Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 25th January 2023 For Bank Exam

25th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • SARAS Fair 2023
  • International Day of Education
  • National Girl Child Day
  • Summit for Democracy
  • India Open title in January 2023

25th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: SARAS Fair 2023, International Day of Education, National Girl Child Day, Summit for Democracy, India Open title in January 2023.

Q1. Which State/UTs government is going to host its maiden SARAS Fair 2023 from 4 to 14 February 2023?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Gujarat
(c) Delhi
(d) Punjab
(e) Ladakh

Q2. Who has been awarded “the most distinguished scientist of the year 2022” at the Indian Achievers Award at Vigyan Bhawan?
(a) A. S. Kiran Kumar
(b) Malathi Sivan
(c) Ritu Karidhal
(d) Tessy Thomas
(e) R Vishnu Prassad

Q3. The United Nations General Assembly has proclaimed _______ as International Day of Education.
(a) 21 January
(b) 22 January
(c) 23 January
(d) 24 January
(e) 25 January

Q4. What is the theme of International Day of Education 2023?
(a) Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation
(b) Changing Course, Transforming Education
(c) To invest in people, prioritize education
(d) Learning for people, planet, prosperity and peace
(e) celebration of the role of education for peace and development

Q5. On _______, the nation celebrates National Girl Child Day. This day was established in 2008 by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
(a) 21 January
(b) 22 January
(c) 23 January
(d) 24 January
(e) 25 January

Q6. Who among the following won the India Open title in January 2023?
(a) Viktor Axelsen
(b) Lee Zii Jia
(c) Loh Kean Yew
(d) Kunlavut Vitidsarn
(e) Jonatan Christie

Q7. Which of the following government has declared a medical emergency in the Yanomami territory following reports of children dying of malnutrition and other diseases caused by illegal gold mining?
(a) Peru
(b) Brazil
(c) Argentina
(d) Uruguay
(e) Chile

Q8. The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) crossed 10 million for the first time in a calendar year in 2022, The scheme is available to any citizen of India with Age ____________Years.
(a) 17- 35
(b) 18- 60
(c) 18-40
(d) 21-60
(e) 21-70

Q9. Which police station was awarded as the number one police station in the country?
(a) Kharsang Police Station, Arunanchal Pradesh
(b) Jhilmili Police Station, Chhattisgarh
(c) Sanguem Police Station, Goa
(d) Kanth Police Station, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Aska Police Station, Odisha

Q10. Amidst the ongoing standoff with China, the Indian Air Force is going to conduct ______ exercise in Northeast India.
(a) VIJAY
(b) PRALAY
(c) PRABAL
(d) GARUDA
(e) BLUE FLAG

Q11. Who is the CEO of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Health Providers(NABH)?
(a) Dr. Selvakumar
(b) Dr. Devi Shetty
(c) Dr. Atul Kochhar
(d) Ashish Jain
(e) Dr. Alexandar Thomas

Q12. Which constitutional body is hosting the 2nd International Conference on ‘Use of Technology and Elections Integrity’?
(a) Election Commission of India (ECI)
(b) Finance Commission of India
(c) National Commission for Scheduled Castes
(d) Union Public Service Commission
(e) State Public Service Commission

Q13. Who initiated the ‘Summit for Democracy’?
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) President of South Korea
(d) President of the United States
(e) Prime Minister of the United States

Q14. Which of the following Indian cricketer include in ICC Men’s T20I Team of the Year 2022?
(a) Jasprit Bumrah
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Shikhar Dhawan
(e) KL Rahul

Q15. Which of the following Indian cricketer include in ICC Women’s T20I Team of the Year 2022?
(a) Veda Krishnamurthy
(b) Harleen Deol
(c) Priya Punia
(d) Smriti Mandhana
(e) Mona Meshram

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of Jammu and Kashmir is going to host its maiden SARAS Fair 2023 from 4 to 14 Feb 23.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. R Vishnu Prassad has been awarded “the most distinguished scientist of the year 2022” at the Indian Achievers Award at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations General Assembly has proclaimed 24 January as International Day of Education, in celebration of the role of education for peace and development.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The fifth International Day of Education will be celebrated on 24 January 2023 under the theme “to invest in people, prioritize education”.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. On January 24, the nation celebrates National Girl Child Day. This day was established in 2008 by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thai shuttler Kunlavut Vitidsarn won the India Open title. He defeated World No.1 Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen in the men’s singles final of the India Open Badminton Championship 22-20, 10-21 and 21-12.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Brazil, the government has declared a medical emergency in the Yanomami territory following reports of children dying of malnutrition and other diseases caused by illegal gold mining.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The scheme is available to any citizen of India with Age 18-40 Years. The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) — targeted towards unorganised sector workers — saw the highest-ever takers in 2022 with enrolments rising 36 per cent.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah awarded the Aska Police Station of Ganjam, district of Odisha as the number one police station in the country

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amidst the ongoing standoff with China, the Indian Air Force is going to conduct PRALAY exercise in Northeast India.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Atul Kochhar is the CEO of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Health Providers (NABH).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Election Commission of India (ECI) is hosting the 2nd International Conference on ‘Use of Technology and Elections Integrity.’

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The President of the United States initiated the ‘Summit for Democracy’.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Kohli found back his form when he smashed a hundred against Afghanistan in Asia Cup 2022. He followed that up with a magical knock vs Pakistan in T20 World Cup.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s Mandhana had a brilliant year with the bat for India. The Indian scored 594 runs with the bat at a Strike Rate of 133.48, including 5 fifties in 21 innings. She made two fifties in India’s Silver medal-winning campaign in Commonwealth Games 2022.

25th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 25th January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 25th January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 25th January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 25th January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 25th January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *