Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th October

Current Affairs 14th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 14th October covering the following topics Headlines: Unity Small Finance Bank, G20 Extraordinary Summit, Kyrgyzstan, 22nd Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award, International Energy Agency.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Unity Small Finance Bank, G20 Extraordinary Summit, Kyrgyzstan, 22nd Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award, International Energy Agency.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the fintech startup BharatPe?
(a) Ashwini Kumar Tewari
(b) Anshula Kant
(c) Dinesh Kumar Khara
(d) Rajnish Kumar
(e) Rohit Verma

Q2. Which day of the year is marked as the International Day for Disaster Reduction?
(a) October 13
(b) October 10
(c) October 12
(d) October 11
(e) October 14

Q3. How many medals have been won by Indian Shooting team at the 2021 ISSF Junior World Championship?
(a) 31
(b) 52
(c) 43
(d) 28
(e) 36

Q4. PM Modi recently addressed the 28th Foundation Day programme of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) of India. Who is the Chairperson of the NHRC?
(a) Justice Indira Banerjee
(b) Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar
(c) Justice Ram Singh Sharma
(d) Justice Vikramajit Sen
(e) Justice Arun Kumar Mishra

Q5. India has recently agreed to provide a USD 200 million Line of Credit support for development projects of which of the following country?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Tajikistan
(d) Kyrgyzstan
(e) Azerbaijan

Q6. International Energy Agency (IEA) has invited _____ to become its full-time member.
(a) United States
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Malaysia
(e) United Kingdom

Q7. Which country has launched World’s First automated & driverless Self-Driving Train in the city of Hamburg?
(a) US
(b) Canada
(c) Russia
(d) Germany
(e) Japan

Q8. Alexander Schellenberg has been appointed as the new Chancellor of which country?
(a) Austria
(b) Norway
(c) Denmark
(d) Sweden
(e) Switzerland

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of BharatPe?
(a) Hitendra Dave
(b) S S Mallikarjuna Rao
(c) A S Rajeev
(d) Dinesh Kumar Khara
(e) Rajnish Kumar

Q10. Who is appointed as the CEO of Energy Efficiency Services Limited?
(a) Ajay Kumar Mishra
(b) Arun Kumar Mishra
(c) Anil Kumar Mishra
(d) Amar Kumar Mishra
(e) Akash Kumar Mishra

Q11. Which state government has banned the participation of its employees in politics and elections?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana
(e) Gujarat

Q12. Recently, the Reserve Bank of India has granted a banking licence to _____________.
(a) Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank
(b) A U Small Finance Bank
(c) Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd
(d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(e) Capital Small Finance Bank

Q13. Who has been appointed as advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Karan Chopra
(b) Shikhar Kapoor
(c) Vimal Malik
(d) Amit Khare
(e) Dinesh Sharma

Q14. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has participated virtually in the G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan. The Meeting was convened by ______.
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Japan
(d) Russia
(e) China

Q15. Retail inflation declined to _______per cent in September, mainly due to lower food prices, according to government data released.
(a) 4.35%
(b) 5.35%
(c) 6.35%
(d) 7.35%
(e) 8.35%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The fintech startup, BharatPe has appointed former State Bank of India (SBI) Chairman Rajnish Kumar as the Chairman of its board.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations International Day for Disaster Reduction is held annually on 13 October since 1989.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian shooters claimed a historic win with 43 medals to stand atop in the medal table. These included 17 Gold, 16 Silver and 10 Bronze medal.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 28th NHRC Foundation Day programme, through video conferencing on October 12, 2021, in the presence of Union Home Minister Amit Shah and NHRC chairperson. Chairperson of NHRC is Justice Arun Kumar Mishra.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India, Kyrgyz Republic agree on 200 million US Dollar Line of Credit to support development projects.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Energy Agency (IEA) has invited India to become its full-time member. This membership invitation was given in the light that, India is world’s third-largest energy consumer. If this proposal is accepted, it will require India to increase its strategic oil reserved to 90 days requirement.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Germany launches World’s First Self-Driving Train. German rail operator, Deutsche Bahn and industrial group, Siemens launched the first automated & driverless train of the world on October 11, 2021.The self-driving train was launched in the city of Hamburg.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alexander Schellenberg appointed Austria’s new Chancellor. Alexander Schellenberg was elected as Austrian Chancellor after resignation of Sebastian Kurz.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former State Bank of India chief Rajnish Kumar joins BharatPe as chairman. Rajnish Kumar, former chief of State Bank of India, has joined the Board of BharatPe, a fintech firm, as chairman.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of Public Sector Undertakings under the Ministry of Power has announced the appointment of Arun Kumar Mishra as chief executive officer (CEO) on deputation.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Facing farmers’ protests over new farm laws for over a year now, the Haryana government has banned the participation of its employees in politics and elections.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has granted a banking licence to Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd (USFBL), which was established jointly by the Centrum Financial Services Ltd (CFSL) and Resilient Innovations Private Limited (BharatPe), to carry on a SFB business in India.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former bureaucrat Amit Khare, who last month retired as higher education secretary, has been appointed as advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for two years on contract basis.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has participated virtually in the G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan. The Meeting was convened by Italy, which currently holds the G20 Presidency, and chaired by Italian Prime Minister, Mario Draghi.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Retail inflation declined to 4.35 per cent in September, mainly due to lower food prices, according to government data released.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 14th  October 2021

14th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?