Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 24th January 2023 For Bank Exam

24th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • DGCA
  • Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Jayanti
  • STEM innovation and learning center
  • International Craft Summit
  • UNESCO World Heritage Site

24th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: DGCA, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Jayanti, STEM innovation and learning center, International Craft Summit, UNESCO World Heritage Site.

Q1. Which of the following company recently joined India’s decacorn club after raising $350 mn from General Atlantic?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Paytm
(c) Swiggy
(d) Razorpay
(e) Zomato

Q2. Who was recently appointed as next Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)?
(a) Arun Kumar
(b) Shrikant Madhav Vaidya
(c) Vikram Dev Dutt
(d) Sandeep Kumar Gupta
(e) Manoj Jain

Q3. UNESCO has decided to dedicate the 2023 International Day of Education to Afghan girls and women. When is the day observed?
(a) January 22
(b) January 24
(c) January 26
(d) January 28
(e) January 30

Q4. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Jayanti or Netaji Jayanti is a national event celebrated in India as Parakram Diwas on ________.
(a) January 21
(b) January 22
(c) January 23
(d) January 24
(e) January 25

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi participate in a ceremony to name ______ largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
(a) 21
(b) 22
(c) 23
(d) 24
(e) 25

Q6. A book titled “India’s Knowledge Supremacy: The New Dawn” Written by international Indian expat, ________ has released globally.
(a) Mohd. Rafique
(b) Vinayak Dasgupta
(c) Dr Ashwin Fernandes
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) Vivek Bindra

Q7. The Himachal Pradesh government intends to make the state as the first Green Energy State by the end of _______.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q8. Who inaugurated the first STEM innovation and learning center in Chennai?
(a) Australian Group
(b) American India Foundation
(c) United Nations Organization
(d) Asian Development Bank
(e) UNESCO

Q9. Who won the women’s singles final in the India Open Badminton Championship?
(a) An Seyoung
(b) Akane Yamaguchi
(c) Chen Qingchen
(d) Jia Yifan
(e) He Bingjiao

Q10. In which state ‘International Craft Summit’ has been inaugurated?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) Assam
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q11. Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann launched the ______ project to rejuvenate education in government schools and ensure the holistic development of students in Punjab.
(a) School of Hope
(b) School of Eminence
(c) School of Prominence
(d) School of Growth
(e) School of Punjab

Q12. Which historic site of Assam has been nominated for the UNESCO World Heritage Site?
(a) Tezpur
(b) Rang Ghar
(c) Agnigarh Hill
(d) Charaideo Maidam
(e) Hajo Powa Mecca

Q13. Where was India’s first STEM Innovation and Learning Center inaugurated?
(a) Chennai
(b) Bangalore
(c) Vishakhapatnam
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q14. Brazil and _______ aim for greater economic integration, including the development of a common currency.
(a) Argentina
(b) Spain
(c) England
(d) UAE
(e) India

Q15. How many Maidams have been explored in India?
(a) 108
(b) 87
(c) 100
(d) 65
(e) 90

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Payments app PhonePe has raised $350 million in funding from global growth equity firm General Atlantic at a pre-money valuation of $12 billion.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet on Saturday approved the appointment of Vikram Dev Dutt as the next Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Marking the occasion of the International Day of Education, being held on January 24, the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) announced the decision to dedicate the day to girls and women in Afghanistan who have been forcefully stripped of their basic right to education.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Jayanti or Netaji Jayanti is a national event celebrated in India as Parakram Diwas on January 23 to mark the birth of prominent Indian freedom fighter Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. On Parakram Diwas, Prime Minister Narendra Modi participate in a ceremony to name 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book titled “India’s Knowledge Supremacy: The New Dawn” Written by international Indian expat, Dr Ashwin Fernandes has released globally. This book was launched by Honourable Minister of Education of India Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, at an event at Dr Ambedkar International Centre.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Himachal Pradesh government intends to make the state as the first Green Energy State by the end of 2025 by harnessing hydro, hydrogen and solar energy and switching to green products.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. American India Foundation inaugurated the first STEM innovation and learning center.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Korean sensation An Seyoung wins the women’s singles final in the India Open Badminton Championship.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik inaugurated an ‘International Craft Summit’ in Jajpur, Odisha.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Punjab Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann launched the ‘School of Eminence’ Project, to rejuvenate education in government schools and ensure the holistic development of students in Punjab.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma announced that the Centre has nominated the maidams of Ahom Kingdom in Charaideo to seek a UNESCO World Heritage Site tag.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first STEM Innovation and Learning Center (SILC) was inaugurated in Chennai under the Government of Tamil Nadu.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brazil and Argentina aim for greater economic integration, including the development of a common currency, Brazilian President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva and Argentine leader Alberto Fernandez said in a joint article they penned.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. 90 Maidams are explored and royal burials at Charaideo are preserved. These burials are seen as a showpiece of the mound burial tradition of the Ahom community.

24th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 24th January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 24th January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 24th January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 24th January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 24th January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *