Current Affairs Quiz 18th February 2020: 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards, Arvind Kejriwal took oath as Chief Minister of Delhi, IFAD 43rd Governing Council meeting

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th and 17th February 2020 covering the following topics: 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards, Arvind Kejriwal took oath as Chief Minister of Delhi, IFAD 43rd Governing Council meeting.

Q1. The 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020 hosted in which state?
(a) Goa
(b) Delhi
(c) Assam
(d) Kerala
(e) Odisha

Q2. Who was won the 77th Senior National squash championships in Man’s category?
(a) Sunayna Kuruvilla
(b) Ramit Tandon
(c) Saurav Ghosal
(d) Harinder Pal Sandhu
(e) Siddharth Suchde

Q3. Which of the following movie has won the “Best Film” in 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020?
(a) Uri: The Surgical Strike
(b) Student Of The Year 2
(c) Saand Ki Aankh
(d) Article 15
(e) Gully Boy

Q4. Who was won the 77th Senior National squash championships in Woman’s category?
(a) Ramit Tandon
(b) Dipika Pallikal Karthik
(c) Mauli Dave
(d) Sunayna Kuruvilla
(e) Joshna Chinappa

Q5. Which of the following actor has won the “Best Actor (Critics)” in 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020?
(a) Ayushmann Khurrana for “Article 15”
(b) Ranveer Singh for “Gully Boy”
(c) Vicky Kaushal for “Uri: The Surgical Strike”
(d) Abhimanyu Dassani for “Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota”
(e) Ananya Pandey for “Pati Patni Aur Woh”

Q6. Arvind Kejriwal took oath as Chief Minister of Delhi for the _____________ consecutive time.
(a) third
(b) fourth
(c) second
(d) fifth
(e) first

Q7. Name the Indian-origin person, who was named the new UK Minister in charge of the crunch UN climate talks to be hosted by Britain?
(a) Rishi Sunak
(b) Priti Patel
(c) Seema Kennedy
(d) Alok Sharma
(e) Preet Gill

Q8. Which of the following state government has announced 5-day working week for state government employees recently?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q9. Who was won the Lifetime Achievement Award in 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020?
(a) Dharmendra
(b) Ramesh Sippy
(c) Kamal Haasan
(d) Amitabh Bachchan
(e) Dimple Kapadia

Q10. The Indian Railways ____________________ zone has become the 1st zonal railway in the country to have functional “energy neutral” railway stations on the network.
(a) East Coast Railway zone
(b) South Central Railways
(c) Western Railway zone
(d) South East Central Railway zone
(e) North Central Railway

Q11. The International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) 43rd Governing Council meeting was held in-?
(a) London
(b) New York
(c) Geneva
(d) Paris
(e) Rome

Q12. World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the 3rd Saturday of February. The 9th World Pangolin day was observed on ____________ 2020.
(a) 17th February
(b) 14th February
(c) 13th February
(d) 15th February
(e) 12th February

Q13. Markets regulator Sebi has constituted a Municipal Bonds Development Committee. This Committee will be headed by-?
(a) Sangram Karandikar
(b) Prashant Agrawal
(c) Sujit Prasad
(d) Anil Deshpande
(e) Nehal Patel

Q14. In which year, International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) was founded?
(a) 1961
(b) 1977
(c) 1954
(d) 1982
(e) 1995

Q15. Which of the following state has taken special initiative to conserve the Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata) that is included in the highly endangered species?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
(e) Nagaland

Q16. Which state has launched the web portal of Shri Badrinath and Shri Kedarnath temple committee?
(a) Bihar
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q17. The Government of Telangana hosting Bio-Asia Summit 2020 in ________________ between February 17, 2020, and February 19, 2020.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Bengaluru
(d) New Delhi
(e) Hyderabad

Q18. The World’s Biggest Cricket Stadium, the Motera Stadium in ______________ renamed as the Sardar Vallabhbhai Stadium will be inaugurated by US President Donald Trump during his visit to India.
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) Surat
(d) Rajkot
(e) Vadodara

Q19. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) in-
(a) Kolkata
(b) Lucknow
(c) Jaipur
(d) Gandhinagar
(e) Patna

Q20. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched projects worth Rs. 1,250 crore in which city recently?
(a) Bhagalpur
(b) Varanasi
(c) Ajmer
(d) Surat
(e) Haridwar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020 hosted in Awesome Assam on 15th February 2020.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saurav Ghosal and Joshna Chinappa won the 77th Senior National squash championships in Man’s and woman’s category respectively in Chennai.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. “Gully Boy” won the “Best Film” in 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Saurav Ghosal and Joshna Chinappa won the 77th Senior National squash championships in Man’s and woman’s category respectively in Chennai. The top-ranked Indian players justified their billing to bag the men’s and women’s titles for a record 13th and 18th time respectively.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Best Actor (Critics)- Ayushmann Khurrana for ‘Article 15’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arvind Kejriwal takes oath as Chief Minister of Delhi for the third consecutive time in Ramlila Maidan. Mr. Kejriwal had earlier taken the oath of Chief Minister in 2013 and 2015 in the Ramlila Maidan.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-origin Alok Sharma was named the new UK Minister in charge of the crunch UN climate talks to be hosted by Britain. He has been promoted to the post of Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy in UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s Cabinet reshuffle.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Maharashtra government has announced 5-day working week for state government employees. The decision was taken at the state Cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray. The new system will be applicable from February 29 onwards.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ramesh Sippy won the Lifetime Achievement Award in 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Railways South Central Railways (SCR) zone has become the 1st zonal railway in the country to have functional “energy neutral” railway stations on the network. The South Central Railways has converted a total of 13 railway stations into “energy neutral” stations, which is the highest amongst all the zones across the Indian Railways network.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) 43rd Governing Council meeting was held in Rome, Italy. The 43rd sessions will focus on the overarching theme “Investing in sustainable food systems to end hunger by 2030″.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the 3rd Saturday of February. This international effort raises awareness about pangolin species and mobilizes various stakeholders to speed up conservation efforts. The 9th World Pangolin day was observed on February 15, 2020.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Markets regulator Sebi has constituted a Municipal Bonds Development Committee headed by Sujit Prasad. This committee will suggest on policy matters pertaining to the development of municipal debt securities and facilitate municipalities for issuance of such bonds.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. IFAD was Establishment in 1977.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh has taken special initiative to conserve the Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata) which is included in the highly endangered species. The MP Forest Department and the Wildlife Conservation Trust (WCT) have embarked on a joint project to understand and effectively conserve the ecology of the Indian pangolin.

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat launched the web portal of Shri Badrinath and Shri Kedarnath temple committee. The web portal has been developed by Uttarakhand state National Informatics Centre.

S17. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of Telangana hosting Bio-Asia Summit 2020 in Hyderabad between February 17, 2020, and February 19, 2020. The main objective of the summit is to explore the capabilities of Life Science Companies and their investments. The theme of the Summit is Theme: Today for Tomorrow.

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World’s Biggest Cricket Stadium, the Motera Stadium in Ahmedabad renamed as the Sardar Vallabhbhai Stadium will be inaugurated by US President Donald Trump during his visit to India. The stadium has a capacity of 1.10 lakh people.

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The theme of the Conference is “Migratory species connect the planet and we welcome them home.”

S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Varanasi, Mr. Modi launched projects worth ₹1,250 crore. He unveiled the statue of Deendayal Upadhyay, which, at 63 feet, is the largest statue of the leader in the country, as per the government.

Download the PDF of Current Affairs Quiz: 18th February 2020

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show for RBI Assistant and SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD