Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 05th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 05th September

Current Affairs 05th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 05th September covering the following topics Headlines: International Monetary Fund, Bharat Ratna Rajiv Gandhi Science Innovation City, HDFC Life, World University Rankings 2022.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Monetary Fund, Bharat Ratna Rajiv Gandhi Science Innovation City, HDFC Life, World University Rankings 2022.

Q1. What is the total Special Drawing Rights (SDR) allocation made by IMF to India?
(a) SDR 12.57 billion
(b) SDR 19.41 billion
(c) SDR 13.66 billion
(d) SDR 17.72 billion
(e) SDR 15.62 billion

Q2. PM Modi virtually addressed the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) recently. Which country was the host of the EEF Summit 2021?
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) Germany
(d) Australia
(e) Italy

Q3. Name the life insurance company which is acquiring the Exide Life Insurance Company.
(a) HDFC Life Insurance
(b) LIC
(c) SBI Life Insurance
(d) Max Life Insurance
(e) Baja Life Insurance

Q4. What is the rank of India in the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021 ?
(a) 4th
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 6th
(e) 5th

Q5. Harvinder Singh has become the first ever Indian para athlete to win a medal in _________ event at the Paralympics.
(a) Shotput
(b) Archery
(c) Discuss Throw
(d) Badminton
(e) High Jump

Q6. Three institutions from India features in top 400 list of Times World University Rankings 2022. Which university has topped the list?
(a) Harvard University
(b) California Institute of Technology
(c) Stanford University
(d) University of Oxford
(e) University of Cambridge

Q7. Praveen Kumar has claimed a silver medal in which event at the Tokyo Paralympics Games?
(a) Discuss Throw
(b) Shotput
(c) High Jump
(d) Javelin Throw
(e) Long Jump

Q8. Name the Indian para-athlete who has won two medals at the ongoing Tokyo Games in Shooting event.
(a) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(b) Sharad Kumar
(c) Devendra Jhajharia
(d) Praveen Kumar
(e) Avani Lekhara

Q9. Who is the first woman Chairperson & Managing Director of public sector enterprise Engineers India Ltd?
(a) Rubina Tyagi
(b) Maitri Reddy
(c) Vartika Shukla
(d) Soumya Sharma
(e) Akriti Shukla

Q10. Which state goverment will set up a science city named after Rajiv Gandhi?
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
(e) Rajasthan

Q11. Which of the following country is all set to host a key conference as part of the International Climate Summit (ICS) 2020-21?
(a) India
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) Germany

Q12. How many Unicorns are there in India as per the report of Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021?
(a) 91
(b) 51
(c) 71
(d) 81
(e) 101

Q13. Which country has topped the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) United States
(d) Singapore
(e) Japan

Q14. The Canadian city of Burnaby has declared September 5 as _________.
(a) Sunil Jain Day
(b) Gauri Lankesh Day
(c) Danish Siddiqui Day
(d) Najmul Hasan Day
(e) Priya Ramrakha Day

Q15. What was the profession of Chandan Mitra who has passed away recently?
(a) Jounalist
(b) Author
(c) Banker
(d) Actor
(e) Writer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has made an allocation of Special Drawing Rights (SDR) 12.57 billion to India. (approx USD 17.86 billion). With this, the total SDR holding of India has gone upto SDR 13.66 billion (equivalent to around USD 19.41 billion).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually addressed the plenary session of the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF), organised on September 03, 2021 in Vladivostok, Russia.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Private sector life insurer HDFC Life has announced to acquire 100 percent stake in Exide Life Insurance Company in a stock and cash deal, for Rs 6,887 crore. Subsequently, the Exide Life will be merged with HDFC Life, subject to regulatory approvals.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hurun Research Institute has released the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021, as per which India is the third largest Unicorn/startup ecosystem in the world.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Paralympics 2020, India’s ace archer Harvinder Singh has won bronze medal in men’s individual recurve open on September 03, 2021.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Top University- University of Oxford in United Kingdom has topped the list for the sixth consecutive year.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian para-athlete Praveen Kumar claimed a silver medal in the men’s high jump T64 event at Tokyo Paralympics. The 18-year-old Noida-based Praveen Kumar registered a jump of 2.07m, and also set a new Asian record.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. After winning an unprecedented gold recently, Indian para- shooter Avani Lekhara has now won a Bronze Medal for the country at the Paralympics Games in Tokyo, in 50m Rifle 3 Position SH1 event on September 03, 2021.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. State-owned engineering consultancy firm Engineers India Ltd (EIL) announced Vartika Shukla has assumed charge as the first woman Chairperson & Managing Director of the company. Shukla joined EIL in 1988 and possesses consulting experience comprising Design, Engineering and implementation of complexes in Refining, Gas Processing, Petrochemicals, Fertilizers sectors.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Maharashtra Government has decided to set up a world-class science city at Pimpri-Chinchwad near Pune to develop a scientific outlook among the students and prepare them to become students in future.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India is all set to host a key conference as part of the International Climate Summit (ICS) 2020-21 to build a dialogue for India’s transition to clean energy.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has 51 unicorns according to the list. Zilingo is the top unicorn in the ranking in India with a funding of USD 310. The headquarters of Zilingo is in Singapore. Bengaluru is top Indian city in terms of number of Unicorns headquartered in a city. Bengaluru has 31 unicorns followed by Mumbai which has 12 unicorn.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The USA is on top followed by China on second. USA has 396 and China has 277 unicorns.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Canadian city of Burnaby has declared September 5 as “Gauri Lankesh Day”, as a tribute to the dead journalist on her death anniversary, her sister Kavitha Lankesh.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Rajya Sabha MP and senior journalist Chandan Mitra has passed away . He was 65. Mitra was the Editor and Managing Director of The Pioneer newspaper in New Delhi.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 05th September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 05th September_50.1

04th September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 05th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?