Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2023 For Bank Exam

19th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Federal Bank Literary Award
  • Bharat Bill Payment
  • National Security Council Secretariat
  • Budgeted Fiscal Deficit

19th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Federal Bank Literary Award, Bharat Bill Payment, National Security Council Secretariat, Budgeted Fiscal Deficit.

Q1. Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has informed that by which year the entire country will be covered by the Doppler weather radar network to predict extreme weather events more accurately?
(a) 2024
(b) 2025
(c) 2026
(d) 2027
(e) 2028

Q2. Recently, India has announced the donation of 12,500 doses of pentavalent vaccines to which country?
(a) Cuba
(b) Ghana
(c) Sudan
(d) Zimbabwe
(e) Oman

Q3. Who has received the first-ever Federal Bank Literary Award 2022 for his autobiography ‘Oranweshananthinte Katha’?
(a) Pradeep Kharola
(b) Aryama Sundaram
(c) R Venkataramani
(d) Mukul Rohatgi
(e) K Venu

Q4. Indian Scientists have first identified and reported the solitary waves in the magnetosphere of which planet with the help of high-resolution electric field data recorded by a Nasa spacecraft?
(a) Venus
(b) Mars
(c) Mercury
(d) Jupiter
(e) Saturn

Q5. Which of the following payments banks has received final approval from the Reserve Bank of India to operate as a Bharat Bill Payment Operating Unit?
(a) Airtel Payments Bank
(b) India Post Payments Bank
(c) Fino Payments Bank
(d) Paytm Payments Bank
(e) NSDL Payments Bank

Q6. The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) has discontinued the scheme of interest subsidy on education loans for overseas studies named Padho Pardesh, which of the following banks was the designated nodal bank of the scheme?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Canara bank
(d) Union Bank of India
(e) Bank of Maharashtra

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said any person looking to acquire more than __________________ stake in a bank will need prior approval from the regulator.
(a) 5 per cent
(b) 10 per cent
(c) 15 per cent
(d) 20 per cent
(e) 25 per cent

Q8. The Indian district of ________ has become the country’s first constitution literate district.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kochi
(c) Dehradun
(d) Kollam
(e) Lucknow

Q9. Who was appointed as the Deputy National Security Adviser in National Security Council Secretariat for a period of two years.
(a) Hem Dixit
(b) Pankaj Kumar Singh
(c) Roshan Kumar
(d) Vipin Tiwari
(e) Diwakar Verma

Q10. India, ______ explore co-op in biotech, AI & quantum tech & oceanography.
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Russia
(d) Australia
(e) Brazil

Q11. Govt declares ________ as ‘Free Area’ for purposes of Prevention and Control of Infectious and Contagious Diseases in Animals Act, 2009.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Delhi
(c) Ladakh
(d) J&K
(e) Rajasthan

Q12. LHS 475 b is a-
(a) Satellite
(b) Planet
(c) Exoplanet
(d) Solar System
(e) None of the above

Q13. Current Budgeted Fiscal Deficit of Govt of India is-
(a) Rs 16.01 lakh crore
(b) Rs 15.61 lakh crore
(c) Rs 16.61 lakh crore
(d) Rs 14.61 lakh crore
(e) Rs 17.61 lakh crore

Q14. Which among the following is not Sri Lanka’s main bilateral creditor?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q15. With which state Gogoro and Belrise signed $2.5 bn agreement on Battery-swapping Infra-?
(a) Bihar
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Telangana
(d) Kerala
(e) Punjab

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has informed that by 2025, the entire country will be covered by the Doppler weather radar network.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has announced, the donation of 12,500 doses of pentavalent vaccines to Cuba. The pentavalent vaccine provides protection to a child from five life-threatening diseases Diphtheria, Pertussis, Tetanus, Hepatitis B and Hib.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Noted writer K Venu has bagged the first-ever Federal Bank Literary Award 2022 for his autobiography ‘Oranweshananthinte Katha’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Navi Mumbai-based Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has identified and reported the solitary waves in the Martian magnetosphere with the help of high-resolution electric field data recorded by a Nasa spacecraft.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank has received final approval from the Reserve Bank of India to operate as a Bharat Bill Payment Operating Unit.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. All banks were notified by the Indian Banks’ Association last month about the discontinuation of the Padho Pardesh Interest Subsidy Scheme from 2022-23. The scheme so far was being implemented through Canara Bank, the designated nodal bank.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said any person looking to acquire more than 5 per cent stake in a bank will need prior approval from the regulator.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian district of Kollam has become the country’s first constitution literate district. The announcement was made by Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Retired director general of the Border Security Force (BSF), Pankaj Kumar Singh was appointed as the Deputy National Security Adviser in National Security Council Secretariat for a period of two years.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russian and Indian scientists, representatives of universities and relevant ministries took part in the 12th meeting of the Russian-Indian Working Group on Science and Technology.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Govt declares whole UT as “Free Area” for purposes of Prevention and Control of Infectious and Contagious Diseases in Animals Act, 2009 and in supersession of notification S. 0 424 dated 05.09. 2022 after Govt on being satisfied that no cases of #LumpySkin Disease reported.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. NASA’s James Webb Space Telescope discovers new exoplanet named LHS 475b. Recently, a new exoplanet named LHS 475b has been discovered by the James Webb Space Telescope of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has budgeted fiscal deficit to be Rs 16.61 lakh crore or 6.4 per cent of the GDP in the current year ending March 2023.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Singapore is not Sri Lanka’s main bilateral creditor. China, Japan and India are Sri Lanka’s biggest bilateral creditors and their financing assurances are critical to getting a $2.9 billion package from the IMF; Japan also expected to send assurances soon.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The state of Maharashtra has signed a deal with Taiwan’s Gogoro and automotive system maker Belrise Industries under which the two firms will invest $2.5 billion over eight years in building battery-swapping infrastructure across the state.

19th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *