a) Rajni Sekhri Sibal
(b) Rajiv Ranjan
(c) Dakshita Das
(d) Reena Bhatnagar
(e) Deepak Prasad

Q12. Name the Indian feminist scholar, who recently won the prestigious Dan David Prize 2020 under “present” category.
(a) Savitribai Phule
(b) Gita Sen
(c) Tarabai Shinde
(d) Vina Mazumdar
(e) Sharmila Rege

Q13. Who among the following is the present Chairman and MD of General Insurance Corporation of India?
(a) G. B. Pande
(b) Devesh Srivastava
(c) A. K. Das
(d) V. Ramasamy
(e) Amarendra Pratap Singh

Q14. Who among the following American immunologist and oncologist won the Genome Valley Excellence Award recenlty announced by BioAsia 2020?
(a) Carl H June
(b) Wendy L. Havran
(c) Jeremy M. Boss
(d) Jenny P. Ting
(e) JoAnne L. Flynn

Q15. The Ghaziabad police launched ______________under which the identity of all auto-rickshaw drivers will be verified and a unique four-digit number will be allotted to them.
(a) Operation Pakkad
(b) Operation Auto-rickshaw
(c) Operation Nakail
(d) Operation Security
(e) Operation Manzil

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India celebrates Sarojini Naidu’s birthday as National Women’s Day every year on February 13. She was famous for her nickname ‘Nightingale of India’ or ‘Bharat Kokila’ because of her poems.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Chairman and Director General of The Energy Resources Institute (TERI) Rajindra Kumar Pachauri passed away. Pachauri received the Nobel Peace Prize on behalf of the IPCC, with the former United States (US) Vice President, Al Gore, for the year 2007.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Novartis CEO Dr. Vasant Narsimhan will be presented this Genome Valley Excellence Award for their contributions to life sciences.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s reinsurance company, General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC Re) has received the license from Central Bank of the Russian Federation (Bank of Russia) to commence reinsurance business in Russia.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has announced Khelo India winter games 2020 which will be held in the Union Territory of Ladakh.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran space scientist G Narayanan has been named the chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation’s newly formed commercial entity New Space India Ltd (NSIL).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior IAS officer Rajiv Bansal was named the Chairman and Managing Director of national carrier Air India.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pawan Kumar Agarwal, CEO of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India, has been named Secretary, Consumer Affairs.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Director-General of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) Usha Sharma has been moved to the Department of Youth Affairs as Secretary.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mumbai is the headquarters of General Insurance Corporation of India.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajiv Ranjan has been made Secretary of Fisheries in place of Rajni Sekhri Sibal, who is retiring this month.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian feminist scholar, activist Gita Sen has won the prestigious Dan David Prize 2020 under “present” category.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Devesh Srivastava is the present Chairman and MD of General Insurance Corporation of India.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. BioAsia 2020 has announced the Genome Valley Excellence Award. American immunologist and oncologist Dr. Carl H June will be presented this award for their contributions to life sciences.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ghaziabad police launched ‘Operation Nakail’ under which the identity of all auto-rickshaw drivers will be verified and a unique four-digit number will be allotted to them.

Download the PDF of Current Affairs Quiz: 16th February 2020

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show for SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Assistant Prelims !!

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?