Current Affairs Quiz 19th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 19th September Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 19th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 19th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Bamboo Day, India Happiness Report, Asia Game Changer Award, Smart City Index, Arthika Spandana.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Bamboo Day, India Happiness Report, Asia Game Changer Award, Smart City Index, Arthika Spandana.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Late Amitabha Ghosh, was the former Chief of which of these institutions?
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) SIDBI
(d) NABARD
(e) SBI

Q2. The World Bamboo Day is observed every year on which date?
(a) 14 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 17 September
(e) 18 September

Q3. Which state has topped the India Happiness Report 2020?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Sikkim
(e) Punjab

Q4. Who among these has been honored with the 2020 Asia Game Changer Award?
(a) Sonu Sood
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Vikas Khanna
(e) Narendra Modi

Q5. Which city of India is the top ranked city in the 2020 Smart City Index of IMD?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Lucknow

Q6. Internationally known veteran Ayurveda physician PR Krishnakumar, who passed away at the age of 69 was from which state of India?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) West Bengal

Q7. Which state has launched the “Arthika Spandana” programme to disburse loan in agricultural and non-agricultural sector through various cooperative institutions?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) West Bengal

Q8. Which is the first ever country in the world to issue a sovereign bond linked to the UN’s sustainable development goals?
(a) Singapore
(b) Mexico
(c) Canada
(d) Switzerland
(e) Australia

Q9. When is the World Water Monitoring Day observed?
(a) 18 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 17 September
(d) 16 September
(e) 19 September

Q10. Which city has topped the IMD’s Smart City Index 2020?
(a) London
(b) Singapore
(c) Dubai
(d) Paris
(e) Rome

Q11. What is the theme of the World Bamboo Day 2020?
(a) Lucky Bamboo
(b) Bamboo Grow
(c) Future Bamboo
(d) Bamboo Now
(e) Bamboo Future Now

Q12. A new book titled “Azadi: Freedom. Fascism. Fiction” is authored by ________________.
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) Ruskin Bond
(e) Chetan Bhagat

Q13. The first International Equal Pay Day is observed on
(a) 18th September 2016
(b) 18th September 2017
(c) 18th September 2018
(d) 18th September 2019
(e) 18th September 2020

Q14. The ICICI Home Finance launched _______________, its new home loan scheme for skilled laborers like electricians, mechanics, painters, grocery store owners etc in the informal sector of Delhi.
(a) Apna Sansar Dreamz
(b) Apni Duniya Dreamz
(c) Apni Family Dreamz
(d) Apna Ghar Dreamz
(e) Apna House Dreamz

Q15. What is the theme of the World Water Monitoring Day 2020?
(a) Water is World
(b) Lets Examine Water
(c) Check on Water
(d) Water is Life
(e) Solve Water

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amitabha Ghosh, the shortest-serving Governor of the Reserve Bank of India passed away at the age of 90 days.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Bamboo Day is observed every year on 18 September to raise awareness of the benefits of bamboo and to promote its use in everyday products.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mizoram has been ranked first in the India Happiness Report 2020 which is India’s first Happiness Report covering all states and Union Territories measuring happiness across the country.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. New York-based Michelin-star chef Vikas Khanna has been chosen to be honoured with the prestigious 2020 Asia Game Changer Award for feeding millions across India amid the COVID-19 pandemic through a massive food distribution drive ‘FeedIndia’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the 2020 Smart City Index, Hyderabad was the top Indian city, placed at the 85th position.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tamil Nadu based prominent Indian Ayurveda physician PR Krishnakumar has passed away.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa launched the “Arthika Spandana” programme on 16 September 2020, under which loans worth Rs. 39,300 crore would be disbursed through various cooperative institutions.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mexico has become the first country in the world to issue a sovereign bond linked to the sustainable development goals set by the United Nations. It has raised EUR 750 million ($890 million) by such bonds.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Water Monitoring Day is observed every year on September 18 since 2003 to increase public awareness and involvement in water monitoring and protecting water resources around the world.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The index has been topped by Singapore, followed by Helsinki and Zurich as top three smart cities.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for 11th edition of WBD 2020 is ‘BAMBOO NOW.’

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arundhati Roy’s new book titled “Azadi: Freedom. Fascism. Fiction” is published by Penguin Books Limited.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Equal Pay Day is observed globally for the first time on 18th September 2020.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ICICI Home Finance launched “Apna Ghar Dreamz”, its new home loan scheme for skilled laborers like electricians, mechanics, painters, grocery store owners etc in the informal sector of Delhi.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Theme for World Water Monitoring Day 2020 is ‘Solve Water.’

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 19th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

19 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!