Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 01st April

Current Affairs 01st April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 01st April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Indo-Korean Friendship Park, 66th Filmfare Awards 2021, Union Bank of India, Vajra Prahar 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Indo-Korean Friendship Park, 66th Filmfare Awards 2021, Union Bank of India, Vajra Prahar 2021.

Q1. The ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre’ has recently been inaugurated in which of these UNESCO World Heritage locations?
(a) Sanchi
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Konark
(d) Hampi
(e) Pattadakal

Q2. Which team has won the maximum medals top finish at the top place in the medal table in the 2021 ISSF World Cup New Delhi?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) South Korea
(e) Italy

Q3. The first-ever Indo-Korean Friendship Park has been inaugurated at which place in India?
(a) Rashtrapati Bhavan
(b) Red Fort
(c) Connaught Place
(d) Delhi Cantonment
(e) India Gate

Q4. How many MoUs have been signed between India and Bangladesh recently during the visit of PM Modi?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
(e) 12

Q5. Which of the following bank has launched “UNI – CARBON CARD” with HPCL?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) United Bank of India
(c) UCO Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) City Union Bank

Q6. Which of the following film has won the “Best Film” award at 66th Filmfare awards?
(a) Chhappak
(b) Angrezi Medium
(c) Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
(d) Thappad
(e) Malang

Q7. A book titled “Names of the Women” authored by __________.
(a) Ruskin Bond
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Shashi Tharoor
(e) Jeet Thayil

Q8. Noted Marathi writer _____________ will receive Saraswati Samman, 2020 for his book Sanatan.
(a) Kaustubh Kasture
(b) Sharankumar Limbale
(c) Anna Bhau Sathe
(d) Gopal Ganesh Agarkar
(e) Satish Alekar

Q9. Who among the following has won the best actor in a Lead Role (Male) at 66th Filmfare awards?
(a) Irrfan Khan
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Saif Ali Khan
(d) Salman Khan
(e) Aamir Khan

Q10. International Transgender Day of Visibility observed globally on ____________ every year.
(a) 27th March
(b) 28th March
(c) 29th March
(d) 30th March
(e) 31st March

Q11. Who among the following has inaugurated “Anandam: The Center for Happiness” at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Jammu virtually?
(a) Raj Nath Singh
(b) Ramesh Pokhriyal
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(e) Nirmala Sitharaman

Q12. The 11th edition of Indo-US joint special forces exercises Vajra Prahar 2021 was conducted at Bakloh, in __________.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Assam
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Ladakh

Q13. Who has won the best actor in a lead role (Female) in the 66th Filmfare awards?
(a) Deepika Padukone
(b) Kangana Ranaut
(c) Alia Bhatt
(d) Taapsee Pannu
(e) Shraddha Kapoor

Q14. Who among the following has won the “Lifetime Achievement Award” in 66th Filmfare awards?
(a) Rishi Kapoor
(b) S P Balasubrahmanyam
(c) Sushant Singh Rajput
(d) Basu Chatterjee
(e) Irrfan Khan

Q15. A book titled “Hamnet” is authored by _________.
(a) Virginia Woolf
(b) Orhan Pamuk
(c) Maggie O’Farrell
(d) William Faulkner
(e) Pablo Neruda

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, and the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh on 26 March 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India finished at the top of the medals table at the 2021 ISSF World Cup New Delhi, held from 18 to 29 March 2021 at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range in New Delhi. India secured 30 medals which included 15 gold, 9 silver and 6 bronze.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s First Indo-Korean Friendship Park was jointly inaugurated at Delhi Cantonment by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, and Hon’ble Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea Mr Suh Wook

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Bangladesh have signed five Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) to further boost bilateral cooperation. The signing of the MoUs took place on 27 March 2021, between Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and her Indian counterpart Narendra Modi in Dhaka

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Bank of India launched “UNI – CARBON CARD”, an HPCL co-branded credit card on the Rupay platform of NPCI.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bollywood movie Thappad has won the “Best Film” award at 66th Filmfare awards.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. A book titled “Names of the Women” authored by Jeet Thayil. The book talks about the women whose roles were suppressed, reduced, or erased in the Gospels.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted Marathi writer Dr Sharankumar Limbale will receive Saraswati Samman, 2020 for his book Sanatan. The award carries fifteen lakh rupees, a citation and a plaque. Saraswati Samman, instituted by KK Birla Foundation in 1991, is recognised as the most prestigious and highest literary award in the country.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Irrfan Khan has won the best actor in a Lead Role (MALE) at 66th Filmfare awards.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Transgender Day of Visibility observed globally on 31st March every year. The day is dedicated to celebrating transgender people and raising awareness of discrimination faced by transgender people worldwide, as well as a celebration of their contributions to society.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Education Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal has inaugurated “Anandam: The Center for Happiness” at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Jammu virtually.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 11th edition of Indo-US joint special forces exercises Vajra Prahar 2021 was conducted at Special Forces training school located at Bakloh, in Himachal Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Taapsee Pannu (Thappad) has won the best actor in a lead role (Female) in 66th Filmfare awards.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Irrfan Khan has won the “Lifetime Achievement Award” in 66th Filmfare awards.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maggie O’Farrell’s Hamnet, an imagined take on the death of Shakespeare’s son from the bubonic plague, has won the National Book Critics Circle prize for fiction.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 01st April 2021

You may also like to read:

01st April Current Affairs 2021 | Weekly Current Affairs 2021 75 Important MCQ Adda247

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD