Current Affairs Quiz 30th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 30th August 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 30th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 30th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th August 2020 covering the following topics: National Sports Day, Japan, Defence Policy Dialogue, Pratheeksha, Twenty20.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th August 2020 covering the following topics: National Sports Day, Japan, Defence Policy Dialogue, Pratheeksha, Twenty20.

Q1. National Sports Day is observed in India annually on __________.
(a) 26 August
(b) 27 August
(c) 28 August
(d) 29 August
(e) 30 August

Q2. Name the Prime Minister of Japan who has resigned from the post due to poor health.
(a) Yuriko Koike
(b) Hitoshi Ashida
(c) Yoshihiko Noda
(d) Shinzo Abe
(e) Yukio Hatoyama

Q3. Black Panther actor, ___________ passed away after a four-year battle with colon cancer.
(a) Michael B. Jordan
(b) Daniel Kaluuya
(c) Chadwick Boseman
(d) Letitia Wright
(e) Danai Gurira

Q4. The International Day against Nuclear Tests is held on which day?
(a) 20 August
(b) 21 August
(c) 27 August
(d) 25 August
(e) 29 August

Q5. The 14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD) was co-chaired by Defence Secretary of India and Singapore. Who is the Defence Secretary of India?
(a) Ajay Kumar
(b) Sanjai Bajpai
(c) Vishal Gagan
(d) Nivedita Shukla Verma
(e) Mishra Dhatu

Q6. Pratheeksha is the first in the series of three marine ambulances that were launched recently. The first-of-its king marine ambulance boats have been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad has recently launched a Next Generation Startup Challenge Contest named _____________.
(a) Shaurya
(b) Hausala
(c) Himmat
(d) Chunauti
(e) Nirbhaya

Q8. Who among the following became the first bowler in cricket to scalp 500 wickets in Twenty20 matches?
(a) Sunil Narine
(b) Dwayne John Bravo
(c) Lasith Malinga
(d) Imran Tahir
(e) Sohail Tanvir

Q9. Former Supreme Court judge Justice,_________________ passed away. Currently he was the sitting representative of Tamil Nadu in the Mullai Periyar Panel headed by Justice A.S.Anand.
(a) M. Patanjali Sastri
(b) H. J. Kania
(c) A.R. Lakshmanan
(d) Mehr Chand Mahajan
(e) Bijan Kumar Mukherjea

Q10. Name the Sri Lankan cricketer who recently announced his retirement from all forms of International Cricket.
(a) Nishad Tharanga Paranavitana
(b) Amal Silva
(c) Ajith Weerakkody
(d) Ajantha Mendis
(e) Angelo Mathews

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year India observes the National Sports Day, (Rashtriya Khel Divas), on 29 August.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Japan, Shinzo Abe has announced to step down from the post on 28 August 2020, because of the poor health conditions.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Black Panther actor, Chadwick Boseman passed away after a four-year battle with colon cancer.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed globally on 29th August since 2010.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD) was held virtually on 28 August 2020 to further boost the defence and security partnership between the two countries, with a special focus on the maritime sphere. The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Permanent Secretary (Defence), Singapore Mr Chan Heng Kee.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated the first ever marine ambulance named ‘PRATHEEKSHA’ on 27 August 2020 via videoconferencing.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Chunauti”, a Next Generation Startup Challenge Contest has been launched by the Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. West Indies All-Rounder, Dwayne John Bravo became the first bowler in cricket to scalp 500 wickets in Twenty20 matches.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge Justice, A.R. Lakshmanan passed away. He was born in Devakottai in Sivaganga district, TamilNadu on March 22, 1942.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sri Lankan Opening batsman, Nishad Tharanga Paranavitana has announced retirement from all forms of International Cricket.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 30th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

23 to 29 August Weekly Current Affairs 2020 | 50 Important Current Affairs MCQ | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 30th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?