Current Affairs Quiz 26th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 26th September 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 26th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 26th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th September 2020 covering the following topics: SafePay, World Pharmacist Day, Fit India Dialogue, Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020, Paris Climate Agreement.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th September 2020 covering the following topics: SafePay, World Pharmacist Day, Fit India Dialogue, Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020, Paris Climate Agreement.

Q1. SafePay, a contactless debit card-based payment facility, will be launched by which bank?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) IDFC First Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q2. World Pharmacist Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) 23 September
(b) 24 September
(c) 25 September
(d) 26 September
(e) 27 September

Q3. PM Modi recently addressed the virtual Fit India Dialogue, which was organised to commemorate the ____ anniversary of Fit India Movement
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q4. Legendary cricketer and coach Dean Jones who has passed away was from which country?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) West Indies
(e) South Africa

Q5. Which state has launched the Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Q6. Name the country which is going to co-host the global climate summit along with United Nations on December 12 to mark the fifth anniversary of the signing of Paris Climate Agreement?
(a) Canada
(b) United Kingdom
(c) United States
(d) Germany
(e) India

Q7. The Mukhyamantrir Grammya Paribahan Achoni scheme has been launched by which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. The United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP 26) is slated to be held in which city?
(a) Madrid
(b) Athens
(c) Glasgow
(d) Dublin
(e) NewYork

Q9. What is the theme of World Pharmacist Day 2020?
(a) From research to health care: Your pharmacist is at your service
(b) Pharmacists: Your medicines experts
(c) Transforming global health
(d) Safe and effective medicines for all
(e) Pharmacists: Caring for you

Q10. The Ministry of _____________________ and NITI Aayog will organize a summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020′.
(a) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(b) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(c) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
(d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(e) Ministry of Law and Justice

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed as new Prime Minister of Somalia?
(a) Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed
(b) Mohamed Hussein Roble
(c) Hassan Ali Khaire
(d) Omar Sharmarke
(e) Abdi Farah Shirdon

Q12. Name the bollywood actor, who recently appointed as brand ambassador of Acer India.
(a) Sonu Sood
(b) Akshay Kumar
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Hrithik Roshan
(e) Vicky Kaushal

Q13. Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) has appointed ___________ as its new Managing Director from immediate effect.
(a) Pallab Jyoti konwar
(b) S Gopal
(c) Naresh Sahai
(d) Rajeev Sharma
(e) Rajat Sud

Q14. The 51st edition of International Film Festival of India postponed to January ___________.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q15. The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH has signed an MoU with the major AYUSH and Herbal industry bodies to promote medicinal plant cultivation. Name the present Minister of State (I/C) of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH).
(a) Arjun Munda
(b) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(c) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik
(e) Smriti Zubin Irani

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. IDFC First Bank will launch a contactless debit card-based payment facility, SafePay. It will allow transactions up to Rs 20,000 per day.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Pharmacist Day is observed on September 25 annually to create awareness about the role of a pharmacist in improving health.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with fitness experts, citizens and influencers from across the country during a nation-wide online Fit India Dialogue on 24 September 2020, to mark the one-year anniversary of Fit India Movement. PM Modi also launched the ‘Fit India Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols’ during the event.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Australia cricket commentator, coach and legendary batsman Dean Jones has passed away.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot has approved the Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation’s scheme called ‘Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Kingdom and the United Nations are going to co-organise a global climate summit on December 12 to mark the fifth anniversary of the signing of the Paris Climate Agreement in 2015.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Assam Sarbananda Sonowal launched the Mukhyamantrir Grammya Paribahan Achoni of the state transport department on 23 September 2020.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The summit will increase the momentum ahead of the United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP 26) to be held in Glasgow, Scotland in November 2021.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year’s theme is “Transforming global health“. The organization announces a different theme every year so that associations and individuals in the pharmaceutical industry can organize national campaigns or local projects to showcase their outstanding work in helping improve the health of people around the world.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and NITI Aayog will organize a summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020′ from October 5-9, 2020.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. President of Somalia, Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed has appointed Mohamed Hussein Roble as the new Prime Minister of Somalia.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. A leading Personal Computer(PC) brand, Acer India has appointed actor Sonu Sood as its brand ambassador.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Joint Venture(JV) of Public Sector Undertakings, under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) has appointed Rajat Sud as its new Managing Director from immediate effect.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 51st Edition of the International Film Festival of India, IFFI will be held from 16th to 24th January, next year in Goa.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of State (I/C) of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH): Shripad Yesso Naik.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 26th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 26th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

26th September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 26th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?