Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2023 For Bank Exam

17th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Right to Sight’
  • Virat Kohli
  • Border Roads Organisation
  • 28th Critics Choice Awards
  • Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

17th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Right to Sight’, Virat Kohli, Border Roads Organisation, 28th Critics Choice Awards, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.

Q1. Which of the following government has recently implemented a policy for blindness control with the objective of ‘Right to Sight’?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) Haryana

Q2. Rajnath Singh recently launched ________ Alpine Challenge to promote tourism in border areas.
(a) Toe to tip
(b) Toe to top
(c) Soul to tip
(d) Soul to steel
(e) Heart to hill

Q3. Which of the following union minister recently launched Geospatial Hackathon to promote Innovation and Start-Ups in India’s Geospatial ecosystem?
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Anurag Thakur
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Jitin Prasad
(e) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Q4. Star Indian batter Virat Kohli became the _______-highest run-scorer in history of ODI cricket recently.
(a) Third
(b) Fifth
(c) Seventh
(d) Fourth
(e) Sixth

Q5. Regional carrier Flybig has recently started flight service from Itanagar to ________.
(a) Guwahati
(b) Agartala
(c) Kolkata
(d) Aizwal
(e) Mumbai

Q6. In Cricket, India scripted history by defeating ________ by the largest ever margin of 317 runs in the third and final ODI in Thiruvananthpuram, Kerala.
(a) England
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Pakistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Afghanistan

Q7. Who will be the first woman officer to be posted on a foreign assignment at the Border Roads Organisation (BRO)?
(a) Rani Dixit
(b) Shiva Chauhan
(c) Avani Chaturvedi
(d) Surbhi Jakhmola
(e) Tamna Malik

Q8. Who became the fifth-highest run-scorer in history of ODI cricket, overtaking Sri Lankan legend Mahela Jayawardene to enter into top-five?
(a) Kane Williamson
(b) Steve Smith
(c) Joe Root
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Rohit Sharma

Q9. Which of the following India movie bagged two awards in 28th Critics Choice Awards?
(a) Kantara
(b) The Kashmir Files
(c) RRR
(d) Gangubai Kathiawadi
(e) Chhello Show

Q10. Who has been crowned Miss Universe 2022 at a ceremony held in New Orleans, Mexico?
(a) Ashley Carino
(b) Andreina Martinez
(c) Gabriela Dos Santos
(d) Divita Rai
(e) R’Bonney Gabriel

Q11. A Credit Default Swap is a _________.
(a) Financial credit arrangement
(b) Financial swap arrangement
(c) Credit guarantee arrangement
(d) Debt securities arrangement
(e) None of the above

Q12. National Urban Technology Mission Launched by Which Ministry?
(a) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
(b) Ministry of Science and Tech
(c) Ministry of Electronics
(d) Ministry of Rural Development
(e) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following has stakes in IDBI Bank along with the Central Govt?
(a) SBI
(b) Sebi
(c) LIC
(d) SIDBI
(e) RBI

Q14. Who releases the report titled “Survival of the Richest: The India Supplement”?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Oxfam India
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Goldman Sachs
(e) World Bank

Q15. Who has been appointed as the new Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Chief Economist?
(a) Douglas Sutherland
(b) Zuzana Smidova
(c) Laurence Boone
(d) Urban Sila
(e) Clare Lombardelli

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a first in the country, the Rajasthan government has implemented a policy for blindness control with the objective of ‘Right to Sight’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajnath Singh launches ‘Soul of Steel’ Alpine Challenge to promote tourism in border areas A ‘Soul of Steel’ challenge will be launched in India in order to test one’s high-altitude endurance.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh launched Geospatial Hackathon to promote Innovation and Start-Ups in India’s Geospatial ecosystem.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Star Indian batter Virat Kohli became the fifth-highest run-scorer in history of ODI cricket, overtaking Sri Lankan legend Mahela Jayawardene to enter into top-five.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Regional carrier Flybig started service from Itanagar to Guwahati. The carrier has commenced flight from Hollongi in Arunachal Pradesh to Guwahati in Assam.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Cricket, India scripted history by defeating Sri Lanka by the largest ever margin of 317 runs in the third and final ODI in Thiruvananthpuram, Kerala. With this, India also clean sweeped the series by 3-0. Previous record of a win by a largest ever margin was with the New Zealand, for 290-run win over Ireland in 2008.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Captain Surbhi Jakhmola of the Indian Army’s 117 Engineer Regiment will be the first woman officer to be posted on a foreign assignment at the Border Roads Organisation (BRO).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Star cricketer Virat Kohli became the fifth-highest run-scorer in history of ODI cricket, overtaking Sri Lankan legend Mahela Jayawardene to enter into top-five.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 28th Critics Choice Awards were held, and once again, SS Rajamouli’s RRR has made India proud, as the film scored two awards. RRR won Best Song award for Naatu Naatu, as well as Best Foreign Language film. RRR was also nominated for Best Director, Best Picture and Best Visual Effects.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United States candidate R’Bonney Gabriel has crowned Miss Universe 2022 at a ceremony held in New Orleans, Mexico. The crown was presented to her by India’s Harnaaz Kaur Sandhu who had won the 2021 title.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. A credit default swap (CDS) is a financial swap agreement that the seller of the CDS will compensate the buyer in the event of a debt default (by the debtor) or other credit event.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry on Tuesday launched the National Urban Digital Mission, which was aimed at creating a shared digital infrastructure for cities.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 60.72 per cent stake in IDBI Bank is being sold by the government and Life Insurance Corporation (LIC).

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. On the other hand, the bottom 50 per cent of the population have continued to see their wealth chipped away and by 2020, according to the annual inequality report titled ‘Survival of the Richest’ released by Oxfam on the first day of the World Economic Forum.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chief Economic Adviser to the Treasury, Clare Lombardelli, has been appointed as the new Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Chief Economist.

17th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *