Current Affairs Quiz 19th February 2020: Atal Bhujal Yojana, 2nd richest Indian, ‘Pyaar ka Paudha’ (a plant of love) campaign

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th February 2020 covering the following topics: Atal Bhujal Yojana, 2nd richest Indian, ‘Pyaar ka Paudha’ (a plant of love) campaign,

Q1. The Government of India has signed how much loan agreement with the World Bank and the loan agreement aims to support the national programme “Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY)?
(a) USD 2000 million
(b) USD 450 million
(c) USD 600 million
(d) USD 1540 million
(e) USD 900 million

Q2. _________________ has revealed in its annual report for 2019-20 that it will launch 10 Earth Observation Satellites in 2020-21.
(a) BARC
(b) BHU
(c) CSIR
(d) ISRO
(e) DRDO

Q3. The Chief of the Defence staff (CDS) General Bipin Rawat has announced the plan of establishing the _______________ Integrated Tri-Services Command.
(a) first
(b) second
(c) third
(d) fourth
(e) fifth

Q4. Name the javelin thrower from Haryana, who has imposed a ban of 4 years by National Anti Doping Agency (NADA).
(a) Amit Kumar Dhankar
(b) Bajrang Punia
(c) Rahul Aware
(d) Sharath Kamal Achanta
(e) Amit Dahiya

Q5. Who has now become the 2nd richest Indian after Reliance Industries Ltd chairman Mukesh Ambani?
(a) Lakshmi Mittal
(b) Gautam Adani
(c) Radhakishan Damani
(d) Shiv Nadar
(e) Uday Kotak

Q6. ‘Pyaar ka Paudha’ (a plant of love) campaign has been launched by-?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q7. Who has appointed as new CEO of GoAir recently?
(a) Jasani Reddy
(b) Jehangir Wadia
(c) Vinay Dube
(d) Shobhit Sharma
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. Asian Wrestling Championship 2020 held in-
(a) New Delhi
(b) Tokyo
(c) Beijing
(d) Bishkek
(e) Kathmandu

Q9. Asian Wrestling Championship organized by Asian Associated Wrestling Committee (AAWC). In which year Asian Wrestling Championship men’s tournament has started?
(a) 1956
(b) 1989
(c) 1987
(d) 1973
(e) 1979

Q10. According to latest report, what is the net worth of D-Mart founder Radhakishan Damani?
(a) $17.8 billion
(b) $54.2 billion
(c) $10.3 billion
(d) $14.6 billion
(e) $28.9 billion

Q11. Moody’s Investors Service has cut India’s 2019-2020 Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast to ____________ from 6.6%.
(a) 5.7%
(b) 5.2%
(c) 5.5%
(d) 5.6%
(e) 5.4%

Q12. Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launched ________________ mobile app (application) in Kochi, Kerala.
(a) Veera
(b) Yodhav
(c) Sainya
(d) Bali
(e) Sangharsh

Q13. The Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee has revealed the official Games motto. What is the new motto of Tokyo Olympic 2020?
(a) United by Sports
(b) United by Emotion
(c) United by Human
(d) United by People
(e) United by Games

Q14. India’s Koneru Humpy wins Cairns Cup chess tournament held in-
(a) France
(b) UK
(c) Germany
(d) USA
(e) China

Q15. Moody’s Investors Service has cut India’s 2020-2021 Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast to ____________ from 6.7%.
(a) 5.7%
(b) 6.4%
(c) 5.5%
(d) 5.8%
(e) 6.2%

Q16. The Haryana government has decided to rename the Ambala City bus stand after former Union minister late——-.
(a) Manohar Parrikar
(b) Arun Jaitley
(c) Sushma Swaraj
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(e) Sheila Dikshit

Q17. Which of the following state government had launched the ambitious scheme ‘One District, One Product’ (ODOP) recently?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Gujarat

Q18. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated cultural arts and handicrafts exhibition named __________________ organized at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
(a) Varanasi Ke Ghat Se
(b) Kashi Jaha Shivjee Waha
(c) Bhagwan Shiva Ki Kashi
(d) Kashi Ek Roop Anek
(e) None of the given options is true

Q19. The 3rd edition of the Global Ministerial Conference on Road Safety will be held in-?
(a) Amsterdam, Netherlands
(b) Stockholm, Sweden
(c) Helsinki, Finland
(d) Oslo, Norway
(e) Copenhagen, Denmark

Q20. The annual All India Conference of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was held in which city?
(a) Pune
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) New Delhi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Goverment of India has signed USD 450 million loan agreement with the World Bank. The loan agreement of USD 450 million aims to support the national programme “Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY): National Groundwater Management Improvement Programme“. It will help the Union Government to curb the country’s depleting groundwater levels along with strengthening of the groundwater institutions.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation has revealed in its annual report for 2019-20 that it will launch 10 Earth Observation Satellites in 2020-21. The 10 earth observation (EO) satellites will include categories such as the first Geo Imaging Satellite, GISAT-1 along with three communication satellites and two navigation satellites.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Chief of the Defence staff (CDS) General Bipin Rawat has announced the plan of establishing the first Integrated Tri-Services Command. The Integrated Tri-Services Command will be responsible for handing the air defence of the entire country.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) has imposed a ban of 4 years on Haryana’s javelin thrower Amit Dahiya.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Avenue Supermarts, which is doing business as D-Mart, founder Radhakishan Damani has now become the 2nd richest Indian after Reliance Industries Ltd chairman Mukesh Ambani, with a net worth of $17.8 billion.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Pyaar ka Paudha’ (a plant of love) campaign has been launched by the Bihar government’s Department of Environment and Forest in Patna. This campaign is to encourage the practice of planting trees in the state.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. GoAir has appointed Vinay Dube, the former chief executive officer (CEO) of Jet Airways, as its new CEO. He will be responsible for the management of the airline and also for meeting the goals and long-term growth objectives of the company. The budget airline did not have a CEO since the departure of Cornelis Vrieswijk in March last year.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Asian Wrestling Championship 2020 starts in New Delhi. It will be held at the KD Jadhav Hall of Indira Gandhi Stadium. The event will have a total of 30 weight classes, 10 each in Freestyle Men, Women, and Greco Roman.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Asian Wrestling Championship organized by Asian Associated Wrestling Committee (AAWC). In 1979 men’s tournament began and in 1996 women’s tournament was first staged, after that, it is held every year.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Avenue Supermarts, which is doing business as D-Mart, founder Radhakishan Damani has now become the 2nd richest Indian after Reliance Industries Ltd chairman Mukesh Ambani, with a net worth of $17.8 billion.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service has cut India’s 2020 Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast to 5.4% from 6.6% and the next financial year (2020-21) growth rate estimate to 5.8% from 6.7%.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launched “Yodhav” (Warrior) mobile app (application) at Kochi, Kerala. Through this app, the public can inform police about drug abuse and its distribution. The application was introduced by the Kochi city police and the informer’s identity could be kept secret.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee has revealed the official Games motto: “United by Emotion”. The motto emphasises the power of sport to bring together people from diverse backgrounds of every kind and allow them to connect and celebrate in a way that reaches beyond their differences.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s Koneru Humpy wins Cairns Cup chess tournament held at St.Louis, US (United States). She won the title after finishing 6 points off 9 rounds.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service has cut India’s 2020 Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast to 5.4% from 6.6% and the next financial year (2020-21) growth rate estimate to 5.8% from 6.7%.

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Haryana government has decided to rename the Ambala City bus stand after former Union minister late Sushma Swaraj. The bus stand will now be called ‘Sushma Swaraj Bus Stand’.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government had launched the ambitious scheme ‘One District, One Product’ (ODOP) in which one craft per district was identified.

S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated cultural arts and handicrafts exhibition named ‘Kashi Ek Roop Anek’ organized at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. ‘Kashi Ek Roop Anek’ showcased products from over 10,000 artisans from all over Uttar Pradesh.

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 3rd edition of the Global Ministerial Conference on Road Safety will be held in Stockholm, Sweden on February 19-20, 2020.

S20. Ans.(e)
Sol. The annual All India Conference of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was held in New Delhi.

Download the PDF of Current Affairs Quiz: 19th February 2020

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

19 February Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020-

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD