Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 24th June 2023 For Bank Exam

24th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz: Here, we are providing the June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Fitch
  • GE Aerospace and HAL
  • Global Gender Gap Index
  • Artemis Accords
  • Lloyds Banking Group

24th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 24th June Current Affairs 2023 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: Fitch, GE Aerospace and HAL, Global Gender Gap Index, Artemis Accords, Lloyds Banking Group, BRICS. 

Q1. Which sector showed the highest growth in merchandise exports in May 2023 compared to May 2022?
(a) Electronic Goods
(b) Spices
(c) Oil Meals
(d) Iron Ore
(e) Drugs & Pharmaceuticals

Q2. What is Fitch’s revised GDP forecast for India for the financial year 2023-24?
(a) 6.0%
(b) 6.1%
(c) 6.2%
(d) 6.3%
(e) 6.4%

Q3. What is the main objective of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between GE Aerospace and HAL?
(a) To produce fighter jet engines for the Indian Air Force (IAF)
(b) To develop advanced technology for commercial aircraft
(c) To establish a joint venture between GE Aerospace and HAL
(d) To improve bilateral trade between India and the United States
(e) None of the above

Q4. What milestone did the UK’s public sector net debt reach in May 2023?
(a) 90% of GDP
(b) 100% of GDP
(c) 110% of GDP
(d) 120% of GDP
(e) 130% of GDP

Q5. How might the high debt and inflation impact government spending?
(a) Decreased debt interest payments.
(b) Decreased spending on benefits and tax credits.
(c) Increased debt interest payments.
(d) Reduced pressure on the government.
(e) No impact on government spending.

Q6. What is India’s rank in the Global Gender Gap Index for 2023?
(a) 142
(b) 116
(c) 115
(d) 127
(e) 103

Q7. In which dimension does India lag behind in the Global Gender Gap Index?
(a) Economic Participation and Opportunity
(b) Educational Attainment
(c) Health and Survival
(d) Political Empowerment
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which country holds the top position for gender equality in the world?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Nepal
(d) Iceland
(e) China

Q9. Which of the following is the primary goal of the Artemis Accords?
(a) Establishing a permanent human settlement on the Moon
(b) Expanding space exploration to Mars and beyond
(c) Preventing harmful interference in space activities
(d) Promoting international cooperation in lunar missions
(e) Ensuring the peaceful utilization of space resources

Q10. In addition to signing the Artemis Accords, what other collaboration has been agreed upon between NASA and ISRO?
(a) Joint mission to Mars in 2024
(b) Construction of a lunar base on the Moon
(c) Establishment of a semiconductor manufacturing facility in India
(d) Joint mission to the International Space Station in 2024
(e) Formation of a joint space agency between India and the US

Q11. How does India’s projected GDP growth rate for FY24 compare to the previous fiscal year (FY23)?
(a) Higher
(b) Lower
(c) Same
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) Insufficient information

Q12. Lloyds Banking Group is setting up a technology centre in which city?
(a) London
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Edinburgh
(d) Manchester
(e) Birmingham

Q13. Which US chipmaker has received approval from the Indian cabinet to set up a semiconductor testing and packaging unit in Gujarat?
(a) Intel Corporation
(b) Qualcomm Incorporated
(c) Micron Technology
(d) NVIDIA Corporation
(e) Texas Instruments

Q14. Who has been appointed as the president of BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry Women’s Vertical (BRICS CCI WE)?
(a) Ruby Sinha
(b) Shabana Nasim
(c) Komal Verma
(d) Neha Gupta
(e) None of the above

Q15. International Widows Day is observed on June 23 each year. What is the theme for International Widows Day 2023?
(a) Empowering Widows for a Better Future
(b) Breaking the Cycle of Discrimination
(c) Innovation and Technology for Gender Equality
(d) Widows’ Rights: Ensuring Justice and Equality
(e) Strengthening Support Systems for Widows

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The provided information states that Electronic Goods exports increased by 73.96% in May 2023 compared to the same month in 2022, which is the highest growth rate among the given options.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fitch has revised its GDP forecast for India to 6.3% for the financial year 2023-24.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. To produce fighter jet engines for the Indian Air Force (IAF). The MoU aims to facilitate the joint production of fighter jet engines for the IAF, signifying a new era in the India-US defence partnership.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The UK’s public sector net debt exceeded 100% of GDP for the first time since 1961, reaching £2.567 trillion, or 100.1% of GDP.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The high debt and inflation are likely to drive up government spending through increased debt interest payments and adjustments to inflation-linked benefits and tax credits.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) recently released the annual Gender Gap Report for 2023, which measures the gender disparity in various aspects of society. India has shown progress by moving up eight places to rank 127 out of 146 countries in terms of gender parity.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. India lags behind in the dimension of Economic Participation and Opportunity in the Global Gender Gap Index.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Iceland holds the top position for gender equality in the world and has held this position for 14 consecutive years.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Artemis Accords aim to foster collaboration among participating countries in the exploration of the Moon and lay the foundation for future space exploration endeavors.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In addition to signing the Artemis Accords, NASA and ISRO have agreed to launch a joint mission to the International Space Station in the year 2024, further strengthening their cooperation in space exploration.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The projected GDP growth rate of 6.3% for FY24 represents a decline from the 7.2% expansion witnessed in FY23.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lloyds Banking Group is establishing a technology centre in Hyderabad, India, to enhance its digital capabilities.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian cabinet has given its approval to Micron Technology’s plan to invest $2.7 billion to set up a semiconductor testing and packaging unit in Gujarat.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ruby Sinha has been appointed as the president of BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry Women’s Vertical (BRICS CCI WE).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The reported theme for International Widows Day 2023 is “Innovation and Technology for Gender Equality.”

24th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 24th June 2023 For Bank Exam_30.1

Current Affairs Quiz 24th June 2023 For Bank Exam_40.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 24th June 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

FAQs

In which dimension does India lag behind in the Global Gender Gap Index?

India lags behind in the dimension of Economic Participation and Opportunity in the Global Gender Gap Index.

International Widows Day is observed on June 23 each year. What is the theme for International Widows Day 2023?

The reported theme for International Widows Day 2023 is "Innovation and Technology for Gender Equality."