Current Affairs Quiz 27th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 27th August 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 27th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 27th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th August 2020 covering the following topics: Table Tennis, ARCC, Kashmir Saffron, IEX, Republic of Congo, Kerala.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th August 2020 covering the following topics: Table Tennis, ARCC, Kashmir Saffron, IEX, Republic of Congo, Kerala.

Q1. Name the Indian table tennis star who has recently announced her retirement from the sport.
(a) Naina Jaiswal
(b) Neha Aggarwal
(c) Shamini Kumaresan
(d) Poulomi Ghatak 
(e) Manika Batra

Q2. The Agriculture Department of __________ has set up an e-auction portal to enhance trading of GI-tagged ‘Kashmir Saffron’.
(a) Jammu and Kashmir 
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab
(e) Ladakh

Q3. Which of the following continent was recently certified by ARCC, an independent body set up by WHO, free from wild Polio virus.
(a) Asia
(b) North America
(c) Africa 
(d) Australia
(e) Europe

Q4. Name the organisation which has launched a dedicated debt and credit guarantee product named as “Structured Finance and Partial Guarantee Program for Non-Banking Finance Companies-Micro Finance Institutions”.
(a) SEBI
(b) NABARD 
(c) SIDBI
(d) PFRDA
(e) IRDAI

Q5. Name the person who has won the first gold medal for India at the Mental Calculation World Championship at Mind Sports Olympiad.
(a) Akrit Jaswal
(b) Sushma Verma
(c) Lydia Sebastian
(d) Aravind Chithambaram
(e) Neelakantha Bhanu Prakash Jonnalagadda 

Q6. Ahmedabad Railway Division has launched the Baggage Sanitization and Wrapping machine at Ahmedabad Railway Station, __________
(a) Haryana
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat 
(d) West Bengal
(e) Assam

Q7. Name the person who has recently resigned as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX).
(a) Mukesh Kumar Surana
(b) M V Gowtama
(c) Nalin Singhal
(d) Rajiv Mehta
(e) Rajiv Srivastava 

Q8. Name the former President of the Republic of Congo who served as the president of country from 1992 to 1997, passed away recently.
(a) Paul Kagame
(b) Pascal Lissouba 
(c) Ali Bongo Ondimba
(d) Faustin-Archange Touadera
(e) Jovenel Moise

Q9. Which of the following private sector bank has started using the satellite data (imagery from Earth observation satellites) to assess credit worthiness of its customers belonging to the farm sector?
(a) ICICI Bank 
(b) Yes Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q10. Name the insurance company which has launched an insurance product called “Shagun – Gift an Insurance”. It is a unique gift of Personal Accident policy.
(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company
(b) Royal Sundaram General Insurance Co Ltd
(c) SBI General Insurance 
(d) Bharti Axa General Insurance Company Ltd
(e) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company Ltd

Q11. WWF-India Kerala State Office is joining hands with the Society for Odonate Studies (SOS) and Thumbipuranam for the first-ever state ________ in Kerala.
(a) Dragonfly Festival 
(b) Flower Festival
(c) Birds Festival
(d) Butterfly Festival
(e) Fly Festival

Q12. Name the person who has been given the additional charge of Managing Director and CEO of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX).
(a) Anamika Roy Rashtrawar
(b) Satyanarayan Goel 
(c) Pravin Kumar Purwar
(d) Sunil Kumar
(e) Ravinder Takkar

Q13. Who is the present chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development?
(a) RV Verma
(b) Ajay Tyagi
(c) Mohammad Mustafa
(d) Govinda Rajulu Chintala 
(e) Subhash Chandra Khuntia

Q14. _________ has released the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020 in partnership with the Institute of Competitiveness to examine export preparedness and performance of Indian states.
(a) NITI Aayog 
(b) National Development Council
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) State Bank of India

Q15. APEDA has signed an MoU with AFC India Limited, and National Cooperative Union of India to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors. What does “E” stands for in APEDA?
(a) External
(b) Entertainment
(c) Enterprise
(d) Entrepreneurship
(e) Export 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian table tennis star Poulomi Ghatak has announced her retirement from the sport.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Agriculture Department of Jammu and Kashmir has set up an e-auction portal to enhance trading of GI-tagged ‘Kashmir Saffron’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Africa Regional Certification Commission (ARCC), an independent body set up by the World Health Organization (WHO), has certified the African continent free from wild Polio virus.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. NABARD has launched a dedicated debt and credit guarantee product named as “Structured Finance and Partial Guarantee Program for Non-Banking Finance Companies-Micro Finance Institutions”.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Neelakantha Bhanu Prakash Jonnalagadda has won the first gold medal for India at the Mental Calculation World Championship at Mind Sports Olympiad.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ahmedabad Railway Division has launched the Baggage Sanitization and Wrapping machine at Ahmedabad Railway Station, Gujarat.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Energy Exchange (IEX), Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Rajiv Srivastava has resigned form the post.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former President of the Republic of Congo, Pascal Lissouba passed away. He served as the president of country from 1992 to 1997.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank has started using the satellite data (imagery from Earth observation satellites) to assess credit worthiness of its customers belonging to the farm sector.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. SBI General Insurance has launched an insurance product called “Shagun – Gift an Insurance”. It is a unique gift of Personal Accident policy.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. WWF-India Kerala State Office is joining hands with the Society for Odonate Studies (SOS) and Thumbipuranam for the first-ever state Dragonfly Festival in Kerala.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Satyanarayan Goel has been given the additional charge of Managing Director and CEO of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development is Govinda Rajulu Chintala.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. NITI Aayog has released the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020 in partnership with the Institute of Competitiveness to examine export preparedness and performance of Indian states.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority has signed an MoU with AFC India Limited, and National Cooperative Union of India to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 27th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

27 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 27th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?