Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 19th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 19th August

Current Affairs 19th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 19th August covering the following topics Headlines: De Jure Transfer day, Mirabai Chanu, Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Anti-Terrorist Squad, National Youth Award, Exercise Konkan 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: De Jure Transfer day, Mirabai Chanu, Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Anti-Terrorist Squad, National Youth Award, Exercise Konkan 2021.

Q1. What is the Financial Inclusion Index (FI-Index) for the period ending March 2021, introduced by the RBI?
(a) 53.9
(b) 55.5
(c) 57.1
(d) 59.4
(e) 60.3

Q2. The mobile app Photographic Record of On-site Facility (PROOF) has been launched by which state/UT?
(a) Delhi
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

(a) Nihal Sarin
(b) Anurag Mhamal
(c) Raunak Sadhwani
(d) Gukesh D
(e) Rohit Verma

Q4. Hakainde Hichilema has won the Presidential election of which country?
(a) Zambia
(b) Botswana
(c) Ghana
(d) Kenya
(e) Chile

Q5. The bilateral navy exercise named ‘Exercise Konkan 2021’ was held between the Indian Navy and the Navy of which country recently?
(a) USA
(b) Germany
(c) Singapore
(d) France
(e) Britain

Q6. Muhyiddin Yassin has recently resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Turkey
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bhutan
(d) Malaysia
(e) Thailand

Q7. Name the father of Sodoku, who has passed away recently.
(a) Sakichi Toyoda
(b) Maki Kaji
(c) Kokichi Mikimoto
(d) Kikunae Ikeda
(e) Umetaro Suzuki

Q8. Who is the first Indian to receive the highest civilian award in the United States?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
(e) Subash Chandra Bose

Q9. When did Pondicherry get Independence?
(a) 15th August 1947
(b) 21st November 1975
(c) 26th January 1952
(d) 13th December 1966
(e) 16th August 1962

Q10. Lionel Messi is ___________times winner of the Ballon d’Or for Europe’s best soccer player.
(a) 7 times
(b) 6 times
(c) 10 times
(d) 9 times
(e) 5 times

Q11. Who has been awarded the National Youth Award for displaying exemplary leadership qualities?
(a) Ram Singh Sharma
(b) Ramesh Sipi
(c) Mohammad Azam
(d) Divya Kumari Dutta
(e) Roshan Singh Kalra

Q12. Which city was adjudged the second most polluted city out of the 50 ‘most polluted cities’ in the world in 2020?
(a) Judbury
(b) Hotan
(c) Hawaii
(d) Ghaziabad
(e) Dhaka

Q13. Which of the following state has decided to set up a training centre for Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS) commandos?
(a) Haryana
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

Q14. Actor-producer ____________ was announced as the chairperson of Jio MAMI Film Festival.
(a) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Priyanka Chopra Jonas
(d) Kareena Kapoor
(e) Alia Bhatt

Q15. Amway India has announced that it has appointed Olympian ________ as the brand ambassador.
(a) Neeraj Chopra
(b) MC Mary Kom
(c) Ravi Dahiya
(d) Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
(e) PV Sindhu

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The annual FI-Index for the period ending March 2021 is 53.9 while for the period ending March 2017 it is 43.4. RBI will release the FI-Index in the month of July every year. There is no base year for this Index.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha unveiled a mobile application named PROOF, to bring more transparency and accountability in the governance system. PROOF stands for ‘Photographic Record of On-site Facility’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A 15-year-old young Indian Grandmaster Raunak Sadhwani has won the 19th Spilimbergo Open chess tournament on August 15, 2021 in Italy.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Zambia, opposition leader Hakainde Hichilema, of the United Party for National Development , has won the 2021 general Presidential election of the country.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Naval Ship Tabar arrived at Portsmouth in England on August 12, 2021, to undertake the annual bilateral drill ‘Exercise Konkan 2021’ between the Indian Navy and Britain’s Royal Navy.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Malaysia Muhyiddin Yassin and his cabinet resigned after losing confidence vote in parliament.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maki Kaji, the creator of puzzle Sudoku passed away at the age of 69 years due to bile duct cancer. He was known as the father of Sodoku and was from Japan.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi would be the first Indian to receive a Congressional Gold Medal, an honour bestowed upon great figures as George Washington, Nelson Mandela, Martin Luther King Jr, Mother Teresa, and Rosa Parks. The prestigious Congressional Gold Medal to Mahatma Gandhi is given posthumously in recognition of his promotion of peace and nonviolence. The medal is the highest civilian award in the United States.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Puducherry on 16th August celebrated its De Jure Transfer day. Speaker of the Puducherry Assembly, R. Selvam, paid floral tributes at the memorial in Kizhur, a remote hamlet in Puducherry, where the transfer of power took place on the same day in 1962.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lionel Messi joined star-packed Paris St Germain after leaving Barcelona, the club where he had begun, after 21 years. Messi, a six-time winner of the Ballon d’Or for Europe’s best soccer player, signed a two-year contract with an option for a third year.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mohammad Azam from Karimnagar district in Telangana has been awarded the National Youth Award recently by the Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur in Delhi for displaying exemplary leadership qualities.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh’s Ghaziabad was adjudged the second most polluted city out of the 50 ‘most polluted cities’ in the world in 2020 by a report prepared by British company HouseFresh.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to set up a training centre for Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS) commandos in Saharanpur’s Deoband.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas was announced as the chairperson of Jio MAMI Film Festival, almost four months after Deepika Padukone stepped down from the position.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Direct selling FMCG firm Amway India has announced that it has appointed Olympian Saikhom Mirabai Chanu as the brand ambassador for Amway and its Nutrilite range of products.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 19th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 19th August_50.1

19th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 19th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?