Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th November

Current Affairs 07th November 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 07th November covering the following topics Headlines: PhonePe, Yahoo Inc., National Cancer Awareness Day, 2021 AIBA Men’s World Championships, 2022 QS World University Rankings.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: PhonePe, Yahoo Inc., National Cancer Awareness Day, 2021 AIBA Men’s World Championships, 2022 QS World University Rankings.

Q1. The 12-feet long Shri Adi Shankaracharya statue weighing around 35 tonnes (35,000kg) has been constructed by Mysore-based sculptor ___________.
(a) Girish Kumar Rawat
(b) Rajkumar Sharma
(c) Vimal Tripathi
(d) Arjun Yogiraj
(e) Sanjay Negi

Q2. India’s first rooftop drive-in theatre launched in __________.
(a) Delhi
(b) Jaipur
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kolkata
(e) Mumbai

Q3. Which country has announced that they has stopped providing service in mainland China with effect from November 01, 2021?
(a) Yahoo Inc
(b) Google
(c) Microsoft
(d) Intel
(e) Adobe

Q4. Which of the following company recently launched tokenisation solution ‘SafeCard’ to help users meet RBI norms?
(a) Mobikiwi
(b) Paytm
(c) CCAvenue
(d) PayU
(e) PhonePe

Q5. Indian boxer _________ managed to clinch bronze medal at the 2021 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships.
(a) Prakhar Rana
(b) Akash Kumar
(c) Vikas Shukla
(d) Shikhar Prabhatt
(e) Sumit Verma

Q6. The International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict is an international day observed annually on ________.
(a) November 6
(b) November 5
(c) November 4
(d) November 3
(e) November 2

Q7. Which Indian institute was at the top among the Indian Universities in the QS World University Rankings 2022?
(a) IISc- Bengaluru
(b) IIT-Bombay
(c) IIT- Delhi
(d) IIT-Madras
(e) IIT-Guwahati

Q8. Who is the author of the new book titled “The Sage with Two Horns: Unusual Tales from Mythology”?
(a) Vijay Gokhale
(b) Avni Doshi
(c) Satyadev Barman
(d) Sudha Murty
(e) Namita Gokhale

Q9. On which date National Cancer Awareness Day is observed every year?
(a) November 3
(b) November 4
(c) November 5
(d) November 6
(e) November 7

Q10. Recently, which of the following country approved the worlds first oral pill to treat Covid-19?
(a) USA
(b) Britain
(c) France
(d) Brazil
(e) UAE

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 12-feet long statue weighing around 35 tonnes (35,000kg) has been constructed by Mysore-based sculptor Arjun Yogiraj.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The first open air rooftop drive-in movie theatre in India has been inaugurated at Jio World Drive mall of Reliance Industries’ in Mumbai, Maharashtra

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Yahoo Inc. has announced that the company has stopped providing service in mainland China with effect from November 01, 2021 due to the increasingly challenging business and legal environment in the country.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Digital Payment firm, PhonePe has launched a tokenization solution named ‘SafeCard’ for online debit and credit card transactions.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian boxer Akash Kumar managed to clinch bronze medal at the 2021 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships on November 05, 2021 at Belgrade in Serbia.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict is an international day observed annually on November 6.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB) (42nd regionally) and IIT Delhi (45th regionally) are the only two Indian institutions among the Top-50. IIT Madras, which was in 50th place last year, has lost four places and now ranks 54th.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new book titled “The Sage with Two Horns: Unusual Tales from Mythology” authored by Sudha Murty.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed annually in India on November 7, to spread awareness on cancer, its symptoms and treatment. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), cancer is the second leading cause of death globally.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Britain’s health regulators have approved the world’s first pill to treat cases of symptomatic COVID-19. Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) said, the antiviral molnupiravir has been found to be safe and effective at reducing the risk of hospitalisation and death in people with mild to moderate COVID-19, who are at increased risk of developing disease.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 07th November

National Sports Award 2021 | Current Affairs 2021 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th November_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th November_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?