Current Affairs Quiz 18th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 18th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 18th August 2020 covering the following topics: GoAir Airline, Yellow Chain, BRICS, OSOWOG, eBikeGO, DIGITAL APNAYEN.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence plays a very important role. To complement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th August 2020 covering the following topics: GoAir Airline, Yellow Chain, BRICS, OSOWOG, eBikeGO, DIGITAL APNAYEN.

Q1. Name the former Indian Captain who has announced his retirement from the International Cricket. He was the only captain to win all three major ICC trophies.
(a) Sourav Ganguly
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(e) Shikhar Dhawan

Q2. Name the new initiative which has been launched recently by the Union Minister of Youth and Sports, Kiren Rijiju to promote fitness among every citizen.
(a) Fit India Youth Club
(b) Fit India Community
(c) Fit India Youth Marathon
(d) Fit India Yoga
(e) Fit India Healthy India

Q3. Name the private sector bank which has has launched “Shaurya KGC Card” for Indian armed forces personnel.
(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q4. Which country chaired the 4th Meeting of the BRICS Anti-Drug Working Group held recently?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) South Africa
(d) Brazil
(e) Russia

Q5. Name the campaign recently launched by the Ministry of AYUSH to aware people about the valuable information about strengths of various Ayush-based solutions for enhancing immunity and preventing diseases.
(a) Ayush for Strength
(b) Ayush for Immunity
(c) Ayush for Life
(d) Ayush for Health
(e) Ayush for Purity

Q6. Name the Mercedes racer who has recently won the Formula One Spanish Grand Prix 2020 held at Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Spain.
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lance Stroll
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) Sergio Pérez

Q7. Name the public sector bank which has launched a campaign named ‘DIGITAL APNAYEN’ to encourage customers to use digital banking channels.
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Bank of Baorda

Q8. Name the Indian batsman who recently announced his retirement from the International Cricket. He represented India in 226 ODIs, 78 T20Is and 18 Tests in his cricketing career.
(a) Wriddhiman Saha
(b) Dinesh Karthik
(c) Parthiv Patel
(d) Suresh Raina
(e) Robin Uthappa

Q9. Which state government has rolled out “Yellow Chain” a centralized e-commerce platform, to encourage local business and entrepreneurship in the state?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipur
(d) Assam
(e) Sikkim

Q10. Name the person who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of GoAir Airline.
(a) Ajay Singh
(b) Ashwani Lohani
(c) Kaushik Khona
(d) Leslie Thng
(e) Aireen Omar

Q11. Name the former Indian cricketer and Uttar Pradesh minister who passed away recently. He was honoured with the Arjuna Award in 1981.
(a) Roger Binny
(b) Sandeep Patil
(c) Madan Lal
(d) Ravi Shastri
(e) Chetan Chauhan

Q12. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced the “OSOWOG” plan which will connect 140 countries through a common grid that will be used to transfer solar power. OSOWG stands for?
(a) One Sun, One World, One Grid
(b) One Solar, One World, One Grid
(c) One Sun, One World, One Growth
(d) One Solar, Open World, Open Grid
(e) One Sun, One Wave, One Grid

Q13. Name the person who has been appointed by an e-mobility start-up, eBikeGO as its brand ambassador.
(a) Harbhajan Singh
(b) Pravin Kumar
(c) Ravichandran Ashwin
(d) Anil Kumble
(e) Munaf Patel

Q14. Name the ministry which has launched a campaign “Ayush for Immunity” to aware people about the valuable information about strengths of various Ayush-based solutions for enhancing immunity and preventing diseases.
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of AYUSH
(c) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(d) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(e) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Q15. Name the campaign recently launched by the Punjab National Bank to encourage customers to use digital banking channels.
(a) Insta Banking
(b) Adopt Digi-services
(c) Digi Change
(d) Go-Online
(e) Digital Apnayen

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Indian Captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni has announced his retirement from the International Cricket. He was the only captain to win all three major ICC trophies.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Youth and Sports, Kiren Rijiju has launched “Fit India Youth Club” initiative to promote fitness among every citizen.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank has launched “Shaurya KGC Card” for Indian armed forces personnel.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Russia chaired the 4th Meeting of the BRICS Anti-Drug Working Group.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of AYUSH has launched a campaign “Ayush for Immunity” to aware people about the valuable information about strengths of various Ayush-based solutions for enhancing immunity and preventing diseases.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the Formula One Spanish Grand Prix 2020 held at Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Spain.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Punjab National Bank has launched a campaign named ‘DIGITAL APNAYEN’ to encourage customers to use digital banking channels.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian batsman Suresh Raina has announced his retirement from the International Cricket. He represented India in 226 ODIs, 78 T20Is and 18 Tests in his cricketing career.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nagaland government has rolled out “Yellow Chain” a centralized e-commerce platform, to encourage local business and entrepreneurship in the state.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kaushik Khona has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of GoAir Airline.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Indian cricketer and Uttar Pradesh minister, Chetan Chauhan passed away. He was honoured with the Arjuna Award in 1981.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced the “One Sun, One World, One Grid (OSOWOG)” plan which will connect 140 countries through a common grid that will be used to transfer solar power.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. An e-mobility start-up, eBikeGO has appointed Indian cricketer Harbhajan Singh as its brand ambassador.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of AYUSH has launched a campaign “Ayush for Immunity” to aware people about the valuable information about strengths of various Ayush-based solutions for enhancing immunity and preventing diseases.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Punjab National Bank has launched a campaign named ‘DIGITAL APNAYEN’ to encourage customers to use digital banking channels.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 18th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

18 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!