Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st July

Current Affairs 21st July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Science Exploration Day, International Chess Day, Viswanathan Anand, Mohun Bagan Ratna, Federal Bank, Bank of Maharashtra, Balika Panchayat.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Science Exploration Day, International Chess Day, Viswanathan Anand, Mohun Bagan Ratna, Federal Bank, Bank of Maharashtra, Balika Panchayat.

Q1. Science Exploration Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) 16 July
(b) 17 July
(c) 18 July
(d) 19 July
(e) 20 July

Q2. Who among the following will be conferred with Mohun Bagan Ratna posthumously?
(a) Sumit Banerjee
(b) Amit Banerjee
(c) Shibaji Banerjee
(d) Sangeet Banerjee
(e) Abhijith Banerjee

Q3. The Federal Bank launched which of the following Artificial Intelligence-powered virtual assistant to help customers with banking-related queries anytime?
(a) FABY
(b) FEBY
(c) FECBY
(d) FEDDY
(e) FEDERY

Q4. The International Cricket Council (ICC) inducted _________, _______ and _______ as members at its 78th Annual General Meeting.
(a) Mongolia, Tajikistan, and Switzerland
(b) Mongolia, Turkey, and Switzerland
(c) Mongolia, Tajikistan, and Swaziland
(d) Mauritius, Tajikistan, and Switzerland
(e) Mauritius, Turkey, and Swaziland

Q5. Who is the author of the book “RSS: Building India Through SEWA”?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Ramesh Pokriyal
(d) Manu S Pillai
(e) Sudhanshu Mittal

Q6. Pension Fund Regulatory &Development Authority has allowed foreign companies to hold up to ________________stake in Pension funds.
(a) 45%
(b) 25%
(c) 49%
(d) 74%
(e) 100%

Q7. Bank of Maharashtra has signed a MoU with _________ to boost ongoing developmental initiatives linked to priority sector lending in Maharashtra.
(a) SIDBI
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) EXIM Bank
(e) ADB

Q8. Which of the following country has ended male guardian requirement for women attending hajj?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) UAE
(c) Qatar
(d) Oman
(e) Iran

Q9. Balika Panchayat successfully held at Kunariya village in ________.
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q10. Which of the following state will be the first state in India to issue educational documents using blockchain technology?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) West Bengal

Q11. Who among the following has won Sparkassen Trophy at Dortmund?
(a) Magnus Carlsen
(b) Vladimir Kramnik
(c) Viswanathan Anand
(d) Garry Kasparov
(e) Anatoly Karpov

Q12. Razorpay has acquired artificial intelligence (AI)-based risk analysis platform ____________, marking its third acquisition since inception.
(a) Microsoft Azure
(b) MindMeld
(c) Dialogflow
(d) Infosys Nia
(e) TERA Finlabs

Q13. In which of the following country chess was invented?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) USA
(d) UK
(e) Finland

Q14. Who was the first man to set foot on the moon’s surface?
(a) Charles M. Duke
(b) Alan Bean
(c) Pete Conrad
(d) Edwin ‘Buzz’ Aldrin
(e) Neil Armstrong

Q15. International Chess Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) July 20
(b) July 19
(c) July 18
(d) July 17
(e) July 16

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Science Exploration Day (also called Moon Day) is marked every year on 20 July. It was on this day in 1969, the first humans to land on the Moon’s surface.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former India and Mohun Bagan shot-stopper Shibaji Banerjee, who famously denied Brazil’s legendary football player Pele from scoring a goal in an exhibition match in 1977, will be conferred with Mohun Bagan Ratna posthumously.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Federal Bank launched FEDDY, an Artificial Intelligence-powered virtual assistant to help customers with banking-related queries anytime.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) inducted Mongolia, Tajikistan, and Switzerland as members at its 78th Annual General Meeting.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. BJP leader Sudhanshu Mittal”s book on the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) has now been translated into Chinese language. “RSS: Building India Through SEWA”, which talks of RSS”s history, ideology and policies, and their subsequent impact on the nation, was brought out by Har-Anand Publications in 2019.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Government notified a hike in the foreign direct investment limit in pension fund management to 74% from 49% under the national pension system (NPS), opening doors for experienced foreign partners in this space and facilitating more competition in the fledgling segment.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank of Maharashtra has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD) to boost ongoing developmental initiatives linked to priority sector lending in Maharashtra.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Ministry of Hajj and Umrah, Saudi Arabia, women can now register for the annual Hajj pilgrimage without a male guardian (marham).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Kunariya village of Kutch district in Gujarat has come out with a unique idea of holding Balika Panchayat.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maharashtra will be the first state in the country to issue educational documents using blockchain technology. Forgery of documents is a serious concern for various educational and other institutions.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Viswanathan Anand defeated Vladimir Kramnik to win the Sparkassen Trophy at Dortmund. Anand needed only a draw in the final game of the No-Castling Chess event, and he got it in 40 moves.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Razorpay has acquired artificial intelligence (AI)-based risk analysis platform TERA Finlabs, marking its third acquisition since inception.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chess was invented in India around the 8th century. Then it was known as chatrang, and changed over the centuries by the Arabs, Persians and then ultimately the medieval Europeans, who changed the pieces’ names and appearances to resemble the English court.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Neil Armstrong was the first man to set foot on the moon’s surface. The Armstrong- Aldrin duo spent 21.5 hours on the surface of the moon out of which they spent 2.5 hours outside of their capsules.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Chess Day is celebrated annually on July 20, since 1966, to celebrate one of the most ancient and most popular games in history that promote fairness, equality, mutual respect and understanding among nations.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st July 2021

You may also like to read:

21st  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?