Current Affairs Quiz 29th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 29th August Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 29th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th August 2020 covering the following topics: Brics Games 2021, Vietnam, HDFC Bank, NRI unified portal, Delhi, Booker Prize 2020, TikTok.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th August 2020 covering the following topics: Brics Games 2021, Vietnam, HDFC Bank, NRI unified portal, Delhi, Booker Prize 2020, TikTok.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Name the Dutch Author who has won the International Booker Prize 2020 for her debut novel ‘The Discomfort of Evening’.
(a) Avni Doshi
(b) Gabriel Krauze
(c) Hilary Mantel
(d) Marieke Lucas Rijneveld
(e) Colum McCann

Q2. Which of the following country will host the multi-sport Brics Games 2021?
(a) India
(b) Brazil
(c) China
(d) Russia
(e) South Africa

Q3. The most successful men’s doubles pair in tennis history, Mike Bryan and ________ have announced their retirement from the sport.
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Bob Bryan
(d) Roger Federer
(e) Andy Murray

Q4. The 17th meeting of the India-Vietnam Joint Commission was co-chaired by External Affairs Minister _________ and his Vietnamese counterpart Pham Binh Minh.
(a) Dr. S. Jaishankar
(b) Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(c) Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(d) Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman

Q5. Name the computer designer & an innovative engineer who passed away recently. He designed the GE-225 mainframe computer along with Charles Propster in the late 1950s.
(a) David Geffen
(b) Rusty Mills
(c) Frank Marshall
(d) Danny Opatoshu
(e) Arnold Spielberg

Q6. Name the book which was recently released by the Indian Army Chief, General Manoj Mukund Naravane.
(a) My Tryst with Manipur
(b) National Security Challenges: Young Scholars’ Perspective
(c) His Majesty’s Opponent
(d) Indian Army After Independence
(e) The Garud Strikes

Q7. Which of the following has signed an agreement with Lomonosov Moscow State University and Russoft to build the world’s largest and fastest hybrid quantum computer in India?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) National E-Governance Division
(c) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
(d) Indian Institute of Technology’s Alumni Council
(e) National Informatics Centre

Q8. Name the private sector bank which has partnered with Adobe to deliver personalised digital experiences to existing as well as new customers, at any time and anywhere.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Citi Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q9. Which state government has launched the NRI unified portal?
(a) Haryana
(b) Kerala
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q10. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has virtually launched the “National GIS-enabled __________“.
(a) Property Bank system
(b) Forest Bank system
(c) River Bank system
(d) Land Bank system
(e) Digital Currency Bank system

Q11. Name the person who has been selected for National Award to Teachers 2020 and has become the first NAT Awardee from the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
(a) Ms. Sudha Painuli
(b) Shri Ramesh Prasad Badoni
(c) Shri Samarth Vidya
(d) Shri Amol Subhash Bagul
(e) Shri Ashutosh Anand

Q12. Name the fitness campaign recently launched by the Delhi government for students confined to their homes amid coronavirus pandemic.
(a) Stay Sporty
(b) Play Delhi
(c) Safety with Sports
(d) Daily Sport Healthy Life
(e) Healthy Body, Healthy Mind

Q13. National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language (NCPUL) has organised the “World Urdu Conference” in ___________
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Indore
(e) Chandigarh

Q14. Name the person who has stepped down as the chief executive officer (CEO) of video-sharing social networking service “TikTok”.
(a) Pavel Durov
(b) Kevin Mayer
(c) Kavin Bharti
(d) Jan Koum
(e) Brian Acton

Q15. Name the novel for which the Dutch Author, Marieke Lucas Rijneveld has won the International Booker Prize 2020.
(a) Jane Eyre
(b) The Great Gatsby
(c) The Catcher in the Rye
(d) The Discomfort of Evening
(e) To Kill a Mockingbird

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dutch Author, Marieke Lucas Rijneveld won the International Booker Prize 2020 for her debut novel ‘The Discomfort of Evening’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India will host the multi-sport Brics Games 2021.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The most successful men’s doubles pair in tennis history, Mike Bryan and Bob Bryan have announced their retirement from the sport.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 17th meeting of the India-Vietnam Joint Commission was co-chaired by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and his Vietnamese counterpart Pham Binh Minh.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Arnold Spielberg, a pioneered computer designer & an innovative engineer passed away. He designed the GE-225 mainframe computer along with Charles Propster in the late 1950s.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Army Chief, General Manoj Mukund Naravane has released a book titled “National Security Challenges: Young Scholars’ Perspective”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology’s Alumni Council has signed an agreement with Lomonosov Moscow State University and Russoft to build the world’s largest and fastest hybrid quantum computer in India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank has partnered with Adobe to deliver personalised digital experiences to existing as well as new customers, at any time and anywhere.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has launched the NRI unified portal.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has virtually launched the “National GIS-enabled Land Bank system“.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ms. Sudha Painuli has been selected for National Award to Teachers 2020 and is the first NAT Awardee from the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Delhi government has recently launched a fitness campaign “Healthy Body, Healthy Mind” for students confined to their homes amid coronavirus pandemic.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language (NCPUL) has organised the “World Urdu Conference” in New Delhi.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kevin Mayer has stepped down as the chief executive officer (CEO) of video-sharing social networking service “TikTok”.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dutch Author, Marieke Lucas Rijneveld won the International Booker Prize 2020 for her debut novel ‘The Discomfort of Evening’.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

29 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!