Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th October

Current Affairs 10th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th October covering the following topics Headlines: Mission Kavach Kundal, Ajeya Warrior, I-Sprint’21, World Post Day, World Migratory Bird Day 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Mission Kavach Kundal, Ajeya Warrior, I-Sprint’21, World Post Day, World Migratory Bird Day 2021.

Q1. World Post Day is marked annually on which day?
(a) 7 October
(b) 8 October
(c) 10 October
(d) 9 October
(e) 6 October

Q2. The FinTech Hackathon, ‘I-Sprint’21’ has been launched by which organisation?
(a) RBI
(b) IFSCA
(c) NPCI
(d) NASSCOM
(e) SEBI

Q3. Which state has launched a special Covid-19 vaccination drive called Mission Kavach Kundal?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Gujarat
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Jharkhand

Q4. The World Migratory Bird Day falls on which day in the month of October?
(a) October 10
(b) Second Saturday of October
(c) October 09
(d) October 11
(e) Second Friday of October

Q5. Anshu Malik has recently won Silver Medal for India in which sports event?
(a) Badminton
(b) Shooting
(c) Wrestling
(d) Chess
(e) Hockey

Q6. Which edition of India – UK Joint company level military training AJEYA WARRIOR exercise has commenced at Chaubatia, Uttarakhand?
(a) 10th
(b) 11th
(c) 5th
(d) 6th
(e) 8th

Q7. Which of the following nation is the first of the BRICS bloc of major emerging economies to join the High Ambition Coalition for Nature and People?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) China
(e) South Africa

Q8. WHO has recommended the widespread use of the RTS,S/AS01 (RTS,S) vaccine among children in sub-Saharan Africa. RTS,S is a vaccine that acts against________________.
(a) HIV/AIDs
(b) Chicken Pox
(c) Small Pox
(d) Malaria
(e) Rabies

Q9. Which of the following Institution has recently launched the 2021 State of the Education Report for India: No Teacher, No Class?
(a) UNICEF
(b) UNESCO
(c) UNEP
(d) UNDP
(e) UNFCCC

Q10. What is the theme of World Post Day in 2021?
(a) Innovation, Integration and Inclusion
(b) We Have Always Delivered
(c) Innovate to recover
(d) For delivering the post to the Business and People
(e) Protective Innovation

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Post Day is celebrated each year on October 9 globally. The purpose of World Post Day is to create awareness of the role of the postal sector in people’s and businesses’ everyday lives and its contribution to the social and economic development of countries.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has launched the global FinTech Hackathon Series ‘I-Sprint’21’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The state government of Maharashtra has launched a special Covid-19 vaccination drive named as Mission Kavach Kundal, with the target of inoculating 15 lakh people everyday.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year, the World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) is officially celebrated twice in a year since it started in 2006. Firstly it is held on Second Saturday of May and again on Second Saturday of October. In 2021, the WMBBD falls on May 08, 2021 and October 09, 2021.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. At the 2021 World Wrestling Championships, Indian wrestler Anshu Malik created history as she became the first Indian women finalist at the World Championship, and also the first female player from India to claim a silver medal.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 6th Edition of India – UK Joint Company Level Military Training EXERCISE AJEYA WARRIOR has commenced at Chaubatia, Uttarakhand.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India officially joined the High Ambition Coalition for Nature and People, a group of more than 70 countries encouraging the adoption of the global goal to protect at least 30 percent of the world’s land and ocean by 2030 (30×30). India is the first of the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) bloc of major emerging economies to join the HAC.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Health Organization (WHO) is recommending widespread use of the RTS,S/AS01 (RTS,S) malaria vaccine among children in sub-Saharan Africa and in other regions with moderate to high P. falciparum malaria transmission.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. UNESCO launches 2021 State of the Education Report for India: No Teacher, No Class. This publication is the annual flagship report of UNESCO New Delhi and it is based on extensive research.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of 2021 World Post Day is “Innovate to recover.”

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th  October 2021

10th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?