Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 20th January 2023 For Bank Exam

20th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • G-20
  • Google Pay
  • National Disaster Response Force
  • Bharti Airtel
  • World Economic Forum

20th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: G-20, Google Pay, National Disaster Response Force, Bharti Airtel, World Economic Forum.

Q1. Think-20 meeting under the G-20 has begun in which city of India?
(a) Varanasi
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhopal
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q2. Which of the following has reclaimed the top spot as the world’s most valuable brand despite its brand value falling 15 per cent this year from $350.3 billion to $299.3 billion?
(a) Apple
(b) Amazon
(c) Tata Group
(d) Infosys
(e) Microsoft

Q3. Google pilots ‘Soundpod by Google Pay’ for _________ in India.
(a) Storing cloud music
(b) UPI payments
(c) Online Music creation
(d) Listening Music wirelessly
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following city was selected to host WEF Center for the Fourth Industrial Revolution?
(a) Bangalore
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Indore
(e) Jaipur

Q5. Which of the following became the first Indian UT to completely shift to e-governance mod?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Lakshwadeep
(c) Leh
(d) J&K
(e) Puducherry

Q6. Which edition of National Disaster Response Force day is celebrated on January 19, 2023 by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)?
(a) 14th
(b) 15th
(c) 16th
(d) 17th
(e) 18th

Q7. Name the world oldest person, who passed away recently.
(a) Lord Williams
(b) Kane Tanaka
(c) Robert D Young
(d) Jeanne Calment
(e) Lucile Randon

Q8. _________ ended his 22-year playing career, with his legacy secure as one of South Africa’s all-time cricketing greats.
(a) Quinton de Kock
(b) AB de Villiers
(c) Vernon Philander
(d) Dale Steyn
(e) Hashim Amla

Q9. Geovanis Uwase has been suspended by ICC from bowling in international cricket with immediate effect after her action was found illegal at Under-19 Women’s T20 World Cup. She belongs to which country?
(a) Republic of Congo
(b) Uganda
(c) Burundi
(d) Tanzania
(e) Rwanda

Q10. Recently Jacinda Ardern has resigned his post of Prime Minister. She belongs to which country?
(a) Ireland
(b) Iceland
(c) Australia
(d) New Zealand
(e) Hawaii

Q11. Which bank decided to accept Rs 9,718 crore at a coupon rate of 7.70% payable annually for a tenor of 15 years?
(a) Central Bank of India
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) SBI

Q12. According to world bank, which South Asian country has weakest economy?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Pakistan
(d) Nepal
(e) Bhutan

Q13. Bharti Airtel to invest Rs 2,000 crore to set up hyperscale data centre in ___________.
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Dehradun
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Chennai

Q14. WEF launches initiative to unlock _______ trillion a year for climate and nature.
(a) $1 trillion
(b) $2 trillion
(c) $3 trillion
(d) $4 trillion
(e) $5 trillion

Q15. Which of the following bank has been awarded with the Best Bank award by Business Today-KPMG (BT-KPMG Best banks survey)?
(a) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Limited
(b) Capital Small Finance Bank Limited
(c) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited
(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited
(e) Fincare Small Finance Bank Limited

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Think 20’ meeting under G20 began in Bhopal. The two-day Think-20 meeting under the G-20 is started at the Kushabhau Thackeray International Convention Center in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh (MP).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amazon has reclaimed the top spot as the world’s most valuable brand despite its brand value falling 15 per cent this year from $350.3 billion to $299.3 billion, said a new report.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Google pilots ‘Soundpod by Google Pay’ for UPI payments in India Google is actively working on a Soundbox for the India market — similar to the Paytm or PhonePe ones that you see at your neighbourhood shop which gives a sound alert on the digital payment that has been made.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) has chosen Hyderabad for establishing its Center for the Fourth Industrial Revolution focused on healthcare and life sciences.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leading the digital transformation in governance, Jammu and Kashmir has become the first union territory (UT) in India to have entirely shifted to digital mode of administration.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. 18th National Disaster Response Force day is celebrated on January 19, 2023 by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). The day has been celebrated on this day since 2006 when the rescue force was officially formed.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The world’s oldest person, French nun Lucile Randon, has died aged 118. Randon, also known as Sister Andre, was born in southern France on February 11, 1904, a decade before World War I.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hashim Amla ended his 22-year playing career, with his legacy secure as one of South Africa’s all-time cricketing greats.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Rwanda fast bowler, Geovanis Uwase has been suspended by ICC from bowling in international cricket with immediate effect after her action was found illegal at Under-19 Women’s T20 World Cup.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern, a global figurehead of progressive politics, shocked the country.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. SBI decided to accept Rs 9,718 crore at a coupon rate of 7.70% payable annually for a tenor of 15 years.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pakistan’s need for relief at USD 33 billion. Pakistan is South Asia’s weakest economy, and it will take a herculean effort to pull the country out of poverty, reported Islam Khabar.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bharti Airtel Group on Wednesday announced that it will be investing Rs 2,000 crore for setting up a large hyperscale data centre in Hyderabad.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Economic Forum on Tuesday launched the Giving to Amplify Earth Action (GAEA) to help unlock the USD 3 trillion of financing needed each year to reach net-zero, reverse nature loss and restore biodiversity by 2050.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) has bagged ‘Best Small Bank Award’ in the ‘Best Banks Survey for the year 2022’ done by Business Today-KPMG (BT-KPMG Best banks survey). The bank has won this award under the category of banks with the book size of less than ₹1 lakh crore.

20th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 20th January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 20th January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 20th January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 20th January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 20th January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *