Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th August

Current Affairs 10th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th August covering the following topics Headlines: Nagasaki Day, Rail Madad, MS Dhoni, James Anderson, PM-DAKSH, 79th anniversary of Quit India movement, Tokyo Olympics 2020.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Nagasaki Day, Rail Madad, MS Dhoni, James Anderson, PM-DAKSH, 79th anniversary of Quit India movement, Tokyo Olympics 2020.

Q1. Neeraj Chopra has recently claimed the gold medal for India at Tokyo Olympics in which event?
(a) Boxing
(b) Shooting
(c) Wrestling
(d) Javelin Throw
(e) Tennis

Q2. The Quit India Day is an annual celebration, which takes places every year on___________.
(a) 4 August
(b) 5 August
(c) 6 August
(d) 7 August
(e) 8 August

Q3. Union Minister Virendra Kumar launched which portal and mobile app to promote skill development recently?
(a) PM-Sarvagya
(b) PM-Daksh
(c) PM-Drishya
(d) PM-Param
(e) PM-Saksham

Q4. Which bowler overtook Anil Kumble’s tally of 619 Test wickets to become the third-highest wicket-taker in Test cricket?
(a) Stuart Broad
(b) Dale Steyn
(c) James Anderson
(d) Jofra Archer
(e) Ishant Sharma

Q5. Japan commemorates the _______ every year as Nagasaki day.
(a) 6th August
(b) 7th August
(c) 8th August
(d) 9th August
(e) 10th August

Q6. The Indian Navy and ________ conducted the bilateral naval exercise ‘Zayed Talwar 2021’ off the coast of Abu Dhabi.
(a) Bangladesh Navy
(b) Iran Navy
(c) Qatar Navy
(d) Oman Navy
(e) UAE Navy

Q7. Name the former Indian Crickter has entered into a three-year strategic partnership with HomeLane.
(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Suresh Raina
(c) Yuvraj Singh
(d) Irfan Pathan
(e) Virendra Sehwag

Q8. Name the author of the book “The Year That Wasn’t – The Diary of a 14-Year-Old”.
(a) Roshni Sachdeva
(b) Brisha Jain
(c) Kanika Sharma
(d) Sumita Kapoor
(e) Vijya Chopra

Q9. Rail Madad is an integrated one-stop solution for customer grievance, enquiry, suggestion, and assistance. It is available in ____________.
(a) 8 languages
(b) 14 languages
(c) 10 languages
(d) 22 languages
(e) 12 languages

Q10. Which of the following is the first state in the country to issue the order with regard to the implementation of the National Education Policy-2020?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Haryana
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q11. Anupam Shyam, who passed away recently was a famous _____
(a) Dancer
(b) Journalist
(c) Actor
(d) Film director
(e) Politician

Q12. Bajrang Punia has won the Bronze At Tokyo Olympics for which sport?
(a) Wrestling
(b) Snooker
(c) Swimming
(d) Weighlifting
(e) Tennis

Q13. What is the theme of International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples 2021?
(a) COVID-19 and indigenous peoples’ resilience
(b) Leaving no one behind: Indigenous peoples and the call for a new social contract
(c) Right to Education
(d) Indigenous peoples’ languages
(e) Conservation and protection of the environment

Q14. ________ govt signs MoU with Walmart Vriddhi and ‘Haqdarshak’ to help MSMEs products to move to the international markets.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Haryana
(e) Maharashtra

Q15. What is the rank of Indian in the Tokyo Olympics 2020?
(a) 48th
(b) 62nd
(c) 47th
(d) 52nd
(e) 30th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won a historic gold medal in men’s javelin throw at the Tokyo 2020 Games. Neeraj Chopra threw 87.58m in his second attempt to claim the yellow medal.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year, the Quit India Day (or August Kranti Day) is observed on 8 August to commemorate the anniversary of Quit India Movement, launched by Father of Nation, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, on 8 August 1942 at the All-India Congress Committee session in Bombay.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and Mobile App, developed by the Ministry, in collaboration with NeGD, to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. James Anderson overtook Anil Kumble’s tally of 619 Test wickets to become the third-highest wicket-taker in the Test cricket. He achieved this huge feat after KL Rahul knocked one to wicket-keeper Jos Buttler.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japan commemorates the 9th of August every year as Nagasaki day. On August 9, 1945, the United States dropped an atomic bomb on Nagasaki, Japan.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Navy and UAE Navy conducted the bilateral naval exercise ‘Zayed Talwar 2021’ on August 07, 2021, off the coast of Abu Dhabi.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Home interiors brand HomeLane has entered into a three-year strategic partnership with Mahendra Singh Dhoni as an equity partner and brand ambassador.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran actor Shabana Azmi has launched the book titled “The Year That Wasn’t – The Diary of a 14-Year-Old”, which is penned by Kolkata girl Brisha Jain.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Railway ministry toll-free number 139 can be used for all kinds of enquiries and making complaints and the helpline facility is available round-the-clock in 12 languages.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karnataka has become the first state in the country to issue the order with regard to the implementation of the National Education Policy-2020. The state government has issued an order on the implementation of NEP-2020 with effect from the current academic year 2021-2022.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran actor Anupam Shyam has passed away. The actor was best known for his work on the TV show Mann Kee Awaaz: Pratigya and appearances in films like Slumdog Millionaire and Bandit Queen.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wrestler Bajrang Punia beat Kazakhstan’s Daulet Niyazbekov to win the bronze medal in the men’s 65kg Freestyle category.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for 2021 is “Leaving no one behind: Indigenous peoples and the call for a new social contract.”

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Haryana government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ‘Walmart Vriddhi’ and ‘Haqdarshak’ to create a pathway for Indian MSMEs’ products to move to the international markets.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Tokyo Olympics 2020 came to an end on August 08, 2021. The international multi-sport event was held from July 23 to August 08, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th August 2021

You may also like to read:

10th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD