Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 26th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 26th August

Current Affairs 26th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th August covering the following topics Headlines: Iconic Week, Infosys, Global Manufacturing Risk Index, Global Manufacturing Risk Index, WAU20 Championships.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Iconic Week, Infosys, Global Manufacturing Risk Index, Global Manufacturing Risk Index, WAU20 Championships.

Q1. New Delhi is the 48th safe city in the world as per the Safe Cities Index 2021, which ranked 60 global cities for the level of urban safety. The index is released by which organisation?
(a) International Monetary Fund
(b) Economist Intelligence Unit
(c) Transparency International
(d) World Economic Forum
(e) World Bank

Q2. Who has been appointed as the joint secretary in the Ministry of Cooperation?
(a) Madnesh Kumar Mishra
(b) Pramod Kumar Meherda
(c) Priya Ranjan
(d) Abhay Kumar Singh
(e) Amit Kumar

Q3. Which agency has launched ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in partnership with World Resources Institute(WRI) India?
(a) MyGov
(b) NPCI
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) ISRO
(e) DRDO

Q4. What is the name given to the mission undertaken by Indian government for evacuating its citizens from Taliban occupied Afghanistan?
(a) Operation Devi Shakti
(b) Operation Veer Shakti
(c) Operation Shiv Shakti
(d) Operation Kali Shakti
(e) Operation Durga Shakti

Q5. Which city has topped the Safe Cities Index 2021?
(a) New York
(b) Singapore
(c) Tokyo
(d) Sydney
(e) Copenhagen

Q6. Which state has celebrated Wanchuwa Festival 2021?
(a) Tripura
(b) Manipur
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) Sikkim

Q7. Who is the chairman of the panel appointed by RBI, which has suggested 4-tier structure for Urban Co-operative Banks?
(a) M Rajeshwar Rao
(b) S Janakiraman
(c) N S Vishwanathan
(d) Sudarshan Sen
(e) N. K. Sodhi

Q8. Who among the following has won the silver medal in Long Jump in World Athletics U20 Championships 2021?
(a) Amit Khatri
(b) Shaili Singh
(c) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(d) Tek Chand
(e) Gursharan Singh

Q9. The prestigious Sri Basava International Award is given by which state government?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Telangana

Q10. Comedian Sean Lock, who passed away recently, belongs to which country?
(a) USA
(b) Britain
(c) France
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Italy

Q11. Princepal Singh became the first Indian to be the part of an ____________ winning team.
(a) National Basketball Association title
(b) Asian Football Cup
(c) FIFA Tournament
(d) Olympics track and field games
(e) Ground Exercise team

Q12. Iconic week is launched as a part of?
(a) Namami Ganga
(b) Delhi@2047
(c) Swachh Bharat
(d) Atma Nirbhar Bharat
(e) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav

Q13. Syed Shahid Hakim, who passed away recently is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Badminton
(d) Chess
(e) Hockey

Q14. Who among the following has been selected as the new flag-bearer of India at the opening ceremony of Tokyo Paralympics?
(a) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(b) Devendra Jhajharia
(c) Tekchand
(d) Varun Singh Bhati
(e) Sundar Singh Gurjar

Q15. What is the rank of India in Cushman & Wakefield’s 2021 Global Manufacturing Risk Index?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. From India, New Delhi and Mumbai have found place in the Safe Cities Index 2021, released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). New Delhi is placed at 48th position with a score of 56.1, while Mumbai is at 50th place with score of 54.4.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Abhay Kumar Singh has been appointed as joint secretary in the Ministry of Cooperation. This ministry was recently formed with an aim to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute(WRI), India, jointly launched the ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in India. NITI Aayog is the implementing partner for India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has given a name to India’s complex mission of evacuating its citizens from war-torn Afghanistan, as ‘Operation Devi Shakti’.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Copenhagen, the capital city of Denmark, has been named as the world’s safest city from among 60 global cities, in Safe Cities Index 2021, released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. This festival is celebrated by Tiwa tribesmen to mark their good harvest.Tiwa tribesmen perform their traditional dnac eas they take part in Wanchuwa Festival in Assam. It comes with songs, dances, a bunch of rituals and people clad in their native attires.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. RBI appointed panel under the chairmanship of N. S. Vishwanathan suggests 4-tier structure for Urban Co-operative Banks; minimum CRAR (Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets Ratio) for them could vary from 9 per cent to 15 per cent.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shaili Singh claimed the women’s Long Jump silver medal in the World Athletics U20 Championships.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karnataka government has selected Sri Basavalinga Pattaddevaru, senior seer of Bhalki Hiremath, for the prestigious Sri Basava International Award. Minister for Kannada and Culture V. Sunil Kumar will present the award at Ravindra Kalakshetra in Bengaluru. The septuagenarian seer has spent over five decades in the Lingayat religious institution in Bidar district.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. British comedian Sean Lock has passed away. He was one of Britain’s finest comedians, his boundless creativity, lightning wit and the absurdist brilliance of his work, marked him out as a unique voice in British comedy.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Young cager Princepal Singh etched his name in the record books when he became the first Indian to be part of an NBA title-winning team. Princepal is part of the Sacramento Kings which clinched the 2021 NBA Summer League crown.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Information and Broadcasting Ministry will celebrate Iconic Week from 23rd to 29th of August as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur will start off the grand celebration that will attract participation from across the country under the overall spirit of Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan. This will be broadcasted in Dharohar, Nishaan and Aparajita.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Syed Shahid Hakim, former India footballer and member of the last national team that played in the 1960 Rome Olympics, passed away.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mariyappan Thangavelu, 2016 Rio Paralympic Games gold medalist will be replaced by Asian Games gold medalist Tekchand as the new flag-bearer of India at the opening ceremony.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has emerged as a global manufacturing hub and effectively surpassed the United States to become the world’s second most desired manufacturing destination. This indicates the growing interest in India by manufacturers as a preferred manufacturing hub over other countries including the United States and the manufacturing giant nation, China.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 26th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 26th August_50.1

26th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 26th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?